Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 52%
TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 50%

Financials

Revenue: $38,058,335

Budget: $45,000,000

Profit: - $-6,941,665


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Dec 25, 2005

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 14m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Sony Pictures , Gaumont Columbia Tristar Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After putting together another Broadway flop, down-on-his-luck producer Max Bialystock teams up with timid accountant Leo Bloom in a get-rich-quick scheme to put on the world's worst show.


Main Cast

Nathan Lane

Nathan Lane

Max Bialystock

Age : 66 | Popularity : 25%

Matthew Broderick

Matthew Broderick

Leo Bloom

Age : 60 | Popularity : 20%

Uma Thurman

Uma Thurman

Ulla

Age : 52 | Popularity : 91%

Will Ferrell

Will Ferrell

Franz Liebkind

Age : 55 | Popularity : 23%

Gary Beach

Gary Beach

Roger DeBris

Age : 70 | Popularity : 3%

Roger Bart

Roger Bart

Carmen Ghia

Age : 59 | Popularity : 9%

Eileen Essell

Eileen Essell

Hold Me-Touch Me

Age : 92 | Popularity : 5%

Michael McKean

Michael McKean

Prison Trustee

Age : 74 | Popularity : 17%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Charles Minsky
Charles Minsky
John Bailey
John Bailey
Still Photographer
Andrew D. Schwartz
Andrew D. Schwartz
Camera Operator
Andrew Casey
Andrew Casey
Patrick Capone
Patrick Capone
First Assistant Camera
Bob Becchio
Bob Becchio
Bobby Mancuso
Bobby Mancuso
Second Assistant Camera
Scott Tinsley
Scott Tinsley
Amanda Hudson
Amanda Hudson
Key Grip
Richard Guinness Jr.
Richard Guinness Jr.
Camera Loader
Rebecca Venezia
Rebecca Venezia
Best Boy Grip
Glen Engels
Glen Engels
Dolly Grip
Patrick McGrath
Patrick McGrath
Daniel Beaman
Daniel Beaman
Art Production Design
Mark Friedberg
Mark Friedberg
Art Direction
Peter Rogness
Peter Rogness
Set Decoration
Ellen Christiansen
Ellen Christiansen
Assistant Set Decoration
Rena DeAngelo
Rena DeAngelo
Property Master
Sandy Hamilton
Sandy Hamilton
Graphic Designer
Mark Pollard
Mark Pollard
Art Department Coordinator
Gay Howard
Gay Howard
Sound Dialogue Editor
Dan Korintus
Dan Korintus
Nicholas Renbeck
Nicholas Renbeck
ADR Mixer
David Boulton
David Boulton
Bobby Johanson
Bobby Johanson
Sound Effects Editor
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Dave Paterson
Dave Paterson
Sean Garnhart
Sean Garnhart
Warren Shaw
Warren Shaw
Sound Designer
Lon Bender
Lon Bender
Tod A. Maitland
Tod A. Maitland
Supervising Sound Editor
Lon Bender
Lon Bender
Production Sound Mixer
Tod A. Maitland
Tod A. Maitland
Supervising Music Editor
Dan Lieberstein
Dan Lieberstein
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Robert Fernandez
Robert Fernandez
Lee Dichter
Lee Dichter
Original Music Composer
Glen Kelly
Glen Kelly
Foley Artist
Jay Peck
Jay Peck
Foley Mixer
Ryan Collison
Ryan Collison
Music Editor
Missy Cohen
Missy Cohen
John M. Davis
John M. Davis
Dolby Consultant
Bradford L. Hohle
Bradford L. Hohle
Orchestrator
Doug Besterman
Doug Besterman
Assistant Sound Editor
Bill Orrico
Bill Orrico
Allen Lau
Allen Lau
Supervising ADR Editor
Gina Alfano
Gina Alfano
Foley Editor
Bill Sweeney
Bill Sweeney
Boom Operator
Michael Scott
Michael Scott
Utility Sound
Timothy R. Boyce Jr.
Timothy R. Boyce Jr.
Editing Editor
Steven Weisberg
Steven Weisberg
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Digital Intermediate Editor
Devon Miller
Devon Miller
Assistant Editor
Rick Derby
Rick Derby
Additional Editor
William Kruzykowski
William Kruzykowski
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Digital Intermediate Producer
Michael Kennedy
Michael Kennedy
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Steven Kirshoff
Steven Kirshoff
Writing Screenplay
Mel Brooks
Mel Brooks
Thomas Meehan
Thomas Meehan
Production Producer
Mel Brooks
Mel Brooks
Jonathan Sanger
Jonathan Sanger
Amy Herman
Amy Herman
Associate Producer
Leah Zappy
Leah Zappy
Unit Production Manager
Amy Herman
Amy Herman
Casting
Tara Jayne Rubin
Tara Jayne Rubin
First Assistant Accountant
James Hinton
James Hinton
Production Coordinator
Betsy Alton
Betsy Alton
Production Accountant
Whitney J. Willard
Whitney J. Willard
Post Production Accountant
Jennifer Zolten Freed
Jennifer Zolten Freed
Payroll Accountant
Penni Smith
Penni Smith
Costume & Make-Up Hair Designer
Alan D'Angerio
Alan D'Angerio
Costume Design
William Ivey Long
William Ivey Long
Makeup Department Head
Kate Biscoe
Kate Biscoe
Makeup & Hair
Lisa Layman
Lisa Layman
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Todd Kleitsch
Todd Kleitsch
Assistant Costume Designer
Thomas Beall
Thomas Beall
Elizabeth Shelton
Elizabeth Shelton
Costume Supervisor
Gail A. Fitzgibbons
Gail A. Fitzgibbons
Kevin Draves
Kevin Draves
Hair Department Head
Jerry Popolis
Jerry Popolis
Wigmaker
Victoria Wood
Victoria Wood
Makeup Designer
Naomi Donne
Naomi Donne
Makeup Artist
Kyra Panchenko
Kyra Panchenko
Key Hair Stylist
Karen Specht
Karen Specht
Directing First Assistant Director
Sam Hoffman
Sam Hoffman
Director
Susan Stroman
Susan Stroman
Script Supervisor
Jessica Lichtner
Jessica Lichtner
Second Second Assistant Director
Kathryn-Ann Oaks Shertzer
Kathryn-Ann Oaks Shertzer
Second Assistant Director
Michelle L. Keiser
Michelle L. Keiser
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Mike Moyer
Mike Moyer
Best Boy Electrician
Michael J. Maurer
Michael J. Maurer
Rigging Gaffer
Kevin Janicelli
Kevin Janicelli
Crew Choreographer
Susan Stroman
Susan Stroman
Transportation Captain
James Fanning
James Fanning
Stunt Coordinator
G. A. Aguilar
G. A. Aguilar
Associate Choreographer
Warren Carlyle
Warren Carlyle
Unit Publicist
Marsha Robertson
Marsha Robertson
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment