Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 53%
TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 37%

Financials

Revenue: $94,973,540

Budget: $10,000,000

Profit: + $84,973,540


Movie Details

Tag Line: How do you decide who lives or who dies?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 28, 2006

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 19m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Touchstone Pictures , Beacon Pictures , Contrafilm , Firm Films , Eyetronics , A School Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch The Guardian

Stream with a subscription

Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)

Synopsis

A high school swim champion with a troubled past enrolls in the U.S. Coast Guard's 'A' School, where legendary rescue swimmer, Ben Randall teaches him some hard lessons about loss, love, and self-sacrifice.


Main Cast

Kevin Costner

Kevin Costner

Ben Randall

Age : 69 | Popularity : 42%

Ashton Kutcher

Ashton Kutcher

Jake Fischer

Age : 46 | Popularity : 27%

Sela Ward

Sela Ward

Helen Randall

Age : 67 | Popularity : 25%

Melissa Sagemiller

Melissa Sagemiller

Emily Thomas

Age : 49 | Popularity : 7%

Dulé Hill

Dulé Hill

Ken Weatherly

Age : 48 | Popularity : 11%

Bryce Cass

Bryce Cass

Manny

Age : 26 | Popularity : 5%

Omari Hardwick

Omari Hardwick

Carl Billings

Age : 50 | Popularity : 16%

Clancy Brown

Clancy Brown

Capt. William Hadley

Age : 65 | Popularity : 47%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Trevor Rabin
Trevor Rabin
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
ADR Recordist
Tami Treadwell
Tami Treadwell
Music Consultant
Budd Carr
Budd Carr
Dialogue Editor
G.W. Brown
G.W. Brown
ADR Editor
G.W. Brown
G.W. Brown
Sound Mixer
Richard Bryce Goodman
Richard Bryce Goodman
ADR Supervisor
Val Kuklowsky
Val Kuklowsky
Boom Operator
David A. Smith
David A. Smith
Foley Artist
John Sievert
John Sievert
Music Editor
Robb Boyd
Robb Boyd
Sound Recordist
Gabriel Guy
Gabriel Guy
Sound Designer
Robert L. Sephton
Robert L. Sephton
Supervising Sound Editor
Robert L. Sephton
Robert L. Sephton
Sound Editor
Adam Kopald
Adam Kopald
Sound Effects Editor
Randle Akerson
Randle Akerson
Foley Editor
Matthew Harrison
Matthew Harrison
Orchestrator
Tom Calderaro
Tom Calderaro
Gordon Goodwin
Gordon Goodwin
Assistant Sound Editor
Anne Couk
Anne Couk
Supervising Music Editor
Jeanette Surga
Jeanette Surga
First Assistant Sound Editor
Mark A. Tracy
Mark A. Tracy
Conductor
Gordon Goodwin
Gordon Goodwin
Foley Mixer
Steve Copley
Steve Copley
Musician
Chris Kollgaard
Chris Kollgaard
Production Casting
Sarah Halley Finn
Sarah Halley Finn
Randi Hiller
Randi Hiller
Craig Fincannon
Craig Fincannon
Executive Producer
Peter Macgregor-Scott
Peter Macgregor-Scott
Armyan Bernstein
Armyan Bernstein
Zanne Devine
Zanne Devine
Charlie Lyons
Charlie Lyons
Producer
Beau Flynn
Beau Flynn
Tripp Vinson
Tripp Vinson
Location Casting
Lisa Mae Fincannon
Lisa Mae Fincannon
Production Executive
Jason Reed
Jason Reed
ADR Voice Casting
Sandy Holt
Sandy Holt
Casting Associate
Tamara Hunter
Tamara Hunter
Unit Production Manager
Mark Indig
Mark Indig
Publicist
Peter J. Silbermann
Peter J. Silbermann
Production Supervisor
Charles Rapp
Charles Rapp
Location Manager
Virginia McCollam
Virginia McCollam
Post Production Coordinator
Dione Wood
Dione Wood
Production Coordinator
Leslie Stevens
Leslie Stevens
Extras Casting
Marty Keener Cherrix
Marty Keener Cherrix
Script Researcher
Ray Felipe
Ray Felipe
Casting Assistant
Taylor Jenkins
Taylor Jenkins
General Manager
Ray Scalice
Ray Scalice
Assistant Production Coordinator
Trang Dang
Trang Dang
Key Accountant
Ellen Adolph
Ellen Adolph
Payroll Accountant
Karen Turner
Karen Turner
Additional Production Assistant
Robert M. Donaldson
Robert M. Donaldson
Travel Coordinator
Mimi N. McGreal
Mimi N. McGreal
Assistant Location Manager
Tara Martin
Tara Martin
Marc Henry Johnson
Marc Henry Johnson
Production Driver
Dave Calaway
Dave Calaway
Additional Casting
Tina Treadwell
Tina Treadwell
Location Assistant
Christina DeCharles
Christina DeCharles
Second Assistant Accountant
Heidi Lewis
Heidi Lewis
Associate Producer
Lowell D. Blank
Lowell D. Blank
Art Department Production Assistant
Christopher Crouch
Christopher Crouch
Extras Casting Assistant
Gavin Nassar
Gavin Nassar
Production Assistant
Joseph Barto
Joseph Barto
Isaac Meisenheimer
Isaac Meisenheimer
Key Set Production Assistant
Tommy Martin
Tommy Martin
Production Secretary
Kat Rogers
Kat Rogers
Editing Editor
Dennis Virkler
Dennis Virkler
Thomas J. Nordberg
Thomas J. Nordberg
Assistant Editor
Harold Parker
Harold Parker
Color Timer
Lee Wimer
Lee Wimer
First Assistant Editor
Matthew Schmidt
Matthew Schmidt
Digital Intermediate Editor
Ron Barr
Ron Barr
Digital Intermediate Producer
Zahida Bacchus
Zahida Bacchus
Additional Colorist
Jason Fabbro
Jason Fabbro
Editorial Production Assistant
Adam Babin
Adam Babin
Art Set Decoration
Gene Serdena
Gene Serdena
Production Design
Maher Ahmad
Maher Ahmad
Art Direction
Austin Gorg
Austin Gorg
Andrew Max Cahn
Andrew Max Cahn
Set Dresser
Hannah Beachler
Hannah Beachler
Set Designer
Daniel R. Jennings
Daniel R. Jennings
Leadman
Grant Samson
Grant Samson
Construction Coordinator
Randall S. Coe
Randall S. Coe
Art Department Coordinator
Holiday Landa
Holiday Landa
Property Master
Ritchie Kremer
Ritchie Kremer
Creative Director
Kevin Lingenfelser
Kevin Lingenfelser
Standby Painter
Andrew P. Flores
Andrew P. Flores
Title Designer
Garson Yu
Garson Yu
Assistant Property Master
Monica Perez
Monica Perez
Location Scout
Mitch Harbeson
Mitch Harbeson
Storyboard Artist
Norman Thaler
Norman Thaler
Props
Amanda Mendonca
Amanda Mendonca
Painter
Mike Monckton
Mike Monckton
Sculptor
Jeff Poss
Jeff Poss
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Mark Peterson
Mark Peterson
Set Costumer
Layne Brightwell
Layne Brightwell
Key Set Costumer
Jennifer Kamrath
Jennifer Kamrath
Key Makeup Artist
Louis Lazzara
Louis Lazzara
Hair Department Head
Elle Elliott
Elle Elliott
Key Hair Stylist
Kerry Mendenhall
Kerry Mendenhall
Makeup Artist
Tracey Levy
Tracey Levy
Carla Brenholtz
Carla Brenholtz
Seamstress
Lesley D. Wickham
Lesley D. Wickham
Directing Director
Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis
Second Unit Director
Ronald Hersey
Ronald Hersey
Script Supervisor
Dru Anne Carlson
Dru Anne Carlson
Second Second Assistant Director
Julian Brain
Julian Brain
First Assistant Director
Vincent Lascoumes
Vincent Lascoumes
Second Assistant Director
Christophe Le Chanu
Christophe Le Chanu
Additional Second Assistant Director
Tommy Martin
Tommy Martin
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
William Mesa
William Mesa
3D Animator
Michael Ash
Michael Ash
3D Modeller
Michael Ash
Michael Ash
Visual Effects Producer
George Macri
George Macri
Visual Effects Coordinator
Thomas Clary
Thomas Clary
Compositing Supervisor
David Fogg
David Fogg
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Pency Kinnard
Pency Kinnard
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Brian G. Addie
Brian G. Addie
Digital Compositor
Steven Lloyd
Steven Lloyd
Rotoscoping Artist
Jason Bond
Jason Bond
CG Artist
Andrew Romine
Andrew Romine
Visual Effects
Christian Severin
Christian Severin
CG Animator
Dave Bailey
Dave Bailey
Writing Screenplay
Ron L. Brinkerhoff
Ron L. Brinkerhoff
Crew Executive Music Producer
Lowell D. Blank
Lowell D. Blank
Utility Stunts
Russell Towery
Russell Towery
George Fisher
George Fisher
Jeffrey G. Barnett
Jeffrey G. Barnett
Stunt Coordinator
Alex Daniels
Alex Daniels
Stunt Double
Keith Woulard
Keith Woulard
Oliver Keller
Oliver Keller
Karin Justman
Karin Justman
Stunts
Gene Hartline
Gene Hartline
Gregory J. Barnett
Gregory J. Barnett
Leigh Hennessy
Leigh Hennessy
Stand In
Derek Wayne Johnson
Derek Wayne Johnson
Transportation Coordinator
Michael Antunez
Michael Antunez
Special Effects Coordinator
Scott R. Fisher
Scott R. Fisher
Visual Effects Editor
Mark Herman
Mark Herman
Special Effects Technician
John J. Downey
John J. Downey
CG Supervisor
Mark Shoaf
Mark Shoaf
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Scott Dougherty
Scott Dougherty
Set Medic
Jason Inman
Jason Inman
Post Production Supervisor
Clark Henderson
Clark Henderson
Pilot
Frédéric North
Frédéric North
Video Assist Operator
Jeff Burrage
Jeff Burrage
Post Production Assistant
Fahed Alhabib
Fahed Alhabib
Scenic Artist
Sonia L. Garcia
Sonia L. Garcia
Marine Coordinator
Nick Spetsiotis
Nick Spetsiotis
Transportation Captain
David Beard
David Beard
Craft Service
Rachel Lipsey
Rachel Lipsey
Set Production Assistant
Barbara Babb
Barbara Babb
Megan Schmidt
Megan Schmidt
Propmaker
A. Russell Amdal
A. Russell Amdal
Carpenter
Johnny Lawson
Johnny Lawson
Driver
Nathan Antunez
Nathan Antunez
Camera Director of Photography
Stephen St. John
Stephen St. John
Camera Operator
Steve Adcock
Steve Adcock
Still Photographer
Ben Glass
Ben Glass
Aerial Director of Photography
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Underwater Director of Photography
Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas
"C" Camera Operator
Michael Applebaum
Michael Applebaum
First Assistant Camera
Wayne Baker
Wayne Baker
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Markus Mentzer
Markus Mentzer
Key Grip
Anthony T. Marra II
Anthony T. Marra II
Grip
Marvin Haven
Marvin Haven
Dolly Grip
Sean Devine
Sean Devine
Camera Production Assistant
Shawn A. Mutchler
Shawn A. Mutchler
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Robert Baek
Robert Baek
Second Assistant Camera
Jeff Taylor
Jeff Taylor
Assistant Camera
Courtney Harrell
Courtney Harrell
Lighting Gaffer
Andy Ryan
Andy Ryan
Electrician
Tarik Naim Alherimi
Tarik Naim Alherimi
Best Boy Electric
Larry Cottrill
Larry Cottrill
Rigging Gaffer
Glenn E. Moran
Glenn E. Moran
Rigging Grip
Steve Drake
Steve Drake
Lighting Technician
Eli Everhard
Eli Everhard
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment