Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 46%
TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 40%

Financials

Revenue: $215,283,742

Budget: $150,000,000

Profit: + $65,283,742


Movie Details

Tag Line: It's The Coolest Job Ever.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 13, 2010

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 49m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Walt Disney Pictures , Jerry Bruckheimer Films , Saturn Films , Broken Road Productions , Junction Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Balthazar Blake is a master sorcerer in modern-day Manhattan trying to defend the city from his arch-nemesis, Maxim Horvath. Balthazar can't do it alone, so he recruits Dave Stutler, a seemingly average guy who demonstrates hidden potential, as his reluctant protégé. The sorcerer gives his unwilling accomplice a crash course in the art and science of magic, and together, these unlikely partners work to stop the forces of darkness.


Main Cast

Nicolas Cage

Nicolas Cage

Balthazar Blake

Age : 57 | Popularity : 80%

Jay Baruchel

Jay Baruchel

Dave Stutler

Age : 39 | Popularity : 23%

Alfred Molina

Alfred Molina

Maxim Horvath

Age : 67 | Popularity : 56%

Teresa Palmer

Teresa Palmer

Becky Barnes

Age : 35 | Popularity : 55%

Toby Kebbell

Toby Kebbell

Drake Stone

Age : 38 | Popularity : 27%

Omar Benson Miller

Omar Benson Miller

Bennet

Age : 42 | Popularity : 11%

Monica Bellucci

Monica Bellucci

Veronica Gorloisen

Age : 56 | Popularity : 70%

Alice Krige

Alice Krige

Morgana le Fay

Age : 66 | Popularity : 21%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Production Design
Naomi Shohan
Naomi Shohan
Supervising Art Director
David Lazan
David Lazan
Set Decoration
George DeTitta Jr.
George DeTitta Jr.
Art Direction
David Swayze
David Swayze
Construction Coordinator
Ron Petagna
Ron Petagna
Property Master
James Mazzola
James Mazzola
Art Department Coordinator
Claire Kirk
Claire Kirk
Leadman
Gerald DeTitta
Gerald DeTitta
Title Designer
Simon Cassels
Simon Cassels
Location Scout
Thomas R. Polleri
Thomas R. Polleri
Graphic Designer
Zachary Zirlin
Zachary Zirlin
Assistant Property Master
David Schanker
David Schanker
Production Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Casting
Ronna Kress
Ronna Kress
Executive Producer
Mike Stenson
Mike Stenson
Chad Oman
Chad Oman
Nicolas Cage
Nicolas Cage
Barry H. Waldman
Barry H. Waldman
Todd Garner
Todd Garner
Norman Golightly
Norman Golightly
Associate Producer
Pat Sandston
Pat Sandston
Unit Production Manager
Richard Baratta
Richard Baratta
ADR Voice Casting
Sondra James
Sondra James
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Production Supervisor
Trevor Waterson
Trevor Waterson
Production Coordinator
John DeSimone
John DeSimone
Location Manager
Patty Carey
Patty Carey
Production Accountant
Ellen Adolph
Ellen Adolph
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Michael Kaplan
Michael Kaplan
Makeup & Hair
Ilona Herman
Ilona Herman
Assistant Costume Designer
Michelle Matland
Michelle Matland
Marian Toy
Marian Toy
Hairstylist
Alan D'Angerio
Alan D'Angerio
Makeup Department Head
Bernadette Mazur
Bernadette Mazur
Costume Supervisor
Donna Maloney
Donna Maloney
David Davenport
David Davenport
Costumer
Nicole Greenbaum
Nicole Greenbaum
Megan Asbee
Megan Asbee
Costume Coordinator
Alex Bovaird
Alex Bovaird
Key Hair Stylist
Frank Barbosa
Frank Barbosa
Key Makeup Artist
Don Kozma
Don Kozma
Editing Editor
William Goldenberg
William Goldenberg
Scott Chestnut
Scott Chestnut
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Kurt Smith
Kurt Smith
First Assistant Editor
Brett M. Reed
Brett M. Reed
Sound Original Music Composer
Trevor Rabin
Trevor Rabin
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
ADR Mixer
David Boulton
David Boulton
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Greg Steele
Greg Steele
Sound Effects Designer
Shannon Mills
Shannon Mills
Sound Mixer
Tod A. Maitland
Tod A. Maitland
Sound Effects Editor
Gary Wright
Gary Wright
Suhail Kafity
Suhail Kafity
Adam Kopald
Adam Kopald
R.J. Palmer
R.J. Palmer
F. Hudson Miller
F. Hudson Miller
Supervising ADR Editor
Kimberly Harris
Kimberly Harris
Dialogue Editor
James Matheny
James Matheny
David A. Arnold
David A. Arnold
Foley Artist
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Music Editor
Nevin Seus
Nevin Seus
Robb Boyd
Robb Boyd
Katie Greathouse
Katie Greathouse
Supervising Sound Editor
George Watters II
George Watters II
ADR Editor
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
Michele Perrone
Michele Perrone
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Teri E. Dorman
Teri E. Dorman
Foley Editor
Matthew Harrison
Matthew Harrison
Thomas W. Small
Thomas W. Small
Supervising Music Editor
Jeanette Surga
Jeanette Surga
Assistant Sound Editor
Melissa Lytle
Melissa Lytle
Douglas Parker
Douglas Parker
Foley Supervisor
Victoria Martin
Victoria Martin
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Boom Operator
Timothy R. Boyce Jr.
Timothy R. Boyce Jr.
Writing Writer
Lawrence Konner
Lawrence Konner
Mark Rosenthal
Mark Rosenthal
Matt Lopez
Matt Lopez
Screenplay
Doug Miro
Doug Miro
Carlo Bernard
Carlo Bernard
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
John Frazier
John Frazier
Animation
Larry White
Larry White
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Nelson
John Nelson
Camera Director of Photography
Bojan Bazelli
Bojan Bazelli
Second Unit Director of Photography
Patrick Loungway
Patrick Loungway
Steadicam Operator
Stephen Consentino
Stephen Consentino
Camera Operator
Mark Schmidt
Mark Schmidt
Still Photographer
Robert Zuckerman
Robert Zuckerman
Dolly Grip
John Krause
John Krause
Brendon Malone
Brendon Malone
Directing Director
Jon Turteltaub
Jon Turteltaub
First Assistant Director
Geoffrey Hansen
Geoffrey Hansen
Second Unit Director
Philip G. Atwell
Philip G. Atwell
George Marshall Ruge
George Marshall Ruge
Script Supervisor
Julie Pitkanen
Julie Pitkanen
Second Assistant Director
Peter Thorell
Peter Thorell
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Steven Kirshoff
Steven Kirshoff
Mark Hawker
Mark Hawker
Thanks
Michael Bloomberg
Michael Bloomberg
Unit Publicist
Michael Singer
Michael Singer
Post Production Supervisor
Tami Goldman
Tami Goldman
Stunt Coordinator
George Marshall Ruge
George Marshall Ruge
Cableman
Jerry Yuen
Jerry Yuen
Charge Scenic Artist
Roland Brooks
Roland Brooks
Video Assist Operator
Darren Ryan
Darren Ryan
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Anthony G. Nakonechnyj
Anthony G. Nakonechnyj
Best Boy Electric
Richard Neumann
Richard Neumann
Gaffer
Michael Gallart
Michael Gallart
Rigging Gaffer
Rocco Palmieri
Rocco Palmieri
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment