Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 59%
TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 67%

Financials

Revenue: $22,309,223

Budget: $18,000,000

Profit: + $4,309,223


Movie Details

Tag Line: Revenge is never a straight line.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 26, 2013

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 56m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Australia , United Kingdom

Production Companies: Archer Street Productions , Lionsgate , Pictures in Paradise , Latitude Media , Thai Occidental Productions , Silver Reel


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A victim from World War II's "Death Railway" sets out to find those responsible for his torture. A true story.


Main Cast

Jeremy Irvine

Jeremy Irvine

Young Eric

Age : 28 | Popularity : 13%

Colin Firth

Colin Firth

Eric

Age : 58 | Popularity : 32%

Stellan Skarsgård

Stellan Skarsgård

Finlay

Age : 68 | Popularity : 62%

Michael MacKenzie

Michael MacKenzie

Sutton

Age : 76 | Popularity : 10%

Nicole Kidman

Nicole Kidman

Patti

Age : 52 | Popularity : 40%

Jeffrey Daunton

Jeffrey Daunton

Burton

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Tanroh Ishida

Tanroh Ishida

Young Nagase

Age : 31 | Popularity : 7%

Tom Stokes

Tom Stokes

Withins

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Jonathan Teplitzky
Jonathan Teplitzky
Script Supervisor
Pamela Willis
Pamela Willis
Lucy Enfield
Lucy Enfield
Writing Screenplay
Andy Paterson
Andy Paterson
Frank Cottrell Boyce
Frank Cottrell Boyce
Author
Eric Lomax
Eric Lomax
Sound Original Music Composer
David Hirschfelder
David Hirschfelder
ADR Editor
Justine Angus
Justine Angus
ADR Recordist
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Emmet O'Donnell
Emmet O'Donnell
ADR Supervisor
Linda Murdoch
Linda Murdoch
Assistant Sound Editor
Jared Dwyer
Jared Dwyer
Boom Operator
Ben Wyatt
Ben Wyatt
Teekhayu Kongchayuth
Teekhayu Kongchayuth
Colin Gregory
Colin Gregory
Dialogue Editor
Bronwyn Murphy
Bronwyn Murphy
Dolby Consultant
Bruce Emery
Bruce Emery
Foley Artist
Dan Johnston
Dan Johnston
Foley Editor
Andrew Simmons
Andrew Simmons
Mick Boraso
Mick Boraso
Foley Recordist
Duncan McAllister
Duncan McAllister
Foley Supervisor
Blair Slater
Blair Slater
Sound Assistant
Scott Bruce
Scott Bruce
Thayna McLaughlin
Thayna McLaughlin
Sound Designer
Andrew Plain
Andrew Plain
Sound Effects Editor
Stuart Morton
Stuart Morton
Sound Mixer
Colin Nicolson
Colin Nicolson
Sound Recordist
Craig Walmsley
Craig Walmsley
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gethin Creagh
Gethin Creagh
Music Editor
Jason Fernandez
Jason Fernandez
Music Supervisor
Maggie Rodford
Maggie Rodford
Camera Director of Photography
Garry Phillips
Garry Phillips
Additional Grip
Todd Carmody
Todd Carmody
Jason McPhee
Jason McPhee
Rusty
Rusty
Brooke Ledingham
Brooke Ledingham
Assistant Grip
Josh Calder
Josh Calder
Dillan Hamer
Dillan Hamer
Marcus Ballantine
Marcus Ballantine
Best Boy Grip
Billy Harmer
Billy Harmer
Chalew Turmkratok
Chalew Turmkratok
Camera Operator
Julie Bills
Julie Bills
Camera Trainee
Laura Dinnett
Laura Dinnett
Clapper Loader
Treenuch Aerawan
Treenuch Aerawan
Data Wrangler
Paul Knox
Paul Knox
Christopher Reig
Christopher Reig
Digital Imaging Technician
Fraser Denholm
Fraser Denholm
Christopher R. Nunn
Christopher R. Nunn
First Assistant "A" Camera
Derrick Peters
Derrick Peters
First Assistant "B" Camera
John Harper
John Harper
First Assistant Camera
Paul Shakeshaft
Paul Shakeshaft
Grip
Ed Lancaster
Ed Lancaster
Martin Campbell
Martin Campbell
Veera Tikratok
Veera Tikratok
Anak Klahan
Anak Klahan
Virat Boontor
Virat Boontor
Key Grip
Luke Stone
Luke Stone
Charruek Thatanam
Charruek Thatanam
Warwick Drucker
Warwick Drucker
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Theo Berman
Theo Berman
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Erin Currie
Erin Currie
Second Assistant Camera
Scott Wood
Scott Wood
Steadicam Operator
Luke Nixon
Luke Nixon
Simon Baker
Simon Baker
Still Photographer
Jaap Buitendijk
Jaap Buitendijk
Production Casting
Nikki Barrett
Nikki Barrett
Kaprice Kea
Kaprice Kea
Caroline Stewart
Caroline Stewart
Ben Parkinson
Ben Parkinson
Producer
Chris Brown
Chris Brown
Bill Curbishley
Bill Curbishley
Andy Paterson
Andy Paterson
Additional Casting
Caroline Stewart
Caroline Stewart
ADR Voice Casting
Vanessa Baker
Vanessa Baker
Casting Assistant
Tamonwan Ngamvilai
Tamonwan Ngamvilai
Casting Associate
Natalie Wall
Natalie Wall
Casting Coordinator
Warunee Nawatthanaphaiboon
Warunee Nawatthanaphaiboon
Casting Director
Kaprice Kea
Kaprice Kea
Extras Casting Assistant
Joshua Taylor
Joshua Taylor
Extras Casting
Bud Hopes
Bud Hopes
Ben Parkinson
Ben Parkinson
Travel Coordinator
Terri Robinson
Terri Robinson
Location Manager
Tony Clarke
Tony Clarke
Miglet Crichton
Miglet Crichton
Prawit Saenthit
Prawit Saenthit
Assistant Location Manager
David Burt
David Burt
Art Production Design
Steven Jones-Evans
Steven Jones-Evans
Art Direction
Nicki McCallum
Nicki McCallum
Set Decoration
Nicki Gardiner
Nicki Gardiner
Additional Set Dresser
Victor Kirk
Victor Kirk
Hamish Raven
Hamish Raven
Jeff Sturm
Jeff Sturm
Art Department Assistant
Jodie Cooper
Jodie Cooper
Russell McGovern
Russell McGovern
Nick Foley
Nick Foley
Art Department Coordinator
Jocelyn Thomas
Jocelyn Thomas
Assistant Art Director
Caireen Todd
Caireen Todd
Concept Artist
Callum Webster
Callum Webster
Construction Foreman
Ross Cairns
Ross Cairns
Ross Donoghue
Ross Donoghue
Construction Manager
Ukit Reunsukon
Ukit Reunsukon
Colin H. Fraser
Colin H. Fraser
John Rann
John Rann
Head Greensman
Ron Wallekers
Ron Wallekers
Painter
Sam Curren
Sam Curren
Iain Geddes
Iain Geddes
Bobby Gee
Bobby Gee
Petty Cash Buyer
Willem van Heemstra
Willem van Heemstra
Property Master
Justine Dunn
Justine Dunn
Jaen Tanghom
Jaen Tanghom
Jim Elliott
Jim Elliott
Set Designer
Paula Whiteway
Paula Whiteway
Tony Williams
Tony Williams
Set Dresser
Corey O'Connell
Corey O'Connell
Set Painter
Mick Bennett
Mick Bennett
Katrina Bull
Katrina Bull
John Rooney
John Rooney
Standby Art Director
Zoe Wight
Zoe Wight
Storyboard Artist
Graeme Callander
Graeme Callander
Supervising Art Director
Steve Spence
Steve Spence
Supervising Carpenter
Bert Ross
Bert Ross
Title Designer
Gary Nicholson
Gary Nicholson
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Lizzy Gardiner
Lizzy Gardiner
Additional Hairstylist
Zeljka Stanin
Zeljka Stanin
Leanne Belbin
Leanne Belbin
Jodie Hellingman
Jodie Hellingman
Gail Kane
Gail Kane
Lynne O'Brien
Lynne O'Brien
Desiree Vogelsang
Desiree Vogelsang
Isobel Donald
Isobel Donald
Wendy Kemp Forbes
Wendy Kemp Forbes
Megan Giles
Megan Giles
Delia Letham
Delia Letham
Assistant Hairstylist
Tia Stephanou
Tia Stephanou
Hair Designer
Shane Thomas
Shane Thomas
Wendy De Waal
Wendy De Waal
Hairstylist
Louise Coulston
Louise Coulston
Sudjai Tangsiri
Sudjai Tangsiri
Ivana Primorac
Ivana Primorac
Kerry Warn
Kerry Warn
Hair Supervisor
Vitchu Chavasit
Vitchu Chavasit
Jessica Cruickshank
Jessica Cruickshank
Makeup Artist
Lek Limsittiporn
Lek Limsittiporn
Makeup Supervisor
Vitchu Chavasit
Vitchu Chavasit
Jessica Cruickshank
Jessica Cruickshank
Makeup Trainee
Tammie Dineen
Tammie Dineen
Cori Burnett
Cori Burnett
Costume Assistant
Amanda Mattes
Amanda Mattes
Costume Coordinator
Adam Dalli
Adam Dalli
Thitipang Pungsung
Thitipang Pungsung
Costume Standby
Amy Mitchell
Amy Mitchell
Elizabeth Rice
Elizabeth Rice
Benyapa Sananpanich
Benyapa Sananpanich
Sally-Gay McCann
Sally-Gay McCann
Caroline Thorpe
Caroline Thorpe
Costume Supervisor
Damir Peranovic
Damir Peranovic
Sanivad Pungsung
Sanivad Pungsung
Katherine Burchill
Katherine Burchill
Crew Carpenter
Saul Fitton
Saul Fitton
Matthew Wenn
Matthew Wenn
Wayne Diskin
Wayne Diskin
Phil Bowen
Phil Bowen
Jake Drummond
Jake Drummond
Jamie McCallum
Jamie McCallum
Generator Operator
Ewan Epton
Ewan Epton
Compositor
Dustin Cumming
Dustin Cumming
Ian Douglass
Ian Douglass
Chris Jackson
Chris Jackson
Daniel Loui
Daniel Loui
Tim Parsons
Tim Parsons
Takahiro Suzuki
Takahiro Suzuki
Ben Tanti
Ben Tanti
Randy Vellacott
Randy Vellacott
Stunt Coordinator
Brahim Achabbakhe
Brahim Achabbakhe
Andy Smart
Andy Smart
John Walton
John Walton
Animal Wrangler
Tania Carter
Tania Carter
Sue Clarke
Sue Clarke
Supervising Armorer
Kevin Chisnall
Kevin Chisnall
Armorer
Allan Mowbray
Allan Mowbray
Dialogue Coach
William Conacher
William Conacher
Health and Safety
Glynn Henderson
Glynn Henderson
Security
Shug McGurk
Shug McGurk
Unit Publicist
Maire Tracey
Maire Tracey
Charles McDonald
Charles McDonald
Transportation Captain
Russell D. Equi
Russell D. Equi
Lighting Best Boy Electrician
Surarak Sriaumka
Surarak Sriaumka
Electrician
Jattupong Koonsoot
Jattupong Koonsoot
Yootthapoom Peatonga
Yootthapoom Peatonga
Pronsak Pojang
Pronsak Pojang
Chanpen Poonperm
Chanpen Poonperm
Alongkorn Sinsamorn
Alongkorn Sinsamorn
Sittichai Teankaw
Sittichai Teankaw
Nalit Sangpa
Nalit Sangpa
Grant McLean
Grant McLean
Callum Milne
Callum Milne
Gaffer
Matt Slattery
Matt Slattery
Anusorn JitPong
Anusorn JitPong
John Colley
John Colley
Standby Rigger
Iain Harrison
Iain Harrison
Visual Effects 3D Artist
Rahul Deshprabhu
Rahul Deshprabhu
Ian Dodman
Ian Dodman
Konstantin Kovalenko
Konstantin Kovalenko
Sebastian Ravagnani
Sebastian Ravagnani
Jensen Toms
Jensen Toms
Rakitha Vithanage
Rakitha Vithanage
Visual Effects Coordinator
Dominique Cama
Dominique Cama
Helen Kok
Helen Kok
Visual Effects Producer
Jayne da Costa
Jayne da Costa
Editing Assistant Editor
Jo Dale
Jo Dale
Lea Morement
Lea Morement
Associate Editor
David Birrell
David Birrell
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Brisha Gurung
Brisha Gurung
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Olivier Fontenay
Olivier Fontenay
Digital Intermediate Editor
Jolayne Crabbe
Jolayne Crabbe
Digital Intermediate Producer
Catherine Duroux
Catherine Duroux
Katherine Heads
Katherine Heads
Digital Intermediate
Matthew T. Griffin
Matthew T. Griffin
First Assistant Editor
Amelia Ford
Amelia Ford
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment