Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $456,800,000
Budget: $140,000,000
Profit: + $316,800,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: In the face of an enemy, in the heart of one man, lies the soul of a warrior.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Dec 5, 2003
Rating:
Run Time: 2h 34m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: New Zealand , United States of America
Production Companies: Warner Bros. Pictures , Radar Pictures , Bedford Falls Productions , Cruise/Wagner Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Last Samurai
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Nathan Algren is an American hired to instruct the Japanese army in the ways of modern warfare, which finds him learning to respect the samurai and the honorable principles that rule them. Pressed to destroy the samurai's way of life in the name of modernization and open trade, Algren decides to become an ultimate warrior himself and to fight for their right to exist.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Hans Zimmer
|
Foley Editor |
Bob Beher
Frank Smathers
|
|
ADR Editor |
Anna MacKenzie
Caitlin McKenna
Michelle Pazer
Kelly Oxford
|
|
Sound Editor |
Dino DiMuro
Christopher Assells
Ben Wilkins
Alan Rankin
Bruce Tanis
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Paul Flinchbaugh
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Robert Deschaine
Charleen Richards
Greg Steele
Michael Miller
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Mark P. Stoeckinger
|
|
Music Editor |
Marc Streitenfeld
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Nerses Gezalyan
Mary Jo Lang
|
|
Foley Artist |
James Moriana
Jeffrey Wilhoit
John Roesch
Alyson Dee Moore
|
|
Boom Operator |
Don Coufal
|
|
Sound Designer |
Michael Kamper
Jon Title
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Andy Nelson
Anna Behlmer
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Victor Ray Ennis
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Laura Harris Atkinson
David A. Cohen
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Kerry Dean Williams
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Jeff Wexler
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Alan Meyerson
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Craig S. Jaeger
|
|
Production | Producer |
Tom Cruise
Edward Zwick
Marshall Herskovitz
Paula Wagner
Scott Kroopf
Tom Engelman
|
Casting |
Victoria Thomas
|
|
Executive Producer |
Charles Mulvehill
Ted Field
Richard Solomon
Vincent Ward
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Charles Mulvehill
Kevin De La Noy
|
|
Associate Producer |
Michael Doven
Graham Larson
Yōko Narahashi
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Mitchell E. Dauterive
Anne Bruning
Kyoko Kageyama
|
|
Location Manager |
Charles Harrington
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Lil Heyman
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Jill Soper
|
|
Production Accountant |
Ken Ryan
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Mayda Renizzi-Holt
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
John Logan
Edward Zwick
Marshall Herskovitz
|
Story |
John Logan
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Ngila Dickson
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Kenny Myers
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Terry Baliel
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Lois Burwell
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Bob Buck
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Tina Harrelson
Richard Snell
Greg Nelson
Maggie Elliott
|
|
Wigmaker |
Terry Jarvis
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Janice Alexander
|
|
Hairstylist |
Carol Pershing
Kimberley Spiteri
Colleen LaBaff
Karen Asano-Myers
|
|
Costumer |
Kendall Errair
|
|
Prosthetic Supervisor |
Conor O'Sullivan
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
John Toll
|
Still Photographer |
David James
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Peter McCaffrey
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Peter McCaffrey
|
|
"D" Camera Operator |
Calum McFarlane
|
|
"C" Camera Operator |
Darrin Keough
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
Mike Thomas
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Tommy Klines
|
|
First Assistant "D" Camera |
Richard Lacy
|
|
Key Grip |
David Nichols
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Jay Munro
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Brett McDowell
|
|
Libra Head Technician |
John Bonnin
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Jeff Pelton
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Chris Toll
|
|
First Assistant "C" Camera |
Brett Matthews
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Louise Williams
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Steven Rosenblum
Victor Du Bois
|
Associate Editor |
Cynthia E. Thornton
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Jenny Hicks
Pablo Prietto
Penny Lee Hallin
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mo Henry
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Lilly Kilvert
|
Set Decoration |
Gretchen Rau
Lori A. Lopes
|
|
Art Direction |
Jess Gonchor
Kim Sinclair
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Christopher Burian-Mohr
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Kathy Lucas
|
|
Leadman |
Patrick Cassidy
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Neil Kirkland
|
|
Set Designer |
Philip Thomas
Sam Storey
Michael Smale
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Peter C. Clarke
Parker Swanson
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Elizabeth Flaherty
|
|
Property Master |
David Gulick
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Cedar Valentine
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Christopher Glass
|
|
Graphic Designer |
J.C. Brown
|
|
Directing | Director |
Edward Zwick
|
Script Supervisor |
Jayne-Ann Tenggren
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Allen Kupetsky
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Nilo Otero
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
William Mesa
Ray McIntyre Jr.
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Romulo Adriano Jr.
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Jeffrey White
George Macri
Thomas Boland
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Paul J. Lombardi
|
|
VFX Supervisor |
Tim Crosbie
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Melissa R. Stubbs
Nick Powell
|
Stunt Double |
Casey O'Neill
|
|
Armorer |
Gunner Ashford
|
|
Stunts |
Lauro Chartrand
Al Goto
Tad Griffith
Nobuyuki Obikane
Hiroki Takano
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Graham Larson
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Neil Greenberg
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Dan Romero
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Michael Sean Ryan
Vic Cuccia
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Michael Taylor
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Gaffer |
Gary Hill
|
Gaffer |
Mick Morris
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Iain Mathieson
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Paul Reddin
|
|
Department | Role | Name |