Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 69%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 83%

Financials

Revenue: $369,884,651

Budget: $23,000,000

Profit: + $346,884,651


Movie Details

Tag Line: Love Is In The Hair.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 15, 1998

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 59m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

For Ted, prom night went about as bad as it’s possible for any night to go. Thirteen years later, he finally gets another chance with his old prom date, only to run up against other suitors including the sleazy detective he hired to find her.


Main Cast

Cameron Diaz

Cameron Diaz

Mary Jensen

Age : 48 | Popularity : 45%

Matt Dillon

Matt Dillon

Pat Healy

Age : 57 | Popularity : 28%

Ben Stiller

Ben Stiller

Ted Stroehmann

Age : 55 | Popularity : 33%

Lee Evans

Lee Evans

Tucker/Norman Phipps

Age : 57 | Popularity : 34%

Chris Elliott

Chris Elliott

Dom Woganowski

Age : 60 | Popularity : 49%

Lin Shaye

Lin Shaye

Magda

Age : 77 | Popularity : 17%

Jeffrey Tambor

Jeffrey Tambor

Sully

Age : 76 | Popularity : 15%

Markie Post

Markie Post

Sheila Jensen

Age : 70 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Christopher Greenbury
Christopher Greenbury
First Assistant Editor
Larry Madaras
Larry Madaras
Color Timer
Dennis McNeill
Dennis McNeill
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Production Unit Production Manager
Marc S. Fischer
Marc S. Fischer
Co-Producer
Marc S. Fischer
Marc S. Fischer
J.B. Rogers
J.B. Rogers
Casting
Rick Montgomery
Rick Montgomery
Executive Producer
Bobby Farrelly
Bobby Farrelly
Peter Farrelly
Peter Farrelly
Producer
Frank Beddor
Frank Beddor
Michael Steinberg
Michael Steinberg
Bradley Thomas
Bradley Thomas
Charles B. Wessler
Charles B. Wessler
Associate Producer
Patrick Healy
Patrick Healy
Mark Charpentier
Mark Charpentier
Production Supervisor
Garrett Grant
Garrett Grant
ADR Voice Casting
Terri Douglas
Terri Douglas
Production Secretary
Jason Dudek
Jason Dudek
Extras Casting
Ellen Jacoby
Ellen Jacoby
Location Casting
Ellen Jacoby
Ellen Jacoby
Casting Assistant
Ed Arenas
Ed Arenas
Production Assistant
Josué D. Aguilar
Josué D. Aguilar
Location Manager
Sam Tedesco
Sam Tedesco
Casting Associate
Joe Garcia
Joe Garcia
Production Coordinator
Sondra Dee Boyachek
Sondra Dee Boyachek
Executive In Charge Of Production
Thomas A. Imperato
Thomas A. Imperato
Production Accountant
Andrea Isaacs
Andrea Isaacs
Art Department Production Assistant
Liza-Anne Cabral
Liza-Anne Cabral
Second Assistant Accountant
Laura H. Kreft
Laura H. Kreft
Assistant Location Manager
R. Colette Hailey
R. Colette Hailey
Location Assistant
Josh Gutterman
Josh Gutterman
Assistant Production Coordinator
Mark Lafata
Mark Lafata
Extras Casting Assistant
Dana McFadden
Dana McFadden
First Assistant Accountant
Deborah Evans
Deborah Evans
Writing Screenplay
Bobby Farrelly
Bobby Farrelly
Peter Farrelly
Peter Farrelly
Ed Decter
Ed Decter
John J. Strauss
John J. Strauss
Directing Director
Bobby Farrelly
Bobby Farrelly
Peter Farrelly
Peter Farrelly
First Assistant Director
J.B. Rogers
J.B. Rogers
Second Unit Director
Josh Klausner
Josh Klausner
Script Supervisor
Steve Gehrke
Steve Gehrke
Second Second Assistant Director
Ingrid K. Behrens
Ingrid K. Behrens
Camera Director of Photography
Mark Irwin
Mark Irwin
Still Photographer
Glenn Watson
Glenn Watson
First Assistant Camera
Gary Katsuya Ushino
Gary Katsuya Ushino
Dolly Grip
Jerry Bertolami
Jerry Bertolami
Key Grip
Jim Campbell
Jim Campbell
Grip
Mike Clayton
Mike Clayton
Second Assistant Camera
Egor Davidoff
Egor Davidoff
Assistant Camera
Benjamin Centoducati
Benjamin Centoducati
Best Boy Grip
Eugene Rivera
Eugene Rivera
Art Art Direction
Arlan Jay Vetter
Arlan Jay Vetter
Set Decoration
Scott Jacobson
Scott Jacobson
Art Department Coordinator
Rosa Palomo
Rosa Palomo
Property Master
Richard K. Wright
Richard K. Wright
Construction Foreman
James Harris
James Harris
Construction Coordinator
Michael Metzel
Michael Metzel
Assistant Property Master
Nicholas J. Romanac
Nicholas J. Romanac
Head Greensman
Robert Kopp
Robert Kopp
Set Designer
Nicklas Farrantello
Nicklas Farrantello
Greensman
Terry Butler
Terry Butler
Leadman
Mark Dane
Mark Dane
Location Scout
Leah Sokolowsky
Leah Sokolowsky
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Mary Zophres
Mary Zophres
Makeup Artist
Bernadette Mazur
Bernadette Mazur
Costumer
Denverly Grant
Denverly Grant
Costume Supervisor
Leslie Herman
Leslie Herman
Set Dressing Artist
Bobby Amor
Bobby Amor
Key Hair Stylist
Voni Hinkle
Voni Hinkle
Assistant Makeup Artist
Erin Koplow
Erin Koplow
Set Costumer
Linda S. Cormany
Linda S. Cormany
Hairstylist
Steve Battaglia
Steve Battaglia
Seamstress
Susan Rhoden
Susan Rhoden
Sound ADR Editor
Scott G.G. Haller
Scott G.G. Haller
Lukas Bower
Lukas Bower
Music Supervisor
Happy Walters
Happy Walters
Foley Mixer
David Betancourt
David Betancourt
Sound Recordist
Brian D. Lucas
Brian D. Lucas
Andrea Lakin
Andrea Lakin
Original Music Composer
Jonathan Richman
Jonathan Richman
Dialogue Editor
Bob Newlan
Bob Newlan
Allen Hartz
Allen Hartz
Ulrika Akander
Ulrika Akander
Sound Effects Editor
Sean Garnhart
Sean Garnhart
Sound Editor
Jay Wilkinson
Jay Wilkinson
Dolby Consultant
James Wright
James Wright
Supervising Sound Editor
Michael J. Benavente
Michael J. Benavente
Supervising ADR Editor
Vanessa Lapato
Vanessa Lapato
Sound Engineer
Gary L.G. Simpson
Gary L.G. Simpson
Sound Mixer
Jonathon 'Earl' Stein
Jonathon 'Earl' Stein
Music Coordinator
Manish Raval
Manish Raval
Boom Operator
Jon Udell
Jon Udell
Assistant Sound Editor
Catherine Calleson
Catherine Calleson
Foley Recordist
Carrie Cashman
Carrie Cashman
Supervising Music Editor
Lee Scott
Lee Scott
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Rick Barker
Rick Barker
Animatronics Designer
Tony Gardner
Tony Gardner
Unit Publicist
Ernie Malik
Ernie Malik
Special Effects Coordinator
Kevin Harris
Kevin Harris
Carpenter
David Alban
David Alban
Craft Service
Marc H. Katz
Marc H. Katz
Assistant Craft Service
Kurt Beckler
Kurt Beckler
Post Production Supervisor
P. Todd Coe
P. Todd Coe
Dialect Coach
Norene Bini
Norene Bini
Driver
Scott Mundy
Scott Mundy
Makeup Effects
Scott Malchus
Scott Malchus
Post Production Assistant
Robert Pawloski
Robert Pawloski
Projection
Jon Glafcke
Jon Glafcke
Propmaker
Martin W. Bell
Martin W. Bell
Scenic Artist
Jose Duarte
Jose Duarte
Set Production Assistant
Michael Hopkins
Michael Hopkins
Transportation Co-Captain
Anthony Chiofalo
Anthony Chiofalo
Transportation Coordinator
Gordie Merrick
Gordie Merrick
Score Engineer
Mike Ross-Trevor
Mike Ross-Trevor
Lighting Gaffer
Jay W. Yowler
Jay W. Yowler
Rigging Gaffer
Troy White
Troy White
Best Boy Electric
Jason Barfield
Jason Barfield
Electrician
Larry Bradshaw
Larry Bradshaw
Rigging Grip
James Bright
James Bright
Key Rigging Grip
Christian E. Dirkes
Christian E. Dirkes
Visual Effects Digital Compositors
Jerry Hall
Jerry Hall
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment