Person Details

Birthday: 1969-02-05 04:05:41

Aliases: Michael Christopher Sheen , Майкл Шин , Μάικλ Σιν , 米高·辛 , 마이클 신 , マイケル・シーン , மைக்கேல் ஷீன் , ਮਾਈਕਲ ਸ਼ੀਨ , მაიკლ შინი , Մայքլ Շին , מייקל שין , مایکل شین , Майкъл Шийн , مايكل شين

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Newport, Monmouthshire, Wales, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 45

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Michael Sheen (born 5 February 1969) is a Welsh film, television and stage actor. Having worked with screenwriter Peter Morgan on five films, Sheen has become known for his portrayals of well-known public figures: Tony Blair in "The Deal", "The Queen" and "The Special Relationship", David Frost in the stage production and film version of "Frost/Nixon", and Brian Clough in "The Damned United". He also played the Lycan Lucian in all three of the "Underworld" films, the vampire Aro in "The Twilight Saga: New Moon", and more recently, the role of Castor in "Tron: Legacy".

Most Famous Work

Alice in Wonderland
Average
7

Alice in Wonderland

(2010) The White Rabbit (voice)
Passengers
Average
7

Passengers

(2016) Arthur
Prodigal Son
Average
9

Prodigal Son

(2019) Dr. Martin Whitly
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1
Average
6
Kingdom of Heaven
Average
7

Kingdom of Heaven

(2005) Priest
The Good Fight
Average
7

The Good Fight

(2017) Roland Blum
Alice Through the Looking Glass
Average
7

Alice Through the Looking Glass

(2016) White Rabbit (voice)
The Twilight Saga: New Moon
Average
6

The Twilight Saga: New Moon

(2009) Aro Volturi

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Dr. Blair Müdfly
2019 Dr. Martin Whitly
Sigmund Freud
Himself
Aziraphale
2018 The Bat
Malcolm Howe
Porter
2017 Craig Fisher
Austen Bloom
Himself
Himself (Credited 'with thanks')
Philip Cohen
Roland Blum
Carl Flossy
2016 Arthur
Carlos Holt
N/A
Himself
White Rabbit (voice)
Himself
Henry
N/A
2015 Himself
Caspian Wint
Chet
William Boldwood
2014 Himself
Narrator (voice)
Fred Weil
Himself - Narrator
First Voice
Himself
Chet Halner
2013 Charity
William Masters
Mark
Himself - Contestant
2012 N/A
Aro Volturi
Dr. Slavkin O'Hara
The Teacher
2011 Tommy Atkins
Paul
Aro Volturi
2010 Castor / Zuse
Bill Carroll
Dr. Griffiths (voice)
Steven Arthur Younger
Tony Blair
Burnam
The White Rabbit (voice)
N/A
2009 Narrator (voice)
N/A
Brian Clough
Aro Volturi
Lucian
2008 David Frost
2007 Adam Banton
Himself - Presenter
Himself
Art
2006 Simmons
Harry Jones
Nero
N/A
N/A
Tony Blair
N/A
Kenneth Williams
Lucian
H.G. Wells
2005 Jeremy
Mark Furness
Priest
N/A
2004 The Banker
Thorne Jamison
Framton Nuttel
2003 Lord Oliver
Tony Blair
Lucian
Miles
Himself
2002 William Trench
Trench
Colin
1998 Owen
Wiglaf ( voice )
1997 Robbie Ross
Thomas Jordan
1996 Bradshaw
1995 Lodovico
1993 Joe
1992 N/A
1989 N/A
N/A
Gary Ridgway
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment