Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $159,300,000
Budget: $60,000,000
Profit: + $99,300,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: How do you stop an assassin who has no identity?
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Nov 14, 1997
Rating: R
Run Time: 2h 04m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Canada , France , Germany , Japan , United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Mutual Film Company , Alphaville , UGC PH , Marubeni , TOHO-TOWA , BBC , Tele München
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Jackal
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Hired by a powerful member of the Russian mafia to avenge an FBI sting that left his brother dead, a psychopathic hitman known only as The Jackal proves an elusive target for the people charged with the task of bringing him down: a deputy FBI director, a Russian MVK Major, and a jailed IRA terrorist who can recognize him.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Executive Producer |
Gary Levinsohn
Hal Lieberman
Mark Gordon
Terence A. Clegg
|
Casting |
Ellen Chenoweth
|
|
Producer |
Kevin Jarre
Sean Daniel
James Jacks
Michael Caton-Jones
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Terence A. Clegg
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Terri Douglas
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Leila Kirkpatrick
|
|
Unit Manager |
Michel Chauvin
|
|
Associate Producer |
Sean T. Stratton
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Mercedes Kelso
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Pat McCarthy
|
|
Location Manager |
Keith Hatcher
|
|
Production Manager |
François Sylvestre
|
|
Production Accountant |
Dorothy Precious
|
|
Key Set Production Assistant |
Rick Kelly
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Guylaine Boucher
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Michael Beaudin
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Denis Paquette
|
|
Location Assistant |
Andrew L. Lanier
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Katie Conkey
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Kelly Stultz
|
|
Production Assistant |
Beth-Anne Uston
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Michael White
|
Art Direction |
Bruton Jones
John Fenner
Ricky Eyres
Raymond Dupuis
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Dennis Bosher
|
|
Set Decoration |
Kate J. Sullivan
|
|
Property Master |
Philip McDonald
|
|
Standby Painter |
Charles Cottrell
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Ray Barrett
|
|
Location Scout |
Tom Trigo
|
|
Greensman |
Mark David Kersey
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
John Greaves
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Peter Menich
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Stephanie Wertlake
|
|
Leadman |
Michael D. Harrell
|
|
Painter |
Michael R. Clark
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Jack Dyer
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Jean Simard
|
|
Swing |
Alain Gonzalez
|
|
Title Designer |
Simon Taylor
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Carter Burwell
|
ADR Supervisor |
Mark Auguste
|
|
Music Editor |
Todd Kasow
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recordist |
Gary Alexander
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Noah Blough
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Michael Haight
James Matheny
William Jacobs
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Nerses Gezalyan
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Richard King
|
|
Boom Operator |
Paul Cridlin
|
|
ADR Editor |
Cliff Latimer
|
|
Orchestrator |
Sonny Kompanek
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
David John
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Catherine Calleson
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Paul Gillon
|
|
Music Consultant |
Paul Gillon
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Weldon Brown
|
|
Camera | Camera Operator |
Martin Hume
|
Director of Photography |
Karl Walter Lindenlaub
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
Larry Blanford
|
|
Grip |
Michael Adams
Tom Barrett
|
|
Still Photographer |
Eli Reed
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Jamie Lagerhausen
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Alf Tramontin
|
|
Key Grip |
Kelly R. Borisy
|
|
Camera Technician |
Arwell Roberts
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Simon Hume
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Andreas Crawford
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Ciro Candia
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Mik Allen
|
|
Directing | Second Unit Director |
Buddy Joe Hooker
|
Second Assistant Director |
Adam Goodman
|
|
Director |
Michael Caton-Jones
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Libbie Barr
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Bill Westley
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Director |
Martin Krauka
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Jane Burgess
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Albert Wolsky
|
Hairstylist |
Eithné Fennel
|
|
Prosthetics |
Gary Archer
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Kathe Swanson
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Felicity Bowring
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
David Crossman
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
William A. Campbell
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Lorraine Z. Calvert
|
|
Set Costumer |
Scheris Shephard
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Pamela M. Rogers
|
|
Key Set Costumer |
Tommy Boyer
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Minni Härkönen
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Jim Clark
|
Color Timer |
Phil Hetos
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Gary Burritt
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Eric O. Schusterman
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Katie Hedrich
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Erik Stabenau
Howard 'Stick' Baines
Linda Perlin
|
Thanks |
Lisa Banes
|
|
Stunt Double |
Terry Jackson
|
|
Pilot |
David Gene Gibbs
|
|
Digital Effects Producer |
Emma Ibbetson
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Joe Dunne
|
|
Digital Supervisor |
Richard Patterson
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Bob Foster
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Tom Delmar
|
|
Dialogue Coach |
Brendan Gunn
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Sandy O'Neill
|
|
Driver |
Vito G. Balenzano
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Heidi Gilbert
|
|
Carpenter |
Stephen McGregor
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Ole Dieter Sturm
|
|
Picture Car Coordinator |
Tom Moore
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Barclay Crenshaw
|
|
Propmaker |
Debbie Nolan
|
|
Stand In |
Debbie Lane
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Dick Moore
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Lester Dunton
|
|
Catering |
Robin Demetriou
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Mark Griffin
|
|
Pyrotechnician |
David Hill
|
|
Weapons Master |
John Sprague
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Chuck Pfarrer
|
Visual Effects | Digital Compositors |
David S. Williams Jr.
|
Animation Supervisor |
Richard Malzahn
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Yves De Bono
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Tricia Owen
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Eddie Knight
|
Best Boy Electric |
Bernard Arseneau
|
|
Electrician |
Matthew Brookman
Mark 'Rocky' Evans
|
|
Department | Role | Name |