Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 76%
TMDB Rating 7.5
IMDB Rating 8
RottenTomatoes Rating 80%

Financials

Revenue: $532,950,503

Budget: $135,000,000

Profit: + $397,950,503


Movie Details

Tag Line: Blood lost. Life found.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Dec 25, 2015

Rating: 2016-01-08

Run Time: 2h 37m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Canada , Hong Kong , Taiwan , United States of America

Production Companies: Monarchy Enterprises S.a.r.l. , Regency Enterprises , Appian Way , CatchPlay , Anonymous Content , New Regency Pictures , Hong Kong Alpha Motion Pictures Co. , M Productions , RatPac Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In the 1820s, a frontiersman, Hugh Glass, sets out on a path of vengeance against those who left him for dead after a bear mauling.


Main Cast

Leonardo DiCaprio

Leonardo DiCaprio

Hugh Glass

Age : 49 | Popularity : 98%

Tom Hardy

Tom Hardy

John Fitzgerald

Age : 46 | Popularity : 62%

Domhnall Gleeson

Domhnall Gleeson

Captain Andrew Henry

Age : 41 | Popularity : 20%

Will Poulter

Will Poulter

Jim Bridger

Age : 30 | Popularity : 25%

Forrest Goodluck

Forrest Goodluck

Hawk

Age : 25 | Popularity : 13%

Duane Howard

Duane Howard

Elk Dog

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Arthur RedCloud

Arthur RedCloud

Hikuc

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Melaw Nakehk'o

Melaw Nakehk'o

Powaqa

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Script Coordinator
Samantha Ellison
Samantha Ellison
Script Supervisor
Jessica Clothier
Jessica Clothier
First Assistant Director
Scott Robertson
Scott Robertson
Second Assistant Director
Megan Shank
Megan Shank
Jeremy Marks
Jeremy Marks
Third Assistant Director
Silver Butler
Silver Butler
Production Casting
Francine Maisler
Francine Maisler
Producer
Steve Golin
Steve Golin
Arnon Milchan
Arnon Milchan
Mary Parent
Mary Parent
Keith Redmon
Keith Redmon
James W. Skotchdopole
James W. Skotchdopole
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Casting Associate
Melissa Kostenbauder
Melissa Kostenbauder
Kathy Driscoll-Mohler
Kathy Driscoll-Mohler
Researcher
Nick Bradford
Nick Bradford
Executive Producer
Brett Ratner
Brett Ratner
James Packer
James Packer
David Kanter
David Kanter
Markus Barmettler
Markus Barmettler
Philip Lee
Philip Lee
Jennifer Davisson
Jennifer Davisson
Jake Myers
Jake Myers
Unit Production Manager
Drew Locke
Drew Locke
James W. Skotchdopole
James W. Skotchdopole
Douglas Jones
Douglas Jones
Co-Producer
Alex G. Scott
Alex G. Scott
Scott Robertson
Scott Robertson
Douglas Jones
Douglas Jones
Nicolás Giacobone
Nicolás Giacobone
Alexander Dinelaris
Alexander Dinelaris
Additional Post-Production Supervisor
Peter Mavromates
Peter Mavromates
Post Production Coordinator
Katie Calhoon
Katie Calhoon
Location Manager
Robin Mounsey
Robin Mounsey
Bruce L. Brownstein
Bruce L. Brownstein
Jason Nolan
Jason Nolan
Mandi Dillin
Mandi Dillin
Unit Manager
Bruce L. Brownstein
Bruce L. Brownstein
Production Coordinator
Jill Christensen
Jill Christensen
Kim Goddard-Rains
Kim Goddard-Rains
Tim Patterson
Tim Patterson
Local Casting
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
Alyson Lockwood
Alyson Lockwood
Additional Casting
Kate Dowd
Kate Dowd
Extras Casting Assistant
Andrea Brown
Andrea Brown
Camera Director of Photography
Emmanuel Lubezki
Emmanuel Lubezki
Camera Operator
P. Scott Sakamoto
P. Scott Sakamoto
Still Photographer
Kimberly French
Kimberly French
Eros Hoagland
Eros Hoagland
First Assistant Camera
John T. Connor
John T. Connor
Gregor Tavenner
Gregor Tavenner
Todd Schlopy
Todd Schlopy
Alex Martinez
Alex Martinez
Second Assistant Camera
Ian R. C. Levine
Ian R. C. Levine
Spiro Grant
Spiro Grant
Preston Cook
Preston Cook
Camera Loader
Sarah Mather
Sarah Mather
Key Grip
Ray Garcia
Ray Garcia
Best Boy Grip
Matt Almas
Matt Almas
Dolly Grip
Ryan Monro
Ryan Monro
Grip
Todd Hlagi
Todd Hlagi
Francis Padilla
Francis Padilla
Dave Kampman
Dave Kampman
Second Unit Director of Photography
Paul Atkins
Paul Atkins
Writing Novel
Michael Punke
Michael Punke
Screenplay
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Mark L. Smith
Mark L. Smith
Art Production Design
Jack Fisk
Jack Fisk
Art Direction
Laurel Bergman
Laurel Bergman
Set Decoration
Hamish Purdy
Hamish Purdy
Art Department Coordinator
Cameron Chapman
Cameron Chapman
Shannon Courte
Shannon Courte
Assistant Art Director
Chris Beach
Chris Beach
Property Master
Mick Flowers
Mick Flowers
Dean Eilertson
Dean Eilertson
Ken Wills
Ken Wills
Supervising Art Director
Isabelle Guay
Isabelle Guay
Michael Diner
Michael Diner
Storyboard Artist
Brent Boates
Brent Boates
Assistant Set Decoration
Scott Calderwood
Scott Calderwood
Set Decorating Coordinator
Linda Ganderton
Linda Ganderton
Set Decoration Buyer
Amy A. Brewster
Amy A. Brewster
Set Supervisor
Carolyn Bentley
Carolyn Bentley
Construction Foreman
John Dale
John Dale
Costume & Make-Up Assistant Costume Designer
Monique McRae
Monique McRae
Costume Supervisor
Jana MacDonald
Jana MacDonald
Set Costumer
Pamela Cameron
Pamela Cameron
Nicola Ryall
Nicola Ryall
Seamstress
Sandy Dunn
Sandy Dunn
Wendy Foster
Wendy Foster
Tannis Hegan
Tannis Hegan
Petra Wright
Petra Wright
Hair Department Head
Robert A. Pandini
Robert A. Pandini
Key Hair Stylist
Jo-Dee Thomson
Jo-Dee Thomson
Makeup Artist
Duncan Jarman
Duncan Jarman
Sian Grigg
Sian Grigg
Audrey Doyle
Audrey Doyle
Wigmaker
Stacey Butterworth
Stacey Butterworth
Costume Design
Jacqueline West
Jacqueline West
Costume Coordinator
Carole Griffin
Carole Griffin
Key Makeup Artist
Sharon Toohey
Sharon Toohey
Vicki Syskakis
Vicki Syskakis
Special Effects Key Makeup Artist
Adrien Morot
Adrien Morot
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Brandi Boulet
Brandi Boulet
Maiko 'Mo' Gomyo
Maiko 'Mo' Gomyo
Jessica Shannon
Jessica Shannon
Makeup Department Head
Graham Johnston
Graham Johnston
Hairstylist
Linda Nelson
Linda Nelson
Kathryn Blondell
Kathryn Blondell
Crew Armorer
Jeremy Muir
Jeremy Muir
Second Unit Cinematographer
Paul Atkins
Paul Atkins
CG Supervisor
James Rustad
James Rustad
François Schneider
François Schneider
Leandro Estebecorena
Leandro Estebecorena
Visual Effects Editor
Michael Buck
Michael Buck
Anik Seguin
Anik Seguin
Harry Yoon
Harry Yoon
Sam Paul Toms
Sam Paul Toms
Jim Milton
Jim Milton
Additional Music
Bryce Dessner
Bryce Dessner
Stunt Coordinator
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Scott J. Ateah
Scott J. Ateah
Brian Machleit
Brian Machleit
Mark Vanselow
Mark Vanselow
Post Production Supervisor
Valerie Flueger Veras
Valerie Flueger Veras
Special Effects Coordinator
Stewart Bradley
Stewart Bradley
David Benediktson
David Benediktson
Transportation Coordinator
Grant McPhee
Grant McPhee
Blue Angus
Blue Angus
Transportation Captain
Tyler Miller
Tyler Miller
Tim Fortin
Tim Fortin
Transportation Co-Captain
Todd W. Nobles
Todd W. Nobles
Unit Publicist
Lorraine Jamison
Lorraine Jamison
Stunts
Rick Pearce
Rick Pearce
Steven McMichael
Steven McMichael
Garvin Cross
Garvin Cross
Utility Stunts
Eliza Coleman
Eliza Coleman
Owen Walstrom
Owen Walstrom
Kurt D. Lott
Kurt D. Lott
Stunt Double
Jodi Stecyk
Jodi Stecyk
Tamiko Brownlee
Tamiko Brownlee
Jacob Tomuri
Jacob Tomuri
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Cameron Waldbauer
Cameron Waldbauer
Animation Supervisor
Matt Shumway
Matt Shumway
VFX Production Coordinator
Elizabeth Leslie
Elizabeth Leslie
Visual Effects Coordinator
Tom Barber
Tom Barber
Sarah Moussaif
Sarah Moussaif
Kraig Tytus
Kraig Tytus
Raphaelle Weisz
Raphaelle Weisz
Daniel Charchuk
Daniel Charchuk
CJ Cole
CJ Cole
Tyler Johnson
Tyler Johnson
Visual Effects Producer
Ivy Agregan
Ivy Agregan
Marie Rheinschild-Jordan
Marie Rheinschild-Jordan
Jennifer Silver
Jennifer Silver
Allan Magled
Allan Magled
Ryan Wiederkehr
Ryan Wiederkehr
Eric A. Kohler
Eric A. Kohler
Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard McBride
Richard McBride
Jason Smith
Jason Smith
Peter Nofz
Peter Nofz
Asregadoo Arundi
Asregadoo Arundi
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Alan Z. McCurdy
Alan Z. McCurdy
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Chris Hanson
Chris Hanson
Kelsey Davidson
Kelsey Davidson
Digital Compositor
David Crawford
David Crawford
Lighting Gaffer
Martin Keough
Martin Keough
Rigging Gaffer
Peter Markowski
Peter Markowski
Rigging Grip
Scott Andrew Armstrong
Scott Andrew Armstrong
Bryce Munro
Bryce Munro
Scott Patten
Scott Patten
Key Rigging Grip
Matt Floyd
Matt Floyd
Best Boy Electric
Colin Allen
Colin Allen
Editing Editor
Stephen Mirrione
Stephen Mirrione
First Assistant Editor
Richard B. Molina
Richard B. Molina
Assistant Editor
Patrick J. Smith
Patrick J. Smith
Chelsea Dinsdale
Chelsea Dinsdale
Jamal McLemore
Jamal McLemore
Joshua A.C. Johnson
Joshua A.C. Johnson
Sound Sound Designer
Jon Title
Jon Title
Sound Effects Editor
Bill R. Dean
Bill R. Dean
Hector C. Gika
Hector C. Gika
D. Chris Smith
D. Chris Smith
Mark Larry
Mark Larry
Dino DiMuro
Dino DiMuro
Adam Kopald
Adam Kopald
Dave McMoyler
Dave McMoyler
Stephen P. Robinson
Stephen P. Robinson
Supervising Sound Editor
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Martín Hernández
Martín Hernández
Lon Bender
Lon Bender
Original Music Composer
Ryuichi Sakamoto
Ryuichi Sakamoto
Alva Noto
Alva Noto
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jon Taylor
Jon Taylor
Frank A. Montaño
Frank A. Montaño
Randy Thom
Randy Thom
Production Sound Mixer
Chris Duesterdiek
Chris Duesterdiek
Dialogue Editor
Larry Kemp
Larry Kemp
Dror Mohar
Dror Mohar
Shane Hayes
Shane Hayes
Paul Hackner
Paul Hackner
John C. Stuver
John C. Stuver
Christopher T. Welch
Christopher T. Welch
Brian Chumney
Brian Chumney
Music Supervisor
Lynn Fainchtein
Lynn Fainchtein
ADR Supervisor
Lisa J. Levine
Lisa J. Levine
ADR Editor
Julie Feiner
Julie Feiner
Michele Perrone
Michele Perrone
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
Glenn T. Morgan
Glenn T. Morgan
G.W. Brown
G.W. Brown
Foley Artist
Geordy Sincavage
Geordy Sincavage
Vincent Guisetti
Vincent Guisetti
Rick Owens
Rick Owens
Catherine Harper
Catherine Harper
Gregg Barbanell
Gregg Barbanell
Andrea Gard
Andrea Gard
Foley Editor
Nancy MacLeod
Nancy MacLeod
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Leff Lefferts
Leff Lefferts
Brandon Proctor
Brandon Proctor
Foley Mixer
Frank Rinella
Frank Rinella
ADR Mixer
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
Jeff Gomillion
Jeff Gomillion
Boom Operator
Charles O'Shea
Charles O'Shea
Sound Assistant
Candice Todesco
Candice Todesco
Music Editor
Martín Hernández
Martín Hernández
Joseph S. DeBeasi
Joseph S. DeBeasi
Richard Henderson
Richard Henderson
Steven A. Saltzman
Steven A. Saltzman
Curt Sobel
Curt Sobel
Terry Wilson
Terry Wilson
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment