Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $19,200,000
Budget: $30,000,000
Profit: - $-10,800,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Kill or be replaced.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Feb 6, 1998
Rating: R
Run Time: 1h 27m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , Brillstein-Grey Entertainment , WCG Entertainment Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch The Replacement Killers
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Hired assassin John Lee is asked by Chinatown crime boss Terence Wei to murder the young son of policeman Stan Zedkov. Lee has the boy in his sights, but his conscience gets the better of him, and he spares the child's life. Afraid that Wei will take revenge on his family in China, Lee seeks out expert forger Meg Coburn to obtain the passport he needs to get out of the country, but a band of replacement killers is soon on his trail.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Art | Production Design |
Naomi Shohan
|
Art Direction |
David Lazan
|
|
Property Master |
Kent H. Johnson
|
|
Set Designer |
Clare Scarpulla
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Jim Ondrejko
|
|
Lead Set Dresser |
Jefferson Murff
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Audrey A. Johnson
|
|
Set Decoration |
Evette Knight
|
|
Production | Producer |
Brad Grey
Bernie Brillstein
|
Co-Producer |
Michael McDonnell
|
|
Executive Producer |
John Woo
Terence Chang
Christopher Godsick
Matthew Baer
|
|
Casting |
Wendy Kurtzman
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
James Dyer
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Kris Fullan Martinez
|
|
Crew | Thanks |
Debra Hill
Richard Francis-Bruce
|
Stunts |
Webster Whinery
Mark De Alessandro
Henry Kingi
Al Leong
Alisa Christensen
Dennis Scott
John Koyama
Brian Imada
Randall Huber
Bob Minor
Jeff Imada
Carrick O'Quinn
Donna Evans
Michael Adams
Mickey Giacomazzi
Tom Morga
Danny Lopez
Tanner Gill
Keii Johnston
Jennifer Badger
Jill Brown
Sandy Berumen
Al Goto
Clint Lilley
Hugh Aodh O'Brien
Larry Nicholas
Dan Plum
A. Michael Lerner
|
|
Choreographer |
John Woo
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Allan Graf
|
|
Stunt Double |
Shelby Swatek
|
|
Special Effects |
Joe D. Ramsey
|
|
Compositor |
Clint Colver
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Lynn A. Johanson
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Harry Gregson-Williams
|
Foley Editor |
Bob Beher
Mark Gordon
Jennifer Mann
|
|
Sound Editor |
Christopher Assells
Dan Hegeman
Scott Wolf
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Per Hallberg
Karen Baker Landers
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Steve Jablonsky
Matt Patterson
Dennis Johnson
Gregg Silk
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Paul Massey
Doug Hemphill
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Ralph Sall
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Nerses Gezalyan
|
|
Foley Artist |
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Gary A. Hecker
|
|
Music Editor |
Richard Whitfield
|
|
Sound Designer |
Peter Michael Sullivan
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Lauren Stephens
Constance A. Kazmer
Mark R. La Pointe
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Joseph A. Mayer
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Philip D. Morrill
Drake Jenevein
Todd Egan
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Douglas B. Arnold
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Alan Meyerson
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Craig S. Jaeger
|
|
Boom Operator |
Steve Birkett
|
|
ADR Editor |
Dean G. Manly
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Jay Cassidy
|
Assistant Editor |
Richard Conkling
Andrew Loschin
|
|
Color Timer |
Terry Claborn
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Peggy Davis
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mo Henry
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Artist |
Katalin Elek
Zoltan Elek
Collier Strong
|
Costume Design |
Arianne Phillips
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Ermahn Ospina
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Larry Velasco
|
|
Set Costumer |
Wendy M. Craig
|
|
Key Costumer |
Joe McCloskey
|
|
On Set Dresser |
Grant Sawyer
|
|
Directing | Second Unit Director |
Allan Graf
|
Director |
Antoine Fuqua
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Jeffrey Wetzel
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Carline Davis-Dyer
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Jeff Okabayashi
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Maria Battle Campbell
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Christopher T. Gerrity
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Peter Lyons Collister
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Lloyd Ahern II
|
|
Camera Operator |
Guy Norman Bee
|
|
Still Photographer |
Frank Masi
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Peter Mercurio
Adam Richard Sklena
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
John Trapman
|
|
Key Grip |
Stuart Abramson
|
|
Grip |
Steve Alessi
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Thomas J. Ruffner
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Darrin DeLoach
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Ken Sanzel
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Production Manager |
Brian Keeney
|
Digital Effects Producer |
Carole Cowley
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Kelley Ray
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Shane D. Kelly
|
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Don Davidson
|
|
Department | Role | Name |