Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 91%
TMDB Rating 7
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 97%

Financials

Revenue: $123,384,128

Budget: $15,000,000

Profit: + $108,384,128


Movie Details

Tag Line: Our Leaders. Ourselves.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 15, 2006

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 43m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: France , Italy , United Kingdom

Production Companies: BIM Distribuzione , Granada Productions , Pathé Renn Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The Queen is an intimate behind the scenes glimpse at the interaction between HM Elizabeth II and Prime Minister Tony Blair during their struggle, following the death of Diana, to reach a compromise between what was a private tragedy for the Royal family and the public's demand for an overt display of mourning.


Main Cast

Helen Mirren

Helen Mirren

Queen Elizabeth II

Age : 77 | Popularity : 54%

Michael Sheen

Michael Sheen

Tony Blair

Age : 53 | Popularity : 40%

James Cromwell

James Cromwell

Prince Philip

Age : 82 | Popularity : 30%

Helen McCrory

Helen McCrory

Cherie Blair

Age : 54 | Popularity : 24%

Alex Jennings

Alex Jennings

Prince Charles

Age : 65 | Popularity : 13%

Roger Allam

Roger Allam

Sir Robin Janvrin

Age : 68 | Popularity : 13%

Sylvia Syms

Sylvia Syms

Queen Mother

Age : 88 | Popularity : 8%

Paul Barrett

Paul Barrett

Trevor Rees-Jones

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Crew Thanks
Brian Tufano
Brian Tufano
Tracey Ullman
Tracey Ullman
Post Production Supervisor
Alistair Hopkins
Alistair Hopkins
Cableman
Marc Parazon
Marc Parazon
Dialect Coach
Penny Dyer
Penny Dyer
Carpenter
Jo Hawthorne
Jo Hawthorne
Leigh Chesters
Leigh Chesters
Olivier Foucher
Olivier Foucher
Les Hall
Les Hall
John O'Connor
John O'Connor
Paul Smith
Paul Smith
Stunts
Frédéric Vallet
Frédéric Vallet
Visual Effects Editor
Pani Scott
Pani Scott
Kerry Downing
Kerry Downing
Donna Smith
Donna Smith
Generator Operator
Paul Cronin
Paul Cronin
Jon Saunders
Jon Saunders
Guy Guermouh
Guy Guermouh
Roger Subharwel
Roger Subharwel
Floor Runner
Stacy Crago
Stacy Crago
Jonathan Midlane
Jonathan Midlane
Farid Arahb
Farid Arahb
Martin Guena
Martin Guena
Mark Hopkins
Mark Hopkins
Adam Morris
Adam Morris
Celina Radwanski
Celina Radwanski
Stunt Driver
Francis Auguy
Francis Auguy
Compositor
Cristina Puente
Cristina Puente
Stunt Coordinator
Elaine Ford
Elaine Ford
Christian Bonnichon
Christian Bonnichon
Stunt Double
Elaine Ford
Elaine Ford
David Bishop
David Bishop
Aerial Coordinator
Tim Desbois
Tim Desbois
Craft Service
Marion Audier
Marion Audier
Joelle Cugny
Joelle Cugny
Pilot
Campbell Brand
Campbell Brand
Unit Publicist
Kate Hudson
Kate Hudson
Unit Medic
Mohand Pagtagzirt
Mohand Pagtagzirt
Special Effects Coordinator
Evan Green-Hughes
Evan Green-Hughes
Camera Director of Photography
Affonso Beato
Affonso Beato
Clapper Loader
Peter Bathurst
Peter Bathurst
Bobby Damone
Bobby Damone
Chaz Lyon
Chaz Lyon
Henry Landgrebe
Henry Landgrebe
Camera Operator
Steve Tickner
Steve Tickner
Simon Tindall
Simon Tindall
Philippe Houdart
Philippe Houdart
Steadicam Operator
Simon Baker
Simon Baker
Alastair Rae
Alastair Rae
Felipe Reinheimer
Felipe Reinheimer
Aerial Camera
Adam Dale
Adam Dale
Still Photographer
Laurie Sparham
Laurie Sparham
Grip
Adrian McCarthy
Adrian McCarthy
Tim Critchell
Tim Critchell
Frédéric Blochet
Frédéric Blochet
Russell Diamond
Russell Diamond
Sébastien Franchault
Sébastien Franchault
Camera Trainee
Luke Cairns
Luke Cairns
Matt Cole
Matt Cole
Christian Langlois
Christian Langlois
Aerial Camera Technician
Charlie Woodburn
Charlie Woodburn
Assistant Camera
Emma Edwards
Emma Edwards
Focus Puller
Guy Sherbourne
Guy Sherbourne
Alain Herpe
Alain Herpe
Key Grip
Philippe Lapicque
Philippe Lapicque
Sound Original Music Composer
Alexandre Desplat
Alexandre Desplat
Sound Mixer
Danny Hambrook
Danny Hambrook
Peter Lindsay
Peter Lindsay
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Adrian Rhodes
Adrian Rhodes
Richard Davey
Richard Davey
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Paul Carr
Paul Carr
Foley Supervisor
Tim Alban
Tim Alban
Foley Editor
Chris Treble
Chris Treble
Boom Operator
Darko Mocilnikar
Darko Mocilnikar
Adam Laschinger
Adam Laschinger
Nathan Duncan
Nathan Duncan
Music Editor
Tony Lewis
Tony Lewis
Dolby Consultant
Chris Sturmer
Chris Sturmer
ADR Editor
Jack Gillies
Jack Gillies
Supervising Sound Editor
Paul Davies
Paul Davies
Assistant Sound Editor
Anna Bertmark
Anna Bertmark
ADR Recordist
James Bennett
James Bennett
Foley Recordist
James Hamilton
James Hamilton
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Keith Marriner
Keith Marriner
Production Executive Producer
Scott Rudin
Scott Rudin
François Ivernel
François Ivernel
Cameron McCracken
Cameron McCracken
Producer
Christine Langan
Christine Langan
Tracey Seaward
Tracey Seaward
Andy Harries
Andy Harries
Casting
Leo Davis
Leo Davis
Vanessa Baker
Vanessa Baker
ADR Voice Casting
Brendan Donnison
Brendan Donnison
Vanessa Baker
Vanessa Baker
Production Executive
Jan Hogevold
Jan Hogevold
Finance
Simon Fawcett
Simon Fawcett
Production Runner
Joss Crowley
Joss Crowley
Tory Lenosky
Tory Lenosky
Casting Assistant
Lissy Holm
Lissy Holm
Travel Coordinator
Katherine Tibbetts
Katherine Tibbetts
Unit Manager
Matt Jones
Matt Jones
Assistant Production Coordinator
Tracy O'Riordan
Tracy O'Riordan
Production Coordinator
Zoë Edwards
Zoë Edwards
Jonathan Scott
Jonathan Scott
Jeremy Burnage
Jeremy Burnage
Production Assistant
Hallam Rice-Edwards
Hallam Rice-Edwards
Lara Davis
Lara Davis
Abdel Sahraoui
Abdel Sahraoui
Sylvain Marques
Sylvain Marques
Post Production Coordinator
Josh Rappaport
Josh Rappaport
Jaynie Miller
Jaynie Miller
Assistant Accountant
Kerry Smith
Kerry Smith
Production Accountant
Jon Duncan
Jon Duncan
Production Secretary
Cathy Dutheil
Cathy Dutheil
Researcher
Kerry Gill-Pryde
Kerry Gill-Pryde
Directing Director
Stephen Frears
Stephen Frears
Assistant Director
Stuart Renfrew
Stuart Renfrew
Script Supervisor
Penny Eyles
Penny Eyles
Writing Screenplay
Peter Morgan
Peter Morgan
Story Editor
Jan Fleischer
Jan Fleischer
Editing Editor
Lucia Zucchetti
Lucia Zucchetti
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Asa Shoul
Asa Shoul
Digital Intermediate Producer
Marcus Alexander
Marcus Alexander
First Assistant Editor
Pani Scott
Pani Scott
Assistant Editor
Ian Cunningham
Ian Cunningham
Negative Cutter
Chris Andrews
Chris Andrews
Kelly Smith
Kelly Smith
Art Production Design
Alan MacDonald
Alan MacDonald
Set Decoration
Tina Jones
Tina Jones
Supervising Art Director
Peter Wenham
Peter Wenham
Art Direction
Franck Schwarz
Franck Schwarz
Ben Smith
Ben Smith
Assistant Art Director
Franck Schwarz
Franck Schwarz
Katie Driscoll
Katie Driscoll
Assistant Set Decoration
Sophia Chowdhury
Sophia Chowdhury
Art Department Assistant
Will Coubrough
Will Coubrough
Gwyneth Binyon
Gwyneth Binyon
Property Master
Allen J. Polley
Allen J. Polley
Bruce Bigg
Bruce Bigg
Dressing Prop
Gary Dawson
Gary Dawson
Jonathan Downing
Jonathan Downing
Roddy Dolan
Roddy Dolan
Matthew Broderick
Matthew Broderick
Shane Harford
Shane Harford
Graham Dale
Graham Dale
Barry Arnold
Barry Arnold
Graham Chalk
Graham Chalk
Gerald Dale
Gerald Dale
Mike Fleming
Mike Fleming
Jack Garwood
Jack Garwood
Peter Hasler
Peter Hasler
Paul Humbles
Paul Humbles
Gary Ixer
Gary Ixer
Ray Rose
Ray Rose
Graham Stickley
Graham Stickley
Paul Turner
Paul Turner
Standby Art Director
Tim Monroe
Tim Monroe
Storyboard Artist
Temple Clark
Temple Clark
Standby Painter
Eddie Wolstencroft
Eddie Wolstencroft
Painter
Perry Bell
Perry Bell
Douglas Regan
Douglas Regan
Michael Weaver
Michael Weaver
Matthew Start
Matthew Start
Jean-François Juvanon
Jean-François Juvanon
Property Buyer
Robert Jones
Robert Jones
Title Designer
Fredrik Nordbeck
Fredrik Nordbeck
Construction Manager
Gilles Laboulandine
Gilles Laboulandine
Brian Neighbour
Brian Neighbour
Sculptor
Matthew Neave
Matthew Neave
Set Dresser
Benoit Cisilkiewick
Benoit Cisilkiewick
Standby Carpenter
Charlie Gaynor
Charlie Gaynor
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Consolata Boyle
Consolata Boyle
Makeup Designer
Daniel Phillips
Daniel Phillips
Assistant Costume Designer
Nigel Egerton
Nigel Egerton
Costume Supervisor
Dulcie Scott
Dulcie Scott
Wigmaker
Terry Jarvis
Terry Jarvis
Makeup Supervisor
Tapio Salmi
Tapio Salmi
Hairstylist
Rebecca Cole
Rebecca Cole
Makeup & Hair
Rebecca Cole
Rebecca Cole
Dresser
Joséphine Gracia
Joséphine Gracia
Carole Cattrini
Carole Cattrini
Costume Assistant
Laura Rushton
Laura Rushton
Sylvie Serodon
Sylvie Serodon
Seamstress
Carole Cattrini
Carole Cattrini
Wardrobe Master
Christopher Bradshaw
Christopher Bradshaw
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Nelmes
Mark Nelmes
Visual Effects Producer
Charles Howell
Charles Howell
Digital Compositor
Scott Pritchard
Scott Pritchard
Travis Porter
Travis Porter
Patricia Llaguno
Patricia Llaguno
Helen Bunker
Helen Bunker
Special Effects Supervisor
Steve Breheney
Steve Breheney
Lighting Electrician
Dean Kennedy
Dean Kennedy
Vince Madden
Vince Madden
Andy Cole
Andy Cole
Eugene Grobler
Eugene Grobler
Mike Parsons
Mike Parsons
Robert Rabson
Robert Rabson
Izet Kutlovac
Izet Kutlovac
Barry McCulloch
Barry McCulloch
Christophe Pigeon
Christophe Pigeon
Frank Sheekey
Frank Sheekey
Andrew McBean
Andrew McBean
Gaffer
Andy Long
Andy Long
Antoine Lienhard
Antoine Lienhard
Rigging Gaffer
Gary Donoghue
Gary Donoghue
Warren Ewen
Warren Ewen
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment