Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 64%
TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 74%

Financials

Revenue: $27,635,305

Budget: $32,000,000

Profit: - $-4,364,695


Movie Details

Tag Line: In a moment the world changed forever.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 25, 2009

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 51m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Dimension Films , 2929 Productions , Nick Wechsler Productions , Chockstone Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch The Road

Sorry! We currently don't have any streaming links for this movie :(

Check back soon! We add new content every day!

Synopsis

A father and his son walk alone through burned America. Nothing moves in the ravaged landscape save the ash on the wind and water. It is cold enough to crack stones, and, when the snow falls it is gray. The sky is dark. Their destination is the warmer south, although they don't know what, if anything, awaits them there.


Main Cast

Viggo Mortensen

Viggo Mortensen

Father

Age : 61 | Popularity : 35%

Kodi Smit-McPhee

Kodi Smit-McPhee

Boy

Age : 23 | Popularity : 16%

Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron

Mother

Age : 44 | Popularity : 52%

Robert Duvall

Robert Duvall

Old Man - Eli

Age : 89 | Popularity : 21%

Guy Pearce

Guy Pearce

Veteran

Age : 52 | Popularity : 39%

Molly Parker

Molly Parker

Friendly Woman

Age : 47 | Popularity : 15%

Michael Kenneth Williams

Michael Kenneth Williams

The Thief

Age : 53 | Popularity : 16%

Garret Dillahunt

Garret Dillahunt

Gang Member

Age : 55 | Popularity : 17%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Additional Editor
Craig Wood
Craig Wood
Rick Grayson
Rick Grayson
Editor
Jon Gregory
Jon Gregory
Digital Intermediate Editor
Devon Miller
Devon Miller
Digital Intermediate Producer
Loan Phan
Loan Phan
Digital Intermediate
Philippe Majdalani
Philippe Majdalani
Marc Lulkin
Marc Lulkin
Color Timer
Stephen R. Sheridan
Stephen R. Sheridan
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Michael Hatzer
Michael Hatzer
Camera Director of Photography
Javier Aguirresarobe
Javier Aguirresarobe
Camera Operator
Eric Alan Edwards
Eric Alan Edwards
Camera Loader
Moira Morel
Moira Morel
Amanda Rotzler
Amanda Rotzler
First Assistant "A" Camera
Glenn Kaplan
Glenn Kaplan
Andy Harris
Andy Harris
Jeff Graham
Jeff Graham
Second Assistant Camera
Luis Lopez DeVictoria
Luis Lopez DeVictoria
Matthew Haskins
Matthew Haskins
David A. Seekins
David A. Seekins
Kyril Cvetkov
Kyril Cvetkov
Kevin Huver
Kevin Huver
Gabriel Velasco
Gabriel Velasco
Steadicam Operator
Dan Kneece
Dan Kneece
Matías Mesa
Matías Mesa
Still Photographer
Macall B. Polay
Macall B. Polay
Frank DiMarco
Frank DiMarco
Key Grip
Manny Duran
Manny Duran
Dolly Grip
Joseph Ruiz
Joseph Ruiz
Matthew Bulleri
Matthew Bulleri
First Assistant "B" Camera
Peter Geraghty
Peter Geraghty
Steven Mann
Steven Mann
Don Benson
Don Benson
Grip
Adam Grant
Adam Grant
Joseph Edward Myers
Joseph Edward Myers
Best Boy Grip
Joe Vitellaro
Joe Vitellaro
Gregory L. Edwards
Gregory L. Edwards
Production Casting
Francine Maisler
Francine Maisler
Producer
Nick Wechsler
Nick Wechsler
Paula Mae Schwartz
Paula Mae Schwartz
Steve Schwartz
Steve Schwartz
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Casting Associate
Lori Lewis
Lori Lewis
Katie Shenot
Katie Shenot
Lauren Grey
Lauren Grey
Extras Casting
Lana Veenker
Lana Veenker
Nancy Mosser
Nancy Mosser
Elizabeth Coulon
Elizabeth Coulon
Location Manager
Andrew L. Ullman
Andrew L. Ullman
Batou Chandler
Batou Chandler
Craig W. van Gundy
Craig W. van Gundy
Jimi Woods
Jimi Woods
Production Coordinator
Franses Simonovich
Franses Simonovich
Production Assistant
Benn Wiebe
Benn Wiebe
Casting Assistant
Eryn Goodman
Eryn Goodman
Elizabeth Chodar
Elizabeth Chodar
Travel Coordinator
Elizabeth Chambers
Elizabeth Chambers
Production Accountant
M. Ross-Michaels
M. Ross-Michaels
Assistant Location Manager
Jason Planitzer
Jason Planitzer
Thomas Peters
Thomas Peters
Don Baldwin
Don Baldwin
Executive Producer
Mark Cuban
Mark Cuban
Art Department Production Assistant
Jesse Best
Jesse Best
Assistant Production Coordinator
Anna Burd
Anna Burd
First Assistant Accountant
Karen Yokomizo
Karen Yokomizo
Payroll Accountant
Cynthia Seabock
Cynthia Seabock
Production Secretary
Janet Smith
Janet Smith
Second Assistant Accountant
Lucy Kim Robertson
Lucy Kim Robertson
Art Set Decoration
Robert Greenfield
Robert Greenfield
Art Direction
Gershon Ginsburg
Gershon Ginsburg
Production Design
Chris Kennedy
Chris Kennedy
Additional Set Dresser
John W. Iwanonkiw
John W. Iwanonkiw
Brett Kennedy
Brett Kennedy
Donald Lee Rager
Donald Lee Rager
Leadman
Paul Blanchard
Paul Blanchard
Kevin C. Brady
Kevin C. Brady
Chandler Vinar
Chandler Vinar
Set Designer
Victoria Ruskin
Victoria Ruskin
Set Dresser
David Lee Toth
David Lee Toth
Joe Rynearson
Joe Rynearson
Jason A. Pollock
Jason A. Pollock
Patcharee Blanchard
Patcharee Blanchard
Jon Graubarth
Jon Graubarth
Whitney Guerra Jr.
Whitney Guerra Jr.
Ella Jackson
Ella Jackson
Adam Johnson
Adam Johnson
Jennifer Lagura
Jennifer Lagura
Philip Blackburn
Philip Blackburn
Property Master
Keith Walters
Keith Walters
Storyboard Artist
Janet Kusnick
Janet Kusnick
Luis Russo
Luis Russo
First Assistant Property Master
John C. Cameron
John C. Cameron
Art Department Coordinator
Amy K. Lamb
Amy K. Lamb
Concept Artist
Hugh Marchant
Hugh Marchant
Construction Coordinator
Charles Miller
Charles Miller
Joseph Waterkotte
Joseph Waterkotte
Sound Sound Mixer
Edward Tise
Edward Tise
Foley Artist
Goro Koyama
Goro Koyama
Andy Malcolm
Andy Malcolm
Sound Designer
Leslie Shatz
Leslie Shatz
Music
Nick Cave
Nick Cave
Warren Ellis
Warren Ellis
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris David
Chris David
Todd Beckett
Todd Beckett
Musician
Bruce White
Bruce White
Gerard McCann
Gerard McCann
Peter Lale
Peter Lale
Paul Clarvis
Paul Clarvis
Warren Zielinski
Warren Zielinski
Jonathan Williams
Jonathan Williams
Chris Laurence
Chris Laurence
Martyn Casey
Martyn Casey
Chris Lawrence
Chris Lawrence
Sound Effects Editor
A. Josh Reinhardt
A. Josh Reinhardt
David Esparza
David Esparza
Boom Operator
Jason Johnston
Jason Johnston
Robert Jackson
Robert Jackson
Music Editor
Matt Shelton
Matt Shelton
Supervising Sound Editor
Robert Jackson
Robert Jackson
ADR Recordist
Travis MacKay
Travis MacKay
Foley Editor
Brian Dunlop
Brian Dunlop
Assistant Sound Editor
Callie Thurman
Callie Thurman
ADR Mixer
Eric Thompson
Eric Thompson
Dolby Consultant
James Wright
James Wright
Writing Novel
Cormac McCarthy
Cormac McCarthy
Screenplay
Joe Penhall
Joe Penhall
Crew Compositor
Brian Sales
Brian Sales
Takashi Takeoka
Takashi Takeoka
Anton Moss
Anton Moss
Jun Zhang
Jun Zhang
Tim Bowman
Tim Bowman
Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman
Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman
Ryan Leonard
Ryan Leonard
Cathy Gochnour
Cathy Gochnour
Kurt Frey
Kurt Frey
Christopher Riemann
Christopher Riemann
Special Effects Coordinator
David Fletcher
David Fletcher
Visual Effects Design Consultant
Robert Stromberg
Robert Stromberg
Visual Effects Editor
Keith Croket
Keith Croket
Bryan Baker
Bryan Baker
Mark Wawrzenski
Mark Wawrzenski
Carpenter
Lance R. Walters
Lance R. Walters
Daragh Byrne
Daragh Byrne
Daniel McGuinness
Daniel McGuinness
Jim Heastings
Jim Heastings
Scott Alplanalp
Scott Alplanalp
Pete Frantz
Pete Frantz
Ray Lovasz
Ray Lovasz
Dan Bothe
Dan Bothe
Norm Johnson
Norm Johnson
Joseph A. Manni
Joseph A. Manni
Scott G. Smith
Scott G. Smith
Mark Zang
Mark Zang
Michael J. McKee
Michael J. McKee
Digital Effects Supervisor
Joseph DiValerio
Joseph DiValerio
Fred Pienkos
Fred Pienkos
Transportation Coordinator
Poland Perkins
Poland Perkins
Marc Scott
Marc Scott
David Norris
David Norris
Katie Scott
Katie Scott
Unit Publicist
Emma Cooper
Emma Cooper
Video Assist Operator
Jimi Johnson
Jimi Johnson
Kale Jessen
Kale Jessen
Scenic Artist
Renee Prince
Renee Prince
Vincent Borrelli
Vincent Borrelli
Mary O'Brien
Mary O'Brien
Ellen Lepinski
Ellen Lepinski
Joshua Hogan
Joshua Hogan
Colin Baxter
Colin Baxter
Julie Chill
Julie Chill
Edward Wayne Parrish Jr.
Edward Wayne Parrish Jr.
Alexei Plotnicov
Alexei Plotnicov
Christopher St. Pierre
Christopher St. Pierre
Edgar Um Bucholtz
Edgar Um Bucholtz
Stand In
T.J. Civis
T.J. Civis
Gretchen Treser
Gretchen Treser
Anne Bergstedt
Anne Bergstedt
Benjamin Jeran McGinn
Benjamin Jeran McGinn
Logan C. Sayre
Logan C. Sayre
Craft Service
Drew Smith
Drew Smith
Krysta Kelley
Krysta Kelley
Anne Mendes
Anne Mendes
Brittnee Dewald
Brittnee Dewald
Transportation Captain
Byron Roland
Byron Roland
Techno Crane Operator
Steve Olsen
Steve Olsen
Chris Hajek
Chris Hajek
Dialect Coach
Don Wadsworth
Don Wadsworth
Set Medic
William Gilson
William Gilson
Michael Hinkel
Michael Hinkel
Karla Benson
Karla Benson
Carl Kent
Carl Kent
Set Production Assistant
Diane Kerstein
Diane Kerstein
Jenna Rae
Jenna Rae
Stacy Fortenberry
Stacy Fortenberry
Gerald Medina
Gerald Medina
Jay Watt
Jay Watt
Brian Amlin
Brian Amlin
Matteo Faeth
Matteo Faeth
Yarden Levo
Yarden Levo
Kristin Trabucco
Kristin Trabucco
Studio Teacher
Jeffrey Raines
Jeffrey Raines
Lynn Raines
Lynn Raines
Directing Director
John Hillcoat
John Hillcoat
Script Supervisor
Rebecca Robertson
Rebecca Robertson
Heidi Sturdevant
Heidi Sturdevant
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Margot Wilson
Margot Wilson
Makeup Department Head
Toni G
Toni G
Hair Department Head
Geordie Sheffer
Geordie Sheffer
Costume Supervisor
Michele Dunn
Michele Dunn
Hairstylist
Enzo Angileri
Enzo Angileri
Key Hair Stylist
Jennifer Santiago
Jennifer Santiago
Additional Hairstylist
Nancy Keslar
Nancy Keslar
Makeup Artist
Sherri Simmons
Sherri Simmons
Visual Effects Additional Visual Effects
Tony Trov
Tony Trov
Clarissa Shanahan
Clarissa Shanahan
Jeffrey Cox
Jeffrey Cox
Leon Sanginiti
Leon Sanginiti
Phil Bradshaw
Phil Bradshaw
Othmar Dickbauer
Othmar Dickbauer
Luke Forker
Luke Forker
Craig Needelman
Craig Needelman
Mark Norman
Mark Norman
Jack Swern
Jack Swern
John Goraj Jr.
John Goraj Jr.
Visual Effects Coordinator
Brice Liesveld
Brice Liesveld
Adica Manis
Adica Manis
Lily Kerrigan
Lily Kerrigan
Visual Effects Producer
Christina Graff
Christina Graff
Richard Friedlander
Richard Friedlander
Andrea D'Amico
Andrea D'Amico
Christa Tazzeo
Christa Tazzeo
Phillip Moses
Phillip Moses
Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Graff
Paul Graff
Glenn Allen
Glenn Allen
Noel Hooper
Noel Hooper
Matte Painter
Steven Messing
Steven Messing
Brian Flora
Brian Flora
Dylan Cole
Dylan Cole
Christopher Evans
Christopher Evans
Compositing Supervisor
Ed Mendez
Ed Mendez
Special Effects Supervisor
Thomas Kittle
Thomas Kittle
Compositing Artist
Kyle Boylen
Kyle Boylen
Lighting Gaffer
Jim Plannette
Jim Plannette
Best Boy Electric
Jeff Vandermolen
Jeff Vandermolen
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment