Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 69%
TMDB Rating 6.5
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 62%

Financials

Revenue: $30,536,013

Budget: $30,000,000

Profit: + $536,013


Movie Details

Tag Line: Once discovered, it was changed forever.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 25, 2005

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 31m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: The Virginia Company LLC , New Line Cinema , Sunflower Productions , Sarah Green Film , First Foot Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A drama about explorer John Smith and the clash between Native Americans and English settlers in the 17th century.


Main Cast

Colin Farrell

Colin Farrell

Captain Smith

Age : 44 | Popularity : 100%

Q'orianka Kilcher

Q'orianka Kilcher

Pocahontas

Age : 31 | Popularity : 11%

Christopher Plummer

Christopher Plummer

Captain Newport

Age : 91 | Popularity : 43%

Christian Bale

Christian Bale

John Rolfe

Age : 47 | Popularity : 75%

August Schellenberg

August Schellenberg

Powhatan

Age : 77 | Popularity : 9%

Wes Studi

Wes Studi

Opechancanough

Age : 73 | Popularity : 22%

David Thewlis

David Thewlis

Wingfield

Age : 58 | Popularity : 42%

Yorick van Wageningen

Yorick van Wageningen

Captain Argall

Age : 57 | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lance Brown
Lance Brown
Original Music Composer
James Horner
James Horner
Conductor
James Horner
James Horner
Supervising Music Editor
Dick Bernstein
Dick Bernstein
Supervising Sound Editor
Skip Lievsay
Skip Lievsay
Sound Designer
Craig Berkey
Craig Berkey
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Craig Berkey
Craig Berkey
Production Sound Mixer
José Antonio García
José Antonio García
Boom Operator
Jonathan Fuh
Jonathan Fuh
Sound Editor
Derek Vanderhorst
Derek Vanderhorst
Jeremy Peirson
Jeremy Peirson
Ed Callahan
Ed Callahan
Foley Artist
Marko A. Costanzo
Marko A. Costanzo
ADR Editor
Michael Haight
Michael Haight
Foley Mixer
George A. Lara
George A. Lara
Foley Editor
John Joseph Thomas
John Joseph Thomas
Dialogue Editor
Susan Dudeck
Susan Dudeck
Sound Effects Editor
Erik Aadahl
Erik Aadahl
Second Assistant Sound
Wayne Lemmer
Wayne Lemmer
Music Editor
Philip Tallman
Philip Tallman
Assistant Sound Editor
Joel Dougherty
Joel Dougherty
Dolby Consultant
Bryan Pennington
Bryan Pennington
ADR Recordist
Chris Navarro
Chris Navarro
Musician
Tony Hinnigan
Tony Hinnigan
ADR Mixer
Eric Thompson
Eric Thompson
Sound Recordist
Peter Germansen
Peter Germansen
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Heidi Vogel
Heidi Vogel
Thanks
Marton Csokas
Marton Csokas
Choreographer
Raoul Max Trujillo
Raoul Max Trujillo
Stunt Coordinator
Andy Cheng
Andy Cheng
Special Effects Coordinator
Bob Shelley
Bob Shelley
Dialogue Coach
Catherine Charlton
Catherine Charlton
Unit Publicist
Michael Singer
Michael Singer
Transportation Captain
Gary Duncan
Gary Duncan
Marine Coordinator
Gary Duncan
Gary Duncan
Propmaker
Duncan McDevitt
Duncan McDevitt
Transportation Coordinator
Bob Foster
Bob Foster
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Wendy Lanning
Wendy Lanning
Driver
Simon Jones
Simon Jones
Carpenter
Michael Boone
Michael Boone
Executive in Charge of Finance
Paul Prokop
Paul Prokop
Legal Services
Susan H. Bodine
Susan H. Bodine
Craft Service
Thomas M. Cornelius
Thomas M. Cornelius
Post Production Assistant
Ryan Delk
Ryan Delk
Armorer
Vern Crofoot
Vern Crofoot
Cableman
Eric Bautista
Eric Bautista
Set Medic
Peter Marziale
Peter Marziale
Production Intern
Carol Doleski
Carol Doleski
Production Office Assistant
Elyse Sams
Elyse Sams
Set Production Assistant
Louise Taylor
Louise Taylor
Translator
Blair Rudes
Blair Rudes
Special Effects Technician
Michael Clark
Michael Clark
Animal Wrangler
Jennifer Henderson
Jennifer Henderson
Production Casting
Francine Maisler
Francine Maisler
Kathy Driscoll
Kathy Driscoll
Executive Producer
Mark Ordesky
Mark Ordesky
Toby Emmerich
Toby Emmerich
Trish Hofmann
Trish Hofmann
Bill Mechanic
Bill Mechanic
Rolf Mittweg
Rolf Mittweg
Casting Consultant
Loveleen Tandan
Loveleen Tandan
Producer
Sarah Green
Sarah Green
Production Executive
Dana Belcastro
Dana Belcastro
Executive In Charge Of Production
Erik Holmberg
Erik Holmberg
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Jody Levin
Jody Levin
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Casting Assistant
Sunday Boling
Sunday Boling
Unit Production Manager
Trish Hofmann
Trish Hofmann
Production Supervisor
Christa Vausbinder
Christa Vausbinder
Co-Producer
Peter La Terriere
Peter La Terriere
Production Secretary
Andrew Hart
Andrew Hart
Associate Producer
Sandhya Shardanand
Sandhya Shardanand
Ivan Bess
Ivan Bess
Billy Weber
Billy Weber
Location Manager
Charles Thomas Baxter
Charles Thomas Baxter
Production Manager
Nina Sagemoen
Nina Sagemoen
Researcher
Richard Kroll
Richard Kroll
Key Production Assistant
Trish Stanard
Trish Stanard
Production Accountant
Sheila Allen
Sheila Allen
Production Coordinator
Heather Neeld
Heather Neeld
Casting Associate
Jeff Ham
Jeff Ham
First Assistant Accountant
Barbara Branch
Barbara Branch
Payroll Accountant
Kelly Stultz
Kelly Stultz
Post Production Coordinator
Mary Duque
Mary Duque
Assistant Location Manager
Jason Acimovic
Jason Acimovic
Location Assistant
Brian Beckstoffer
Brian Beckstoffer
Art Department Production Assistant
David Satterfield
David Satterfield
Assistant Accountant
Richard Fiddaman
Richard Fiddaman
Assistant Production Coordinator
Courtney Hale
Courtney Hale
Production Assistant
Kevin Black
Kevin Black
Second Assistant Accountant
Mirjam Bohnet-Brew
Mirjam Bohnet-Brew
Travel Coordinator
Eric Weiss
Eric Weiss
Editing Editor
Hank Corwin
Hank Corwin
Richard Chew
Richard Chew
Saar Klein
Saar Klein
Mark Yoshikawa
Mark Yoshikawa
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Colorist
Donald Freeman
Donald Freeman
Assistant Editor
Patrick Thornhill
Patrick Thornhill
Editorial Production Assistant
Emily Morris
Emily Morris
Camera Director of Photography
Emmanuel Lubezki
Emmanuel Lubezki
Still Photographer
Merie Weismiller Wallace
Merie Weismiller Wallace
Underwater Director of Photography
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
First Assistant Camera
Robert Binnall
Robert Binnall
Steadicam Operator
Jim McConkey
Jim McConkey
Assistant Camera
Russell Kennedy
Russell Kennedy
Camera Production Assistant
Edward Button
Edward Button
Second Assistant Camera
Dana Kroeger
Dana Kroeger
Dolly Grip
Jerry Bertolami
Jerry Bertolami
Key Grip
Richard Guinness Jr.
Richard Guinness Jr.
Camera Loader
Todd Avery
Todd Avery
Best Boy Grip
Glen Engels
Glen Engels
Additional Photography
Bunt Young
Bunt Young
Grip
Remy Aqui
Remy Aqui
Camera Trainee
Jonathan Tubb
Jonathan Tubb
Art Production Design
Jack Fisk
Jack Fisk
Set Decoration
Jim Erickson
Jim Erickson
Art Direction
David Crank
David Crank
Title Designer
Kyle Cooper
Kyle Cooper
Assistant Property Master
Jamie Bishop
Jamie Bishop
Props
Jon Marson
Jon Marson
Assistant Art Director
Jonathan Short
Jonathan Short
Property Master
David Balfour
David Balfour
Leadman
Kenneth Bryant
Kenneth Bryant
Construction Buyer
Susan Maye
Susan Maye
Construction Coordinator
Richard Blankenship
Richard Blankenship
Art Department Coordinator
Beth Morris
Beth Morris
Textile Artist
Janet Melody
Janet Melody
Location Scout
Dominique Leroutier
Dominique Leroutier
Construction Manager
Ross Balfour
Ross Balfour
Greensman
Cherie Bowers
Cherie Bowers
Painter
Michael Clark
Michael Clark
Dressing Prop
Jack Garwood
Jack Garwood
Graphic Designer
Matthew Richard Harris
Matthew Richard Harris
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Designer
Paul Engelen
Paul Engelen
Costume Design
Jacqueline West
Jacqueline West
Assistant Costume Designer
Suzi Turnbull
Suzi Turnbull
Key Makeup Artist
David Atherton
David Atherton
Costume Supervisor
Catharine Fletcher Incaprera
Catharine Fletcher Incaprera
Makeup Department Head
John R. Bayless
John R. Bayless
Hair Designer
Joani Yarbrough
Joani Yarbrough
Key Set Costumer
Susan Antonelli
Susan Antonelli
Makeup Artist
Julie Callihan
Julie Callihan
Tailor
Kathy B. Washington
Kathy B. Washington
Assistant Makeup Artist
Carol S. Federman
Carol S. Federman
Key Hair Stylist
Philip Ivey
Philip Ivey
Hairstylist
Gina Baran
Gina Baran
Set Dressing Artist
Gordon McVay
Gordon McVay
Ager/Dyer
Cheralyn Lambeth
Cheralyn Lambeth
Set Costumer
Alexandra Krost
Alexandra Krost
Costume Assistant
Laura Johnson
Laura Johnson
Lighting Gaffer
Dayton Nietert
Dayton Nietert
Rigging Gaffer
Jay Kemp
Jay Kemp
Best Boy Electric
Austin Cross
Austin Cross
Rigging Grip
Danny Eckler
Danny Eckler
Electrician
Charlie Bowman
Charlie Bowman
Key Rigging Grip
Charles A. Harris
Charles A. Harris
Writing Screenplay
Terrence Malick
Terrence Malick
Directing Director
Terrence Malick
Terrence Malick
Second Unit Director
Andy Cheng
Andy Cheng
First Assistant Director
Liv Torgerson
Liv Torgerson
Richard Hewitt
Richard Hewitt
Script Supervisor
Eva Z. Cabrera
Eva Z. Cabrera
Second Assistant Director
Alyson Latz
Alyson Latz
Second Second Assistant Director
Rudy Persico
Rudy Persico
Third Assistant Director
Lucy Egerton
Lucy Egerton
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Thomas J. Smith
Thomas J. Smith
Visual Effects Producer
Lisa Maher
Lisa Maher
Visual Effects Production Manager
Krista Allain
Krista Allain
Special Effects Supervisor
Steve Lucas
Steve Lucas
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment