Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 54%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 7
RottenTomatoes Rating 66%

Financials

Revenue: $644,571,402

Budget: $170,000,000

Profit: + $474,571,402


Movie Details

Tag Line: Delve into the darkness

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Oct 30, 2013

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 52m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Marvel Studios


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Thor fights to restore order across the cosmos… but an ancient race led by the vengeful Malekith returns to plunge the universe back into darkness. Faced with an enemy that even Odin and Asgard cannot withstand, Thor must embark on his most perilous and personal journey yet, one that will reunite him with Jane Foster and force him to sacrifice everything to save us all.


Main Cast

Chris Hemsworth

Chris Hemsworth

Thor Odinson

Age : 39 | Popularity : 65%

Natalie Portman

Natalie Portman

Jane Foster

Age : 41 | Popularity : 59%

Tom Hiddleston

Tom Hiddleston

Loki

Age : 41 | Popularity : 43%

Anthony Hopkins

Anthony Hopkins

Odin

Age : 84 | Popularity : 61%

Christopher Eccleston

Christopher Eccleston

Malekith

Age : 58 | Popularity : 21%

Jaimie Alexander

Jaimie Alexander

Sif

Age : 38 | Popularity : 56%

Zachary Levi

Zachary Levi

Fandral

Age : 42 | Popularity : 37%

Ray Stevenson

Ray Stevenson

Volstagg

Age : 58 | Popularity : 25%


Crew

Department Role Name
Crew Stunts
Kim McGarrity
Kim McGarrity
Mic Rodgers
Mic Rodgers
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw
Nick Hobbs
Nick Hobbs
Chris Palermo
Chris Palermo
Clay Cullen
Clay Cullen
Jess Liaudin
Jess Liaudin
Austin Priester
Austin Priester
Damion Poitier
Damion Poitier
Freddy Bouciegues
Freddy Bouciegues
Zack Duhame
Zack Duhame
Chad Guerrero
Chad Guerrero
Gordon Alexander
Gordon Alexander
Monty L. Simons
Monty L. Simons
Shane Steyn
Shane Steyn
Marcus Shakesheff
Marcus Shakesheff
Chris Jai Alex
Chris Jai Alex
David Garrick
David Garrick
Brian Brown
Brian Brown
Rashid Phoenix
Rashid Phoenix
Ryan Fitzgerald
Ryan Fitzgerald
Wayne Dalglish
Wayne Dalglish
Peter Miles
Peter Miles
Andy Wareham
Andy Wareham
Michael Li
Michael Li
John Kearney
John Kearney
Rob Pavey
Rob Pavey
Pablo Verdejo
Pablo Verdejo
Graeme Crowther
Graeme Crowther
Douglas Robson
Douglas Robson
Ben Dimmock
Ben Dimmock
Helen Steinway Bailey
Helen Steinway Bailey
Ryan Stuart
Ryan Stuart
Dana Reed
Dana Reed
Christopher Whitlow
Christopher Whitlow
Brandon Beckman
Brandon Beckman
Maurice Lee
Maurice Lee
Brian Nickels
Brian Nickels
Jason Curle
Jason Curle
Levan Doran
Levan Doran
Lee Millham
Lee Millham
Tom Cox
Tom Cox
Curtis Rivers
Curtis Rivers
Akihiro Haga
Akihiro Haga
Vincent Wang
Vincent Wang
Steen Young
Steen Young
Danny Euston
Danny Euston
Paul Eliopoulos
Paul Eliopoulos
Matthew Rugetti
Matthew Rugetti
James Grogan
James Grogan
Chad Dashnaw
Chad Dashnaw
Tom Rodgers
Tom Rodgers
Sian Milne
Sian Milne
Andy Pilgrim
Andy Pilgrim
Ian Pead
Ian Pead
Josh Kemble
Josh Kemble
Leo Woodruff
Leo Woodruff
Rick English
Rick English
Jimmy Pethrus
Jimmy Pethrus
Erol Ismail
Erol Ismail
Jan Petřina
Jan Petřina
Reg Wayment
Reg Wayment
Kyle Weishaar
Kyle Weishaar
Jordan Warrack
Jordan Warrack
Chloé Bruce
Chloé Bruce
Florian Robin
Florian Robin
Maxine Whittaker
Maxine Whittaker
Marlow Warrington-Mattei
Marlow Warrington-Mattei
Bradley Farmer
Bradley Farmer
Lyndon S. Hellewell
Lyndon S. Hellewell
Jake Swallow
Jake Swallow
Tony van Silva
Tony van Silva
Scott Armstrong
Scott Armstrong
Tony Smart
Tony Smart
Pete Ford
Pete Ford
Mark Archer
Mark Archer
Annabel Canaven
Annabel Canaven
Rob Cooper
Rob Cooper
David R. Grant
David R. Grant
Dominic Preece
Dominic Preece
James Pavey
James Pavey
Michael Byrch
Michael Byrch
Matt Sherren
Matt Sherren
Richard Wheeldon
Richard Wheeldon
Mark Stanton-Kelly
Mark Stanton-Kelly
Louis Samms
Louis Samms
Calvin Warrington-Heasman
Calvin Warrington-Heasman
Phillip Ray Tommy
Phillip Ray Tommy
Elliot Hawkes
Elliot Hawkes
Will Dent
Will Dent
Rudolf Vrba
Rudolf Vrba
Martin Wilde
Martin Wilde
Andrej Riabokon
Andrej Riabokon
Bogdan Kumshatsky
Bogdan Kumshatsky
David Newton
David Newton
Daniel Vernan
Daniel Vernan
Olly Rowland
Olly Rowland
Jimmy Green
Jimmy Green
Joe Cash
Joe Cash
Mustafa Beyter
Mustafa Beyter
Sid Sentry
Sid Sentry
Sam Dent
Sam Dent
Jade Williams
Jade Williams
Haydn Webb
Haydn Webb
Gilbert Watchorn
Gilbert Watchorn
George Watchorn
George Watchorn
Richard Reeve-Young
Richard Reeve-Young
Nigel Oliver
Nigel Oliver
Adomas Miklys
Adomas Miklys
Jodie Linton
Jodie Linton
Jason Lindley
Jason Lindley
Jerome Liauden
Jerome Liauden
George T. Fleming
George T. Fleming
Teresa Ellwood
Teresa Ellwood
Ryan Dent
Ryan Dent
Jake Cox
Jake Cox
Christopher Cox
Christopher Cox
David Collom
David Collom
Joe Cash
Joe Cash
Andres Bjornsson
Andres Bjornsson
Thanks
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Jack Kirby
Jack Kirby
Larry Lieber
Larry Lieber
Jeremy Latcham
Jeremy Latcham
Nate Moore
Nate Moore
Stephen Broussard
Stephen Broussard
Walt Simonson
Walt Simonson
Sal Buscema
Sal Buscema
Brad Winderbaum
Brad Winderbaum
Olivier Coipel
Olivier Coipel
Fight Choreographer
Ben Cooke
Ben Cooke
Philip J Silvera
Philip J Silvera
In Memory Of
Don Payne
Don Payne
Utility Stunts
Carrick O'Quinn
Carrick O'Quinn
Oliver Gough
Oliver Gough
Brandon Cornell
Brandon Cornell
Stunt Double
Vladimir Furdik
Vladimir Furdik
Rashid Phoenix
Rashid Phoenix
Bobby Holland Hanton
Bobby Holland Hanton
Douglas Robson
Douglas Robson
Dani Biernat
Dani Biernat
Paul Lacovara
Paul Lacovara
Philip J Silvera
Philip J Silvera
Joel Michael Kramer
Joel Michael Kramer
Michael Sims
Michael Sims
Leo Woodruff
Leo Woodruff
Chloé Bruce
Chloé Bruce
Ben Wright
Ben Wright
Stunt Coordinator
Wayne Dalglish
Wayne Dalglish
Steve Dent
Steve Dent
Philip J Silvera
Philip J Silvera
Visual Effects Editor
Chris O'Connell
Chris O'Connell
Compositors
Erik Classen
Erik Classen
Brian N. Bentley
Brian N. Bentley
Techno Crane Operator
Brett Folk
Brett Folk
Production Casting
Priscilla John
Priscilla John
Sarah Halley Finn
Sarah Halley Finn
Executive Producer
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Nigel Gostelow
Nigel Gostelow
Louis D'Esposito
Louis D'Esposito
Alan Fine
Alan Fine
Victoria Alonso
Victoria Alonso
Craig Kyle
Craig Kyle
Producer
Kevin Feige
Kevin Feige
Kenneth Branagh
Kenneth Branagh
Associate Producer
Jamie Christopher
Jamie Christopher
David J. Grant
David J. Grant
Post Production Coordinator
Adam Cole
Adam Cole
Line Producer
Ivan Lam
Ivan Lam
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Wendy Partridge
Wendy Partridge
Makeup Designer
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
Makeup Artist
Christopher Allen Nelson
Christopher Allen Nelson
Debbie Zoller
Debbie Zoller
Michael F. Blake
Michael F. Blake
Allan A. Apone
Allan A. Apone
Monica MacDonald
Monica MacDonald
Jessica Brooks
Jessica Brooks
Eva Marieges Moore
Eva Marieges Moore
Robb Crafer
Robb Crafer
Nicky Knowles
Nicky Knowles
Charlie Hounslow
Charlie Hounslow
Malwina Suwinska
Malwina Suwinska
Sophia Knight
Sophia Knight
Sally Collins
Sally Collins
Eileen Kastner-Delago
Eileen Kastner-Delago
Hiromi Ando
Hiromi Ando
Kela Wong
Kela Wong
Gemma Curran
Gemma Curran
Nikki Magee
Nikki Magee
Pascale Recher
Pascale Recher
Hairstylist
Marcelle Genovese
Marcelle Genovese
Lizzie Lawson
Lizzie Lawson
Angelo Vannella
Angelo Vannella
Ferdinando Merolla
Ferdinando Merolla
Alexis Continente
Alexis Continente
Nicola Mount
Nicola Mount
Fiona Lobo-Cranston
Fiona Lobo-Cranston
Hanna Canfor
Hanna Canfor
Dean Banowetz
Dean Banowetz
Madlen Mierzwiak
Madlen Mierzwiak
Giuliano Mariano
Giuliano Mariano
Assistant Costume Designer
Michael Mooney
Michael Mooney
Costume Assistant
Heidi McQueen-Prentice
Heidi McQueen-Prentice
Brigitta Barkó
Brigitta Barkó
Penny McDonald
Penny McDonald
Sonia Booth
Sonia Booth
Tommy Blunkell
Tommy Blunkell
Emma Bevan
Emma Bevan
Michael Bevis
Michael Bevis
Sarah Brest
Sarah Brest
Martin Clarke
Martin Clarke
Lynsey Harris
Lynsey Harris
Sophie Hutton
Sophie Hutton
Ashwin Makan
Ashwin Makan
Charlotte Sadler
Charlotte Sadler
Makeup Department Head
Douglas Noe
Douglas Noe
Costume Supervisor
Ken Crouch
Ken Crouch
Costume Illustrator
Christian Cordella
Christian Cordella
Jerad Marantz
Jerad Marantz
Darrell Warner
Darrell Warner
Warren Holder
Warren Holder
Costumer
Joshua Coleman
Joshua Coleman
Cécile van Dijk
Cécile van Dijk
John Voght
John Voght
Gaia Cozzi
Gaia Cozzi
Alice Speak
Alice Speak
Jessica Lawless
Jessica Lawless
Emma Brassfield
Emma Brassfield
Key Makeup Artist
Ned Neidhardt
Ned Neidhardt
Wigmaker
Alex Rouse
Alex Rouse
Barney Nikolic
Barney Nikolic
Set Costumer
Alejandro M. Hernandez
Alejandro M. Hernandez
Gia Jimenez
Gia Jimenez
Jacqueline Shulman
Jacqueline Shulman
Nigel Hyams
Nigel Hyams
Kim Shek
Kim Shek
Kurt J. Blackwell
Kurt J. Blackwell
Jason Airey
Jason Airey
Hair Department Head
Merribelle Anderson
Merribelle Anderson
Charlotte Parker
Charlotte Parker
Makeup & Hair
Annette Field
Annette Field
Barbara Taylor
Barbara Taylor
Hair Designer
Luca Vannella
Luca Vannella
Hair Supervisor
Andrea Finch
Andrea Finch
Key Costumer
Timothy A. Wonsik
Timothy A. Wonsik
Anthony Brookman
Anthony Brookman
Costume Coordinator
Birgitta Fredlund
Birgitta Fredlund
Contact Lens Technician
Beth Hyland
Beth Hyland
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Eloise Waymouth
Eloise Waymouth
Key Set Costumer
Dougie Hawkes
Dougie Hawkes
Writing Screenplay
Christopher Markus
Christopher Markus
Stephen McFeely
Stephen McFeely
Christopher L. Yost
Christopher L. Yost
Comic Book
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
Jack Kirby
Jack Kirby
Larry Lieber
Larry Lieber
Story
Robert Rodat
Robert Rodat
Don Payne
Don Payne
Characters
Walt Simonson
Walt Simonson
Sound Original Music Composer
Brian Tyler
Brian Tyler
Art Art Direction
Julian Ashby
Julian Ashby
Mike Stallion
Mike Stallion
Thomas Brown
Thomas Brown
Jordan Crockett
Jordan Crockett
Mark Swain
Mark Swain
Matthew Robinson
Matthew Robinson
Hayley Easton Street
Hayley Easton Street
Adriaan Engelbrecht
Adriaan Engelbrecht
Set Decoration
John Bush
John Bush
Supervising Art Director
Ray Chan
Ray Chan
Art Department Coordinator
Jennifer Bowes
Jennifer Bowes
Danielle Levesque
Danielle Levesque
Amy Hill
Amy Hill
Conceptual Illustrator
Andy Park
Andy Park
Art Department Assistant
Kevin Timon Hill
Kevin Timon Hill
Storyboard Designer
Rick Newsome
Rick Newsome
Textile Artist
Mauricio Carneiro
Mauricio Carneiro
Sadie Tilbury
Sadie Tilbury
Berel-Anne Evans
Berel-Anne Evans
Concept Artist
Soren Bendt Aaboe Pedersen
Soren Bendt Aaboe Pedersen
Storyboard Artist
Jane Wu
Jane Wu
Camera Additional Camera
David Worley
David Worley
Director of Photography
Kramer Morgenthau
Kramer Morgenthau
Still Photographer
Jay Maidment
Jay Maidment
Camera Operator
John Gamble
John Gamble
Des Whelan
Des Whelan
Peter Batten
Peter Batten
Derek Walker
Derek Walker
Aerial Director of Photography
Jeremy Braben
Jeremy Braben
John Marzano
John Marzano
Steadicam Operator
Pete Cavaciuti
Pete Cavaciuti
Brian W. Nordheim
Brian W. Nordheim
Key Grip
Bob Leitelt
Bob Leitelt
Gary Hymns
Gary Hymns
Epk Camera Operator
Jeremy Emerman
Jeremy Emerman
Editing Editor
Dan Lebental
Dan Lebental
Wyatt Smith
Wyatt Smith
Directing Director
Alan Taylor
Alan Taylor
Script Supervisor
Samantha C. Kirkeby
Samantha C. Kirkeby
Cathy Doubleday
Cathy Doubleday
Jane Burrows
Jane Burrows
Stanley Chan Wan Sze
Stanley Chan Wan Sze
Script Coordinator
Bethan Lloyd
Bethan Lloyd
Lighting Gaffer
John Higgins
John Higgins
David Sinfield
David Sinfield
Steve Costello
Steve Costello
Lee Spencer
Lee Spencer
Annabelle Nutt
Annabelle Nutt
Brendon Phillips
Brendon Phillips
Rigging Gaffer
Wayne Leach
Wayne Leach
Rigging Grip
Jose F. Barrios
Jose F. Barrios
Denise Brady
Denise Brady
Brian Deutsch
Brian Deutsch
Lighting Technician
Paul Kelly
Paul Kelly
George Bird
George Bird
Conor Finlay
Conor Finlay
Eric Arnold Cortez
Eric Arnold Cortez
Dave Moss
Dave Moss
Thomas Royal
Thomas Royal
Ian Sinfield
Ian Sinfield
Bernard Cistrunk
Bernard Cistrunk
Andrew Clarke
Andrew Clarke
Electrician
Mike Farr
Mike Farr
Dan Smith
Dan Smith
Billy Dunn
Billy Dunn
Terry Robb
Terry Robb
Billy Gamble
Billy Gamble
Mike Parsons
Mike Parsons
Matthew Martin
Matthew Martin
Dominic Aronin
Dominic Aronin
Aldo Camilleri
Aldo Camilleri
Charlie Euston
Charlie Euston
Gary Moore
Gary Moore
Stuart Sheppard
Stuart Sheppard
Paul Surgison
Paul Surgison
Lighting Programmer
Stephen Mathie
Stephen Mathie
Simon Baker
Simon Baker
Visual Effects Visual Effects
James Baker
James Baker
VFX Artist
Mike Stillwell
Mike Stillwell
Adrien Flanquart
Adrien Flanquart
Visual Effects Technical Director
Anup Kulkarni
Anup Kulkarni
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment