Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 57%
TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 7
RottenTomatoes Rating 77%

Financials

Revenue: $449,326,618

Budget: $150,000,000

Profit: + $299,326,618


Movie Details

Tag Line: Two worlds. One hero.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Apr 21, 2011

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 55m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Marvel Studios , Paramount


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Against his father Odin's will, The Mighty Thor - a powerful but arrogant warrior god - recklessly reignites an ancient war. Thor is cast down to Earth and forced to live among humans as punishment. Once here, Thor learns what it takes to be a true hero when the most dangerous villain of his world sends the darkest forces of Asgard to invade Earth.


Main Cast

Chris Hemsworth

Chris Hemsworth

Thor Odinson

Age : 36 | Popularity : 83%

Natalie Portman

Natalie Portman

Jane Foster

Age : 39 | Popularity : 71%

Tom Hiddleston

Tom Hiddleston

Loki

Age : 39 | Popularity : 41%

Anthony Hopkins

Anthony Hopkins

Odin

Age : 82 | Popularity : 64%

Stellan Skarsgård

Stellan Skarsgård

Erik Selvig

Age : 69 | Popularity : 26%

Kat Dennings

Kat Dennings

Darcy Lewis

Age : 34 | Popularity : 37%

Clark Gregg

Clark Gregg

Phil Coulson

Age : 58 | Popularity : 35%

Colm Feore

Colm Feore

King Laufey

Age : 61 | Popularity : 23%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Paul Rubell
Paul Rubell
Color Timer
Chris Regan
Chris Regan
First Assistant Editor
Robert Malina
Robert Malina
Leslie Webb
Leslie Webb
Digital Intermediate Editor
Devon Miller
Devon Miller
Digital Intermediate
Michael Dillon
Michael Dillon
Digital Intermediate Producer
Jacqueline Rosado
Jacqueline Rosado
Production Casting
Sarah Halley Finn
Sarah Halley Finn
Randi Hiller
Randi Hiller
Executive Producer
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Patricia Whitcher
Patricia Whitcher
Louis D'Esposito
Louis D'Esposito
David Maisel
David Maisel
Producer
Kevin Feige
Kevin Feige
Casting Associate
Tamara Notcutt
Tamara Notcutt
Co-Producer
Victoria Alonso
Victoria Alonso
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Extras Casting
Wendy Washbrook
Wendy Washbrook
Mariann H.W. Lee
Mariann H.W. Lee
Extras Casting Coordinator
Maryellen Aviano
Maryellen Aviano
Production Assistant
Trinh Tran
Trinh Tran
Casting Assistant
Molly Green
Molly Green
Gina Gallego
Gina Gallego
Art Production Design
Bo Welch
Bo Welch
Art Direction
Sean Haworth
Sean Haworth
Luke Freeborn
Luke Freeborn
Pierre Buffin
Pierre Buffin
Kasra Farahani
Kasra Farahani
A. Todd Holland
A. Todd Holland
Set Decoration
Lauri Gaffin
Lauri Gaffin
Set Designer
Scott Herbertson
Scott Herbertson
Marco Rubeo
Marco Rubeo
Kevin Loo
Kevin Loo
Tex Kadonaga
Tex Kadonaga
Anne Porter
Anne Porter
Aric Cheng
Aric Cheng
C. Scott Baker
C. Scott Baker
Jeff Markwith
Jeff Markwith
Patte Strong-Lord
Patte Strong-Lord
Rich Romig
Rich Romig
Andrew Reeder
Andrew Reeder
Supervising Art Director
Maya Shimoguchi
Maya Shimoguchi
Concept Artist
Simon Webber
Simon Webber
Ron Mendell
Ron Mendell
Kurtis Richmond
Kurtis Richmond
Wes Louie
Wes Louie
Graphic Designer
Dianne Chadwick
Dianne Chadwick
Zachary Fannin
Zachary Fannin
Andrew Campbell
Andrew Campbell
Property Master
Russell Bobbitt
Russell Bobbitt
Stephen McCumby
Stephen McCumby
Construction Coordinator
Randy L. Childs
Randy L. Childs
Walt Hadfield
Walt Hadfield
Assistant Art Director
Richard Bloom
Richard Bloom
Construction Foreman
Randy Severs
Randy Severs
Jerry Sargent
Jerry Sargent
Donald Redoglia
Donald Redoglia
Greg Newton
Greg Newton
Art Department Coordinator
Sara M. Pennington
Sara M. Pennington
Andres Cubillan
Andres Cubillan
Head Greensman
Dan Ondrejko
Dan Ondrejko
Writing Story
Mark Protosevich
Mark Protosevich
J. Michael Straczynski
J. Michael Straczynski
Screenplay
Don Payne
Don Payne
Ashley Edward Miller
Ashley Edward Miller
Zack Stentz
Zack Stentz
Sound Original Music Composer
Patrick Doyle
Patrick Doyle
Music Supervisor
Dave Jordan
Dave Jordan
Sound Recordist
Tim Gomillion
Tim Gomillion
Ryan Cole
Ryan Cole
Dialogue Editor
Hugo Weng
Hugo Weng
Music Editor
Christopher Benstead
Christopher Benstead
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
Anna Behlmer
Anna Behlmer
Sound Designer
Richard King
Richard King
Michael Babcock
Michael Babcock
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard King
Richard King
ADR Supervisor
Petra Bach
Petra Bach
Sound Mixer
Peter J. Devlin
Peter J. Devlin
Directing Director
Kenneth Branagh
Kenneth Branagh
Script Supervisor
Kerry Lyn McKissick
Kerry Lyn McKissick
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Alexandra Byrne
Alexandra Byrne
Contact Lens Technician
Connie Grayson Criswell
Connie Grayson Criswell
Jessica Nelson
Jessica Nelson
Costumer
Cheri Reed
Cheri Reed
Mina Amirzai
Mina Amirzai
Shelli Nishino
Shelli Nishino
Gia Jimenez
Gia Jimenez
Pablo Borges
Pablo Borges
Jacqueline Shulman
Jacqueline Shulman
Andrew Slyder
Andrew Slyder
Rudy Rojas
Rudy Rojas
Marjorie K. Chan
Marjorie K. Chan
Michael J. O'Brien
Michael J. O'Brien
Emily Dominguez
Emily Dominguez
Janis Mekaelian
Janis Mekaelian
Lori Angelo
Lori Angelo
Dante Fontana
Dante Fontana
Noel Leonard
Noel Leonard
Gilbert Montes
Gilbert Montes
Danielle Wait
Danielle Wait
Alison M. Schmidt
Alison M. Schmidt
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Ann-Maree Hurley
Ann-Maree Hurley
Costume Supervisor
James W. Tyson
James W. Tyson
Dawn Y. Line
Dawn Y. Line
Angelique Paull
Angelique Paull
Hair Department Head
Lucia Mace
Lucia Mace
Janice Alexander
Janice Alexander
Makeup Department Head
Luisa Abel
Luisa Abel
Edouard F. Henriques
Edouard F. Henriques
Costume Illustrator
Christian Cordella
Christian Cordella
Constantine Sekeris
Constantine Sekeris
Tully Summers
Tully Summers
Benton Jew
Benton Jew
Warren Manser
Warren Manser
E.J. Krisor
E.J. Krisor
Set Costumer
Anthony Almaraz
Anthony Almaraz
David Fernandez
David Fernandez
Bob Moore Jr.
Bob Moore Jr.
Valentina Aulisi
Valentina Aulisi
Sean Haley
Sean Haley
Jesse Trevino
Jesse Trevino
Yvonne Bastidos
Yvonne Bastidos
Myron Baker
Myron Baker
Elizabeth Lancaster
Elizabeth Lancaster
Edward T. Hanley
Edward T. Hanley
Michael Welch
Michael Welch
Joy Ramsay
Joy Ramsay
Mara Herdmann
Mara Herdmann
Paula Trujillo
Paula Trujillo
Mark J. Weitzman
Mark J. Weitzman
Bradford Booth
Bradford Booth
Allison Fusaro
Allison Fusaro
Assistant Costume Designer
Robert Wojewodski
Robert Wojewodski
Wigmaker
Alex Rouse
Alex Rouse
Natasha Ladek
Natasha Ladek
Bob Kretschmer
Bob Kretschmer
Key Hair Stylist
Carol Pershing
Carol Pershing
Ager/Dyer
Dennis McCarthy
Dennis McCarthy
Rhonda Earick
Rhonda Earick
Key Costumer
Timothy A. Wonsik
Timothy A. Wonsik
Contact Lens Painter
Cristina Patterson
Cristina Patterson
Key Makeup Artist
Perry Mike Germain
Perry Mike Germain
Seamstress
Sevil Karagezyan
Sevil Karagezyan
Tailor
Luis Jiminez
Luis Jiminez
Julio Medina
Julio Medina
Jorge Hernández
Jorge Hernández
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
David S. Dranitzke
David S. Dranitzke
Kelly L'Estrange
Kelly L'Estrange
Diana Giorgiutti
Diana Giorgiutti
Steve Griffith
Steve Griffith
Jonathan Harb
Jonathan Harb
Jason Bath
Jason Bath
Pierre Escande
Pierre Escande
Nicolas Delval
Nicolas Delval
Chris Antonini
Chris Antonini
Audrey Tondre
Audrey Tondre
Special Effects Supervisor
Daniel Sudick
Daniel Sudick
Creature Technical Director
Devan Mussato
Devan Mussato
Walter F. Hyneman
Walter F. Hyneman
Patricia Pawlak
Patricia Pawlak
Adam Sidwell
Adam Sidwell
Visual Effects Supervisor
Nicolas Chevallier
Nicolas Chevallier
Vincent Cirelli
Vincent Cirelli
Paul Butterworth
Paul Butterworth
Daniel P. Rosen
Daniel P. Rosen
Kathy Siegel
Kathy Siegel
Wesley Sewell
Wesley Sewell
Kelly Port
Kelly Port
Cameron Neilson
Cameron Neilson
Compositing Supervisor
Darren Poe
Darren Poe
Joel Behrens
Joel Behrens
Mark Richardson
Mark Richardson
Brandon McNaughton
Brandon McNaughton
Sam Cole
Sam Cole
Visual Effects Production Manager
Kilou Picard
Kilou Picard
François-Xavier Aubague
François-Xavier Aubague
Sumriti Bhogal
Sumriti Bhogal
Edouard Valton
Edouard Valton
Danielle Costa
Danielle Costa
Nicolas Nepveu
Nicolas Nepveu
Visual Effects Coordinator
Agnes Rama
Agnes Rama
Caroline Audebert
Caroline Audebert
David Masure-Bosco
David Masure-Bosco
Katie Godwin
Katie Godwin
Ruheene Masand
Ruheene Masand
John Meunier
John Meunier
Vicky Morris
Vicky Morris
Katie Spinelli
Katie Spinelli
Kathryn Fowler
Kathryn Fowler
Tanissa Potrovitza Schoen
Tanissa Potrovitza Schoen
Sébastien Blanchard
Sébastien Blanchard
Delphine Colin
Delphine Colin
Maxime Delorme
Maxime Delorme
Jocelyn Vincent
Jocelyn Vincent
Emily Williams
Emily Williams
Hélène Saint-Riquier
Hélène Saint-Riquier
Marguerite Moreau de Lizoreux
Marguerite Moreau de Lizoreux
McKenzy Germain
McKenzy Germain
2D Sequence Supervisor
David Rouxel
David Rouxel
Animation Supervisor
Eric Petey
Eric Petey
Raphael A. Pimentel
Raphael A. Pimentel
Matchmove Supervisor
Brian Tolle
Brian Tolle
Camera Director of Photography
Haris Zambarloukos
Haris Zambarloukos
Camera Operator
George Billinger III
George Billinger III
Mitch Dubin
Mitch Dubin
Pete Cavaciuti
Pete Cavaciuti
Kim Marks
Kim Marks
George Stephenson
George Stephenson
Guido Frenzel
Guido Frenzel
Patrick Rousseau
Patrick Rousseau
Denis Moran
Denis Moran
Still Photographer
Zade Rosenthal
Zade Rosenthal
Additional Still Photographer
Mark Fellman
Mark Fellman
Aerial Director of Photography
Douglas S. Holgate
Douglas S. Holgate
Steadicam Operator
Pete Cavaciuti
Pete Cavaciuti
Henry Tirl
Henry Tirl
Aerial Camera Technician
Eric Dvorsky
Eric Dvorsky
Crew Makeup Effects
Neill Gorton
Neill Gorton
Roxy D'Alonzo
Roxy D'Alonzo
CG Supervisor
Eric Fernandes
Eric Fernandes
Votch Levi
Votch Levi
Pavel Pranevsky
Pavel Pranevsky
Karl Denham
Karl Denham
Richard Sutherland
Richard Sutherland
Audrey Ferrara
Audrey Ferrara
Noah Vice
Noah Vice
Marc Lamorille
Marc Lamorille
Julien Trouchet
Julien Trouchet
Xavier Allard
Xavier Allard
Anne-Sophie Bertrand
Anne-Sophie Bertrand
Julien Aullas
Julien Aullas
Yann De Cadoudal
Yann De Cadoudal
Boris Duong
Boris Duong
Nicolas Gauthier
Nicolas Gauthier
Yann Le Corre
Yann Le Corre
Loris Paillier
Loris Paillier
Nolwenn Rimbault
Nolwenn Rimbault
Gregory Ginsburger
Gregory Ginsburger
Visual Effects Editor
Jeremy Bradley
Jeremy Bradley
Danny Rafic
Danny Rafic
Cameron Sharp
Cameron Sharp
Chris O'Connell
Chris O'Connell
Shawn Broes
Shawn Broes
Kevin LaNeave
Kevin LaNeave
Isabelle Capgras
Isabelle Capgras
Digital Effects Supervisor
Justin Johnson
Justin Johnson
Lighting Lighting Supervisor
Lucas Salton
Lucas Salton
David Verbeke
David Verbeke
Chief Lighting Technician
Cory Geryak
Cory Geryak
Rick Thomas
Rick Thomas
Best Boy Electric
Stephen Mullen
Stephen Mullen
Miguel Sánchez
Miguel Sánchez
Rigging Gaffer
Mark Mele
Mark Mele
Charlie McIntyre
Charlie McIntyre
Lighting Technician
Derrick Esperanza
Derrick Esperanza
Dara Norman
Dara Norman
Jesse Mather
Jesse Mather
Ryan Huston
Ryan Huston
Steve Zvorsky
Steve Zvorsky
Tom Howard
Tom Howard
Lighting Artist
Tyler DeLisle
Tyler DeLisle
Key Rigging Grip
Kent Baker
Kent Baker
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Larry Sushinski
Larry Sushinski
Gaffer
Gabriel Lewis
Gabriel Lewis
David Kagen
David Kagen
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment