Person Details

Birthday: 1958-05-29 05:05:09

Aliases: 아네트 베닝 , Annette Francine Bening , Annette Carol Bening , Ανέτ Μπένινγκ

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Topeka, Kansas, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 45

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American film and television actress. She's a four-time Academy Awards nominee for her roles in the feature films The Grifters, American Beauty, Being Julia and The Kids Are All Right, winning Golden Globe Awards for the latter two films. Her performance in the perfect American Beauty was considered remarkable and groundbreaking by critics and audiences alike. Many believe that Bening should have taken home the Academy Award for Best Actress at the 2000 Oscars over the less impressive Hilary Swank for her performance in Boys Don't Cry.

Most Famous Work

The Sopranos
Average
9

The Sopranos

(1999) Annette Bening
The Marvels
Average
6

The Marvels

(2023) Dr. Wendy Lawson (archive footage) (uncredited)
Captain Marvel
Average
7

Captain Marvel

(2019) Supreme Intelligence / Dr. Wendy Lawson
NYAD
Average
7

NYAD

(2023) Diana Nyad
Death on the Nile
Average
6

Death on the Nile

(2022) Euphemia Bouc
The Report
Average
7

The Report

(2019) Dianne Feinstein
Bugsy
Average
6

Bugsy

(1991) Virginia Hill
Georgetown
Average
6

Georgetown

(2019) Amanda Brecht

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2024 Diane
Joy Delaney
2023 Self
Dr. Wendy Lawson (archive footage) (uncredited)
Diana Nyad
2022 Marge Selbee
Euphemia Bouc
2021 Self
2019 Grace
Dianne Feinstein
N/A
Narrator (voice)
Amanda Brecht
Supreme Intelligence / Dr. Wendy Lawson
2018 Dr. Cait Morris
Self (archive footage)
Irina Arkadina
2017 Gloria Grahame
2016 Dorothea Fields
Lucy Mabrey
2015 Self (archive footage)
Self
Self
Mary Sinclair
2014 Self
Helen
N/A
Self - Interviewee
2013 Nikki Lostorm
2012 Bella
Zelda
Gertrude
2010 Nic
2009 Karen
Self
Self
2008 Sylvie Fowler
2007 Narrator (voice)
Herself
2006 Self
Deirdre Burroughs
Holly Dancer (segment "Coastal Disturbances")
Jean Harris
Self
2004 Julia Lambert
2003 Self
Sue Barlow
2002 N/A
2000 Self
Susan Anderson
1999 Self
Carolyn Burnham
Claire Cooper
Annette Bening
Self
1998 Elise Kraft / Sharon Bridger
1997 Self
1996 Barbara Land
Self
1995 Queen Elizabeth
Sydney Ellen Wade
1994 Terry McKay
Self (archive footage)
1992 N/A
1991 Virginia Hill
Sarah Turner
Ruth Merrill
1990 Evelyn Ames
Myra Langtry
1989 Merteuil
1988 N/A
Kate Craig
Jill
1987 N/A
1986 Ann Tillman
1984 N/A
1975 Self - Host
1953 Self
1952 Self
N/A
Dr. Jennifer White
N/A
Narrator (voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2024 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2010 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment