Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 52%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 50%

Financials

Revenue: $69,623,713

Budget: $15,000,000

Profit: + $54,623,713


Movie Details

Tag Line: The lucky ones die first.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 10, 2006

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 47m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: France , United States of America

Production Companies: Dune Entertainment , Major Studio Partners , Craven-Maddalena Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Based on Wes Craven's 1977 suspenseful cult classic, The Hills Have Eyes is the story of a family road trip that goes terrifyingly awry when the travelers become stranded in a government atomic zone. Miles from nowhere, the Carter family soon realizes the seemingly uninhabited wasteland is actually the breeding ground of a blood-thirsty mutant family...and they are the prey.


Main Cast

Aaron Stanford

Aaron Stanford

Doug Bukowski

Age : 43 | Popularity : 9%

Kathleen Quinlan

Kathleen Quinlan

Ethel Carter

Age : 65 | Popularity : 15%

Vinessa Shaw

Vinessa Shaw

Lynn Carter

Age : 43 | Popularity : 8%

Emilie de Ravin

Emilie de Ravin

Brenda Carter

Age : 38 | Popularity : 10%

Dan Byrd

Dan Byrd

Bobby Carter

Age : 34 | Popularity : 10%

Tom Bower

Tom Bower

Gas Station Attendant

Age : 82 | Popularity : 20%

Billy Drago

Billy Drago

Papa Jupiter

Age : 72 | Popularity : 10%

Robert Joy

Robert Joy

Lizard

Age : 68 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Alexandre Aja
Alexandre Aja
First Assistant Director
Franklin A. Vallette
Franklin A. Vallette
Script Supervisor
Cheryl Leigh
Cheryl Leigh
Second Assistant Director
Olivier Agostini
Olivier Agostini
Second Unit Director
Grégory Levasseur
Grégory Levasseur
Third Assistant Director
Rachid Doha
Rachid Doha
Production Producer
Wes Craven
Wes Craven
Peter Locke
Peter Locke
Marianne Maddalena
Marianne Maddalena
Samy Layani
Samy Layani
Executive Producer
Frank Hildebrand
Frank Hildebrand
Line Producer
Inigo Lezzi
Inigo Lezzi
Casting
Mark Bennett
Mark Bennett
Associate Producer
Cody Zwieg
Cody Zwieg
Executive In Charge Of Production
Alix Taylor
Alix Taylor
Production Manager
Frank Hildebrand
Frank Hildebrand
Production Coordinator
Katryna Samut-Tagliaferro
Katryna Samut-Tagliaferro
Production Accountant
Ibtisame Semmar
Ibtisame Semmar
Location Manager
Noureddine Aberdine
Noureddine Aberdine
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Assistant Location Manager
Imad El Ghazi
Imad El Ghazi
Assistant Accountant
Hanane El Amrani
Hanane El Amrani
Assistant Production Coordinator
Kawtar Bellafquih
Kawtar Bellafquih
First Assistant Accountant
Wannapa 'Gai' Sinthunawa
Wannapa 'Gai' Sinthunawa
Production Assistant
Mustapha Amiri
Mustapha Amiri
Production Secretary
Latifa Chouih
Latifa Chouih
Camera Director of Photography
Maxime Alexandre
Maxime Alexandre
Grip
Hassan Chrij
Hassan Chrij
Key Grip
Nazzareno Savini
Nazzareno Savini
"B" Camera Operator
Sacha Melaranci
Sacha Melaranci
First Assistant "B" Camera
Ionut Lupulescu
Ionut Lupulescu
Still Photographer
Lacey Terrell
Lacey Terrell
First Assistant "A" Camera
Valerio Villalba
Valerio Villalba
Camera Trainee
Anas Batma
Anas Batma
Editing Editor
Baxter
Baxter
Color Timer
Michael Hatzer
Michael Hatzer
Assistant Editor
Manuel De Sousa
Manuel De Sousa
Digital Colorist
Kathy Thomson
Kathy Thomson
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Writing Screenplay
Grégory Levasseur
Grégory Levasseur
Alexandre Aja
Alexandre Aja
Art Production Design
Joseph C. Nemec III
Joseph C. Nemec III
Art Direction
Grégory Levasseur
Grégory Levasseur
Supervising Art Director
Tamara Marini
Tamara Marini
Set Decoration
Alessandra Querzola
Alessandra Querzola
Art Department Assistant
Jérôme Billa
Jérôme Billa
Assistant Art Director
Harry Pain
Harry Pain
Construction Manager
Luigi Sergianni
Luigi Sergianni
Painter
Cristina Cecili
Cristina Cecili
Set Dressing Buyer
Jaouad Rehaoui
Jaouad Rehaoui
Elizabeth Ragagli
Elizabeth Ragagli
Property Master
Mark Fruin
Mark Fruin
Storyboard Artist
Adrian Cancer
Adrian Cancer
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Danny Glicker
Danny Glicker
Hair Department Head
Massimiliano Duranti
Massimiliano Duranti
Hairstylist
Salima Oulad Dahhou
Salima Oulad Dahhou
Key Makeup Artist
Matteo Silvi
Matteo Silvi
Makeup Department Head
Mario Michisanti
Mario Michisanti
Makeup Artist
Mariam Lee Abounouom
Mariam Lee Abounouom
Ager/Dyer
Phyllis Thurber-Moffit
Phyllis Thurber-Moffit
Costume Assistant
Lahcen Abbana
Lahcen Abbana
Dresser
Lahcen Ait Elhaj
Lahcen Ait Elhaj
Makeup Effects Designer
Howard Berger
Howard Berger
On Set Dresser
Jaouad Rehaoui
Jaouad Rehaoui
Costume Supervisor
Nancy Au
Nancy Au
Sound Original Music Composer
tomandandy
tomandandy
Assistant Sound Editor
Nancy Barker
Nancy Barker
Boom Operator
Dick Philip
Dick Philip
Dialogue Editor
Kimberly R. McCord-Wilson
Kimberly R. McCord-Wilson
Foley Artist
Ginger Geary
Ginger Geary
Sean Rowe
Sean Rowe
Foley Editor
Solange S. Schwalbe
Solange S. Schwalbe
Scoring Mixer
John Kurlander
John Kurlander
Musician
Paulinho Da Costa
Paulinho Da Costa
Production Sound Mixer
Albert Bailey
Albert Bailey
Sound Designer
Richard Adrian
Richard Adrian
Sound Effects Editor
Bill R. Dean
Bill R. Dean
Christopher Alba
Christopher Alba
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ezra Dweck
Ezra Dweck
Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Larry
Mark Larry
Music Supervisor
David Franco
David Franco
Orchestrator
Dwight Mikkelsen
Dwight Mikkelsen
ADR Editor
Frank Smathers
Frank Smathers
ADR Mixer
Eric Thompson
Eric Thompson
ADR Recordist
Chris Navarro
Chris Navarro
Foley Mixer
Ryan Maguire
Ryan Maguire
Sound Assistant
Jamal Quandil
Jamal Quandil
Music Editor
Sheri Ozeki
Sheri Ozeki
Conductor
Dwight Mikkelsen
Dwight Mikkelsen
Crew Carpenter
Fabio Carussi
Fabio Carussi
Post Production Supervisor
Tina Anderson
Tina Anderson
Special Effects Coordinator
Danilo Bollettini
Danilo Bollettini
Stunt Coordinator
Cedric Proust
Cedric Proust
Transportation Captain
Omar Driouche
Omar Driouche
Cableman
Jamal Kandil
Jamal Kandil
Legal Services
Michael Barnes
Michael Barnes
Set Medic
Hakima Hammoudi
Hakima Hammoudi
Set Production Assistant
Mohamed Atbir
Mohamed Atbir
Unit Publicist
Dan Maddalena
Dan Maddalena
Stunts
Guiomar Alonso
Guiomar Alonso
Special Effects Assistant
Mohamed Ali Aqermim
Mohamed Ali Aqermim
Stunt Double
Florian Robin
Florian Robin
Animal Wrangler
Lmahjoub Boulmi
Lmahjoub Boulmi
Catering
Youssef El Idrissi
Youssef El Idrissi
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Franco Ragusa
Franco Ragusa
3D Artist
Shih-hao Jason Huang
Shih-hao Jason Huang
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jamison Scott Goei
Jamison Scott Goei
Visual Effects Producer
Laura LeFaivre
Laura LeFaivre
Matte Painter
Laurent Ben-Mimoun
Laurent Ben-Mimoun
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Alessandro Cardelli
Alessandro Cardelli
Electrician
Eyoub Jallal
Eyoub Jallal
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lyamani Bouhmdi
Lyamani Bouhmdi
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment