Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 53%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 44%

Financials

Revenue: $116,672,912

Budget: $70,000,000

Profit: + $46,672,912


Movie Details

Tag Line: On November 6th our freedom is history

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Nov 6, 1998

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 56m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Lynda Obst Productions , 20th Century Fox , Bedford Falls Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The secret US abduction of a suspected terrorist from his Middle East homeland leads to a wave of terrorist attacks in New York. An FBI senior agent and his team attempt to locate and decommission the enemy cells, but must also deal with an Army General gone rogue and a female CIA agent of uncertain loyalties.


Main Cast

Denzel Washington

Denzel Washington

Anthony 'Hub' Hubbard

Age : 65 | Popularity : 38%

Annette Bening

Annette Bening

Elise Kraft / Sharon Bridger

Age : 62 | Popularity : 27%

Bruce Willis

Bruce Willis

Major-General William Devereaux

Age : 65 | Popularity : 70%

Tony Shalhoub

Tony Shalhoub

Agent Frank Haddad

Age : 66 | Popularity : 18%

Sami Bouajila

Sami Bouajila

Samir Nazhde

Age : 54 | Popularity : 18%

Aasif Mandvi

Aasif Mandvi

Khalil Saleh

Age : 54 | Popularity : 7%

Mark Valley

Mark Valley

FBI Agent Mike Johanssen

Age : 55 | Popularity : 7%

Jack Gwaltney

Jack Gwaltney

Fred Darius

Age : 59 | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Camera Director of Photography
Roger Deakins
Roger Deakins
Steadicam Operator
Kyle Rudolph
Kyle Rudolph
Dolly Grip
Bruce Hamme
Bruce Hamme
Underwater Camera
Wayne Baker
Wayne Baker
Camera Loader
Josh Blakeslee
Josh Blakeslee
Additional Camera
Douglas Pellegrino
Douglas Pellegrino
Camera Operator
Michael Caracciolo
Michael Caracciolo
Aerial Camera
Rick Shuster
Rick Shuster
Best Boy Grip
Peter Clemence
Peter Clemence
Key Grip
Terrence Laron Burke
Terrence Laron Burke
Assistant Camera
Ed Dally
Ed Dally
Second Assistant Camera
Deborah Brozina
Deborah Brozina
Writing Screenplay
Menno Meyjes
Menno Meyjes
Edward Zwick
Edward Zwick
Lawrence Wright
Lawrence Wright
Production Producer
Lynda Obst
Lynda Obst
Edward Zwick
Edward Zwick
Unit Production Manager
Jonathan Filley
Jonathan Filley
Co-Producer
Jonathan Filley
Jonathan Filley
Casting
Mary Colquhoun
Mary Colquhoun
Mary Goldberg
Mary Goldberg
Executive Producer
Peter Schindler
Peter Schindler
Key Production Assistant
Eric Yellin
Eric Yellin
Associate Producer
Robin Budd
Robin Budd
Assistant Location Manager
Sam Hutchins
Sam Hutchins
Production Supervisor
Carl S. Griffin
Carl S. Griffin
ADR Voice Casting
David H. Kramer
David H. Kramer
Production Coordinator
Ellen Gannon
Ellen Gannon
Executive In Charge Of Production
Thomas A. Imperato
Thomas A. Imperato
Location Manager
Richard Davis, Jr.
Richard Davis, Jr.
Production Accountant
Ida Lee Henderson
Ida Lee Henderson
Assistant Production Coordinator
Anita Sum
Anita Sum
First Assistant Accountant
Susanne Lariviere
Susanne Lariviere
Casting Assistant
Paul Russell
Paul Russell
Location Assistant
Jeffrey Angel
Jeffrey Angel
Art Department Production Assistant
Jessica A. Milstein
Jessica A. Milstein
Payroll Accountant
Darryl A. Smith
Darryl A. Smith
Production Assistant
Jason Dean
Jason Dean
Production Driver
Julio Salazar
Julio Salazar
Production Executive
Rich Thorne
Rich Thorne
Production Secretary
Marisa B. Gunzenhauser
Marisa B. Gunzenhauser
Second Assistant Accountant
Jeffrey Neumeier
Jeffrey Neumeier
Sound Music Programmer
Paul Haslinger
Paul Haslinger
Original Music Composer
Graeme Revell
Graeme Revell
Sound Editor
Frank Gaeta
Frank Gaeta
Orchestrator
Tim Simonec
Tim Simonec
ADR Supervisor
R.J. Kizer
R.J. Kizer
Dialogue Editor
Michael Haight
Michael Haight
Foley Artist
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Scoring Mixer
John Kurlander
John Kurlander
Music Editor
Jay B. Richardson
Jay B. Richardson
Assistant Sound Editor
Blake R. Cornett
Blake R. Cornett
Supervising Sound Editor
John A. Larsen
John A. Larsen
Sound Designer
Gregory Hainer
Gregory Hainer
ADR Editor
Donald Sylvester
Donald Sylvester
First Assistant Sound Editor
Gayle Wesley
Gayle Wesley
Sound Mixer
Allan Byer
Allan Byer
Foley Mixer
David W. Alstadter
David W. Alstadter
ADR Recordist
Bobby Johanson
Bobby Johanson
Conductor
Larry Kenton
Larry Kenton
Editing Editor
Steven Rosenblum
Steven Rosenblum
Colorist
David Bernstein
David Bernstein
Associate Editor
Cynthia E. Thornton
Cynthia E. Thornton
Assistant Editor
Daniel Fair
Daniel Fair
Art Production Design
Lilly Kilvert
Lilly Kilvert
Supervising Art Director
John Warnke
John Warnke
Set Decoration
Gretchen Rau
Gretchen Rau
Assistant Art Director
Jess Gonchor
Jess Gonchor
Art Direction
Chris Shriver
Chris Shriver
Location Scout
Lori A. Balton
Lori A. Balton
Art Department Assistant
Ozzy Inguanzo
Ozzy Inguanzo
Assistant Property Master
Peter C. Clarke
Peter C. Clarke
Art Department Coordinator
Elizabeth Flaherty
Elizabeth Flaherty
Property Master
David Gulick
David Gulick
Leadman
Gerald DeTitta
Gerald DeTitta
Set Designer
Anthony D. Parrillo
Anthony D. Parrillo
Construction Foreman
Henry Antonacchio
Henry Antonacchio
Assistant Decorator
Sarah Jackson Burt
Sarah Jackson Burt
Construction Grip
Justin Corbett
Justin Corbett
Key Construction Grip
Michael Scarola
Michael Scarola
Graphic Designer
Joan Winters
Joan Winters
Construction Coordinator
Joseph S. Alfieri
Joseph S. Alfieri
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ann Roth
Ann Roth
Hairstylist
Larry M. Cherry
Larry M. Cherry
Assistant Costume Designer
Michelle Matland
Michelle Matland
Wardrobe Supervisor
Donna Maloney
Donna Maloney
Costumer
Philip Maldonado
Philip Maldonado
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Todd Kleitsch
Todd Kleitsch
Key Costumer
Tom Macdonald
Tom Macdonald
Key Hair Stylist
William A. Farley
William A. Farley
Costume Coordinator
Amy Roth
Amy Roth
Makeup Artist
Kathryn Bihr
Kathryn Bihr
Set Costumer
Robert Pease
Robert Pease
Set Dressing Artist
Billy Baker
Billy Baker
Directing Director
Edward Zwick
Edward Zwick
Second Unit Director
Craig Haagensen
Craig Haagensen
Second Assistant Director
Paul Bernard
Paul Bernard
Second Second Assistant Director
Greg Hale
Greg Hale
Assistant Director
T. Sean Ferguson
T. Sean Ferguson
Crew Dialect Coach
Tim Monich
Tim Monich
Stunt Coordinator
Joel Kramer
Joel Kramer
Special Effects Technician
Terry Erickson
Terry Erickson
Carpenter
Michael Herlihy
Michael Herlihy
Special Effects Coordinator
Paul J. Lombardi
Paul J. Lombardi
Scenic Artist
Garf Brown
Garf Brown
Unit Publicist
Robert A. Levine
Robert A. Levine
Video Assist Operator
Joel Holland
Joel Holland
Picture Car Coordinator
Robert Griffon Jr.
Robert Griffon Jr.
Transportation Coordinator
Richard Curry
Richard Curry
Post Production Supervisor
Charlie Davis
Charlie Davis
Security Coordinator
Wayne Petrucelli
Wayne Petrucelli
Stunts
Ray Abbott
Ray Abbott
Pilot
Bruce Benson
Bruce Benson
Driver
Chris Gorden
Chris Gorden
Propmaker
Fred O'Connor
Fred O'Connor
Set Medic
Jeff 'Doc' Porter
Jeff 'Doc' Porter
Systems Administrators & Support
Jeff Roe
Jeff Roe
Charge Scenic Artist
Roland Brooks
Roland Brooks
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Joseph Conti
Joseph Conti
Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert Stromberg
Robert Stromberg
Visual Effects
Fred Toye
Fred Toye
Digital Compositors
Jeff Sutherland
Jeff Sutherland
Special Effects Supervisor
Chuck E. Stewart
Chuck E. Stewart
Lighting Electrician
Jeremy Knaster
Jeremy Knaster
Rigging Gaffer
Richie Ford
Richie Ford
Key Rigging Grip
James Boniece
James Boniece
Best Boy Electric
Charlie Marroquin
Charlie Marroquin
Gaffer
William Moore
William Moore
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Alan Colbert
Alan Colbert
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment