Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 51%
TMDB Rating 6
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 42%

Financials

Revenue: $372,234,864

Budget: $180,000,000

Profit: + $192,234,864


Movie Details

Tag Line: There are worlds beyond our own - the compass will show the way.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Dec 4, 2007

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 53m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Depth of Field , New Line Cinema , Scholastic Productions , Ingenious Media


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After overhearing a shocking secret, precocious orphan Lyra Belacqua trades her carefree existence roaming the halls of Jordan College for an otherworldly adventure in the far North, unaware that it's part of her destiny.


Main Cast

Nicole Kidman

Nicole Kidman

Marisa Coulter

Age : 54 | Popularity : 36%

Daniel Craig

Daniel Craig

Lord Asriel

Age : 54 | Popularity : 50%

Dakota Blue Richards

Dakota Blue Richards

Lyra Belacqua

Age : 28 | Popularity : 12%

Ben Walker

Ben Walker

Roger Parslow

Age : 29 | Popularity : 8%

Freddie Highmore

Freddie Highmore

Pantalaimon (voice)

Age : 30 | Popularity : 29%

Ian McKellen

Ian McKellen

Iorek Byrnison (voice)

Age : 83 | Popularity : 63%

Eva Green

Eva Green

Serafina Pekkala

Age : 41 | Popularity : 72%

Jim Carter

Jim Carter

John Faa

Age : 73 | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Set Decoration
Anna Pinnock
Anna Pinnock
Production Design
Dennis Gassner
Dennis Gassner
Supervising Art Director
Richard L. Johnson
Richard L. Johnson
Art Direction
Andy Nicholson
Andy Nicholson
Chris Lowe
Chris Lowe
Assistant Set Decoration
Fergus Clegg
Fergus Clegg
Sophie Newman
Sophie Newman
Lee Sandales
Lee Sandales
Draughtsman
Gavin Fitch
Gavin Fitch
Kate Grimble
Kate Grimble
Ashley Winter
Ashley Winter
Matthew Robinson
Matthew Robinson
Tim Browning
Tim Browning
Charlotte Leatherland
Charlotte Leatherland
Alice Biddle
Alice Biddle
Ruth Wallington
Ruth Wallington
Property Master
Barry Gibbs
Barry Gibbs
Assistant Art Director
Helen Xenopoulos
Helen Xenopoulos
Construction Manager
Andy Evans
Andy Evans
Conceptual Design
Constantine Sekeris
Constantine Sekeris
Greg Spalenka
Greg Spalenka
Concept Artist
Cyrille Nomberg
Cyrille Nomberg
Virginie Bourdin
Virginie Bourdin
Neil Ross
Neil Ross
Dan Walker
Dan Walker
Lee Oliver
Lee Oliver
Sevendalino Khay
Sevendalino Khay
Linda Bergkvist
Linda Bergkvist
Storyboard Artist
Temple Clark
Temple Clark
Chris Baker
Chris Baker
Giles Asbury
Giles Asbury
Jonathan Millward
Jonathan Millward
Art Department Coordinator
Tamazin Simmonds
Tamazin Simmonds
Construction Coordinator
Zoe Wilson
Zoe Wilson
Production Executive Producer
Mark Ordesky
Mark Ordesky
Michael Lynne
Michael Lynne
Paul Weitz
Paul Weitz
Robert Shaye
Robert Shaye
Toby Emmerich
Toby Emmerich
Ileen Maisel
Ileen Maisel
Andrew Miano
Andrew Miano
Casting
Fiona Weir
Fiona Weir
Lucy Bevan
Lucy Bevan
Producer
Bill Carraro
Bill Carraro
Deborah Forte
Deborah Forte
Unit Production Manager
Bill Carraro
Bill Carraro
Nik Korda
Nik Korda
Production Secretary
Samuel Sharpe
Samuel Sharpe
Production Accountant
Emma Bendell
Emma Bendell
Aniko Hegedus
Aniko Hegedus
Post Production Coordinator
Jolyon Haverson
Jolyon Haverson
Production Coordinator
Veronika Dobos
Veronika Dobos
Emily Glatter
Emily Glatter
Sound Original Music Composer
Alexandre Desplat
Alexandre Desplat
Sound Designer
Glenn Freemantle
Glenn Freemantle
Tom Sayers
Tom Sayers
Andy Kennedy
Andy Kennedy
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Gillian Dodders
Gillian Dodders
ADR Supervisor
Lee Herrick
Lee Herrick
Foley Editor
Hugo Adams
Hugo Adams
Sound Effects Editor
Ben Barker
Ben Barker
Music Editor
Peter Clarke
Peter Clarke
ADR Mixer
Robert Deschaine
Robert Deschaine
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Nick Kray
Nick Kray
Foley Artist
Nicolas Becker
Nicolas Becker
Foley Recordist
Philippe Amouroux
Philippe Amouroux
Damien Lazzerini
Damien Lazzerini
Assistant Sound Editor
Danny Freemantle
Danny Freemantle
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mike Prestwood Smith
Mike Prestwood Smith
ADR Recordist
Rachael Tate
Rachael Tate
Boom Operator
Tristan Tarrant
Tristan Tarrant
Writing Screenplay
Chris Weitz
Chris Weitz
Novel
Philip Pullman
Philip Pullman
Directing Director
Chris Weitz
Chris Weitz
First Assistant Director
Terry Needham
Terry Needham
Second Unit Director
Vic Armstrong
Vic Armstrong
Peter MacDonald
Peter MacDonald
Michael L. Fink
Michael L. Fink
Script Supervisor
Nikki Clapp
Nikki Clapp
Second Unit First Assistant Director
David Daniels
David Daniels
Tommy Gormley
Tommy Gormley
Edward Brett
Edward Brett
Second Assistant Director
William Dodds
William Dodds
Richard Goodwin
Richard Goodwin
Assistant Director
Iain Lawrence
Iain Lawrence
Second Second Assistant Director
Kim Whittaker
Kim Whittaker
Editing Editor
Anne V. Coates
Anne V. Coates
Peter Honess
Peter Honess
Kevin Tent
Kevin Tent
First Assistant Editor
Tom Harrison-Read
Tom Harrison-Read
Additional Editing
Martin Corbett
Martin Corbett
Colorist
Mel Kangleon
Mel Kangleon
Assistant Editor
Russell Pawson
Russell Pawson
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ruth Myers
Ruth Myers
Makeup Artist
Nicola Buck
Nicola Buck
Angela Levin
Angela Levin
Julia Wilson
Julia Wilson
Makeup & Hair
Lesley Smith
Lesley Smith
Paula Price
Paula Price
Tamsin Dorling
Tamsin Dorling
Nuala McArdle
Nuala McArdle
Hair Designer
Peter Swords King
Peter Swords King
Makeup Designer
Peter Swords King
Peter Swords King
Key Hair Stylist
Janine Schneider
Janine Schneider
Key Makeup Artist
Janine Schneider
Janine Schneider
Assistant Costume Designer
Camille Benda
Camille Benda
Costume Supervisor
William McPhail
William McPhail
Wardrobe Master
Laura Ergis
Laura Ergis
Seamstress
Emma Brown
Emma Brown
Lisa Robinson
Lisa Robinson
Jennifer Alford
Jennifer Alford
Elizabeth Harrison
Elizabeth Harrison
Harriet Johnson
Harriet Johnson
Elaine Mansouri
Elaine Mansouri
Louise Mills
Louise Mills
Camera Director of Photography
Henry Braham
Henry Braham
Steadicam Operator
George Richmond
George Richmond
First Assistant "B" Camera
John Gamble
John Gamble
Camera Operator
Graham Hall
Graham Hall
Still Photographer
Laurie Sparham
Laurie Sparham
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Alan Hall
Alan Hall
Key Grip
Gary Hymns
Gary Hymns
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Ben Perry
Ben Perry
First Assistant "A" Camera
Kenny Groom
Kenny Groom
Focus Puller
György Vesztergombi
György Vesztergombi
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Paul Jennings
Paul Jennings
Scenic Artist
Rohan Harris
Rohan Harris
Satarupa Bradley
Satarupa Bradley
Post Production Supervisor
Michael Solinger
Michael Solinger
Sara Romilly
Sara Romilly
Stunt Double
Rowley Irlam
Rowley Irlam
Sophie Tommy
Sophie Tommy
Dialect Coach
Sandra Frieze
Sandra Frieze
Roisin Carty
Roisin Carty
Unit Publicist
Susan d'Arcy
Susan d'Arcy
Armorer
Jon Baker
Jon Baker
Nick Jeffries
Nick Jeffries
Damian Mitchell
Damian Mitchell
Pilot
Frédéric North
Frédéric North
Franz Cotting
Franz Cotting
Roger Eide
Roger Eide
Fight Choreographer
Douglas Bunn
Douglas Bunn
Stunts
Richard Wu
Richard Wu
Studio Teacher
Esther Davis
Esther Davis
Mari Smith
Mari Smith
Generator Operator
Barry Bellotti
Barry Bellotti
Set Medic
Jeannie Udall
Jeannie Udall
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Ben Morris
Ben Morris
Michael L. Fink
Michael L. Fink
Bill Westenhofer
Bill Westenhofer
Animation
Sachin Bangera
Sachin Bangera
Alexander Fernandes
Alexander Fernandes
Special Effects Supervisor
Trevor Wood
Trevor Wood
Lighting Electrician
Dean Kennedy
Dean Kennedy
Lou Bogue
Lou Bogue
Colin Gallagher
Colin Gallagher
Tony Hannington
Tony Hannington
Ben Suter
Ben Suter
Lighting Technician
Howard R. Campbell
Howard R. Campbell
Lighting Artist
Justin Hammond
Justin Hammond
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment