Person Details

Birthday: 1963-03-20 17:22:27

Aliases: 데이빗 듈리스 , Дэвид Тьюлис , David Wheeler , 大卫·休里斯

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 65

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

Thewlis had a minor role in an episode of the 1980s sitcom Up the Elephant and Round the Castle. He also appeared in an episode of popular sitcom Only Fools and Horses (1985) as a friend of Rodney. His first professional role was in the play Buddy Holly at the Regal in Greenwich. Thewlis's breakout role was Naked (1993; dir. Mike Leigh), as the main character, Johnny, a homeless, highly intelligent, embittered, rambling street philosopher, for which Thewlis was named Best Actor by the National Society of Film Critics (United States), the London Film Critics Circle, the Evening Standard, the New York Film Critics' Circle and the Cannes Film Festival. That same year, he appeared on television as a sexual predator named James Jackson in Prime Suspect 3, opposite Helen Mirren and Ciarán Hinds. Before that, his first television appearance was in Valentine Park. During the 1990s, Thewlis appeared in a variety of films, mostly fantasy and period, including Restoration (1995), Black Beauty (1994), Total Eclipse (1995) with Leonardo DiCaprio, The Island of Dr. Moreau (1996), Dragonheart (1996), and Seven Years in Tibet (1997), opposite Brad Pitt. He was nominated for a British Independent Film Award for Divorcing Jack (1998), and played Clov in a television film of Samuel Beckett's Endgame (2000). Notable appearances also include Bernardo Bertolucci's Besieged (1998) and Paul McGuigan's Gangster No. 1 (2000), opposite Paul Bettany and Malcolm McDowell. He auditioned for the role of Quirinus Quirrell in the Chris Columbus directed film Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, but the part went to Ian Hart. Despite missing out on the first film, he was cast in 2004 as Professor Remus Lupin in Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. He did not have to audition as he was director Alfonso Cuarón's first choice for the role. Thewlis reprised the role in four other films in the series. He appeared as an SS Commandant of a Nazi death camp and father of the main character in The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas, which was well received. Other credits include Ridley Scott's Kingdom of Heaven (2005), Terrence Malick's The New World (2005), and The Omen (2006). Thewlis played the late Dr. Michael Aris, husband of Nobel Prize laureate Aung San Suu Kyi of Burma, with Malaysian actress Michelle Yeoh as Suu Kyi, in the biopic The Lady directed by Luc Besson. In 2012, he received an International Festival of Independent Cinema Off Plus Camera Award. In the same year, he also played in Separate We Come, Separate We Go, directed by Harry Potter co-star Bonnie Wright. In June 2015, Thewlis was reported to be filming scenes for a Donald Crowhurst biopic, The Mercy, on the beach at Teignmouth, Devon, playing Donald Crowhurst's press agent, Rodney Hallworth, while Colin Firth is playing Donald Crowhurst. He also starred in Regression, a thriller released in autumn 2015. In September 2015, Thewlis starred as Inspector Goole in Helen Edmundson's BBC TV adaptation of J. B. Priestley's An Inspector Calls. In October 2015, he played King Duncan in the film Macbeth.

Most Famous Work

Zack Snyder's Justice League
Average
9
Justice League
Average
6

Justice League

(2017) Ares
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Average
8
Wonder Woman
Average
7

Wonder Woman

(2017) Sir Patrick / Ares
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Average
8

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2024 N/A
2021 N/A
Ares
2020 Father
Mike
Jim
Claude Trepagny
2019 Lawrence Hatfield
2018 Himself (archive footage)
Rodney Hallworth
2017 Ares
Himself
Shame Wizard (voice)
Sir Patrick / Ares
2016 Self
2015 Michael Stone (voice)
Professor Kenneth Raines
Inspector Goole - The Inspector
Leslie Payne
Duncan
2014 Dennis Sciama
Mickey Finn
Sargeant Major Bradley
V.M. Vargas
2013 Norman
Nick Davies
Joby
The Frog
2011 Lyons
Michael Aris
William Cecil
Remus Lupin
Self / Remus Lupin
Pablo (voice)
Self
2010 Jordan
Remus Lupin
Jim McCann
Chuck
2009 Remus Lupin
Dr. Blake
2008 Ralf Hoess
2007 Martin Frost
Remus Lupin
2006 Keith Jennings
Joe Jennerson / Harry Jennerson
Roy Washburn
2005 Wingfield
Jonathan
Hospitaler
2004 Remus Lupin
2003 Robert Doniger
Harry Sankey
2002 Cyrus Crabb
Man
Cyrus Crabb
Hamilton Mattress (voice)
2001 Charlie's Dad
2000 Clov
Freddie Mays
Judas Iscariot
Nesbit
1998 Dan Starkey
Knox Harrington
Jason Kinsky
1997 Peter Aufschnaiter
Santini
1996 Edward Douglas
King Einon
Earthworm (voice)
1995 John Pearce
Paul Verlaine
1994 Oswald Martin
Jerry Barker
1993 James Jackson
Johnny
Franz
1992 Detective
Crematorium Attendant
1991 Locksmith / Tom Miller
Terry
Tim Shanks
James Jackson
1990 Nicola's Lover
Doctor
1989 Tony
Kevin Deakin
N/A
1988 Ringe
Clive
1987 George Braddle
Joey
N/A
1986 Second Soldier
1981 N/A
Boss Man (voice)
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2003 Director
1995 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2003 Writer
1995 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment