Person Details

Birthday: 1954-06-28 19:16:58

Aliases: Alice Maud Krige

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Upington, South Africa

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 53

TV Involvements: 18


Most Famous Work

Biography

Alice Maud Krige is a South African actress and producer. Her first feature film role was as the Gilbert and Sullivan singer Sybil Gordon in the 1981 Academy Award-winning film Chariots of Fire. Since then, she has played a variety of roles in a number of genres. Krige first played the role of the Borg Queen in the motion picture Star Trek: First Contact and reprised the role for the final episode of the television series Star Trek: Voyager. A year after the series ended, she reprised the role in "Borg Invasion 4-D" at Star Trek: The Experience. She attended Rhodes University in Grahamstown where she pursued an undergraduate degree in psychology and literature, but quickly turned to acting, earning an honors degree in drama from Rhodes, before a moving to London to pursue a new career path. Once in England, she studied drama at the London Central School of Speech and Drama before making her acting performance debut in the 1979 BBC Play for Today.   After achieving critical acclaim for her role in Chariot's of Fire, and continued to star and support in both film and stage theater throughout the 1980s.  This eclectic trend continued into the 1990s before turning to television for both starring and reoccurring minor roles in prominent television series.  In addition, she continued to make sporadic convention appearances and was recently awarded an honorary doctorate in literature from Rhodes University. Alice Krige is married to writer/director, Paul Schoolman, and lives what she describes as an "itinerant" lifestyle. Although she and her husband maintain a permanent home in the United States, they spend much of their time living and working abroad.

Most Famous Work

NCIS
Average
7

NCIS

(2003) Maggie Clarke
Star Trek: Voyager
Average
8

Star Trek: Voyager

(1995) The Borg Queen
Thor: The Dark World
Average
7
Carnival Row
Average
8

Carnival Row

(2019) Haruspex
The Alienist
Average
8

The Alienist

(2018) Elizabeth Cady Stanton
The OA
Average
8

The OA

(2016) Nancy Johnson
Silent Hill
Average
7

Silent Hill

(2006) Christabella
Gretel & Hansel
Average
6

Gretel & Hansel

(2020) Holda

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Anna Reinach
Vivian
Holda
2019 Queen Helena
Haruspex
2018 Queen Helena
Elizabeth Cady Stanton
2017 Queen Helena
Freda Sackville-Bagg (voice)
2016 Nancy Johnson
2015 Rita Vandemeyer
2014 Amira Al-Fayeed
2013 Eir
2012 N/A
Lady Hazelwood
2011 Sister Carmel
Emma Baron
2010 Morgana le Fay
2009 Katherine Crowthorn
Sannie Lang
2008 Falco
2007 N/A
Zo
Lady Russell
2006 Rachel Fedden
Janet Long
Christabella
Miles
2005 Joan Collins
Self
2004 Margie Henderson
N/A
N/A
Maria Gurdin
Maria Gurdin
2003 Maggie Clarke
N/A
Lady Jessica
Snubby Eaton
2002 Karen Abercromby
Rosemary Waldo
2001 Monique
Mirella Cenci
N/A
N/A
Placida
2000 N/A
Freda Sackville-Bagg
N/A
Elizabeth Plummer
1999 Sarah Gold
Mother Marianne
1998 N/A
Louise
Isabelle Morton
1997 Rebecca Daly
Zephyr Eccles
N/A
Clarissa Symes
1996 Dee Millerton
Borg Queen
N/A
1995 Alice Stillman
Lisa Benjamenta
Rahel
The Borg Queen
Alessandra Locatelli
1994 La Marquesa
1993 Joan Anatole
Madame de Renal
Pamela Sparrow
N/A
Jean Syfert
1992 May Packard
Isabelle
Mary Brady
1991 Olga
N/A
1990 N/A
Helen Weiss
1989 Beth Goodwin
1988 Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin
1987 Tully Sorenson
1986 N/A
Gwen
1985 Baroness Lisl Kemeny
Bathsheba
1984 Bridget O'Donnell
N/A
1983 Raina
1981 Eva Galli / Alma Mobley
Sybil Gordon
1980 Lucie Manette
1977 Diana Molner
1976 Welma de Villiers
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment