Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 75%
TMDB Rating 7.9
IMDB Rating 7.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 88%

Financials

Revenue: $2,187,463,944

Budget: $200,000,000

Profit: + $1,987,463,944


Movie Details

Tag Line: Nothing on Earth could come between them.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Nov 18, 1997

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 3h 14m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Lightstorm Entertainment , 20th Century Fox


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

101-year-old Rose DeWitt Bukater tells the story of her life aboard the Titanic, 84 years later. A young Rose boards the ship with her mother and fiancé. Meanwhile, Jack Dawson and Fabrizio De Rossi win third-class tickets aboard the ship. Rose tells the whole story from Titanic's departure through to its death—on its first and last voyage—on April 15, 1912.


Main Cast

Leonardo DiCaprio

Leonardo DiCaprio

Jack Dawson

Age : 46 | Popularity : 98%

Kate Winslet

Kate Winslet

Rose DeWitt Bukater

Age : 45 | Popularity : 60%

Billy Zane

Billy Zane

Cal Hockley

Age : 55 | Popularity : 41%

Kathy Bates

Kathy Bates

Molly Brown

Age : 73 | Popularity : 37%

Frances Fisher

Frances Fisher

Ruth Dewitt Bukater

Age : 69 | Popularity : 22%

Gloria Stuart

Gloria Stuart

Old Rose

Age : 100 | Popularity : 7%

Bill Paxton

Bill Paxton

Brock Lovett

Age : 61 | Popularity : 18%

Bernard Hill

Bernard Hill

Edward Smith

Age : 76 | Popularity : 15%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Tom Johnson
Tom Johnson
Lora Hirschberg
Lora Hirschberg
Gary Summers
Gary Summers
Original Music Composer
James Horner
James Horner
Theme Song Performance
Céline Dion
Céline Dion
Foley Editor
Scott Curtis
Scott Curtis
Tammy Fearing
Tammy Fearing
David L. Horton Jr.
David L. Horton Jr.
ADR Editor
Cindy Marty
Cindy Marty
Sue Fox
Sue Fox
Richard Corwin
Richard Corwin
Lee Lemont
Lee Lemont
Harriet Fidlow
Harriet Fidlow
Dialogue Editor
John H. Arrufat
John H. Arrufat
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Richard Quinn
Richard Quinn
Claire Sanfilippo
Claire Sanfilippo
Supervising Sound Editor
Tom Bellfort
Tom Bellfort
Foley
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Sarah Monat
Sarah Monat
Sound Effects Editor
Ethan van der Ryn
Ethan van der Ryn
David C. Hughes
David C. Hughes
Christopher Scarabosio
Christopher Scarabosio
Scott Guitteau
Scott Guitteau
Music Editor
Joe E. Rand
Joe E. Rand
Supervising ADR Editor
Hugh Waddell
Hugh Waddell
Sound Recordist
Darren McQuade
Darren McQuade
Ann Hadsell
Ann Hadsell
Joan Chamberlain
Joan Chamberlain
Cary Stratton
Cary Stratton
Music Supervisor
Randy Gerston
Randy Gerston
Sound Mixer
Mark Ulano
Mark Ulano
Boom Operator
Reynald Trudel
Reynald Trudel
Sound Designer
David Abrahamsen
David Abrahamsen
Production Casting
Mali Finn
Mali Finn
Emily Schweber
Emily Schweber
Producer
James Cameron
James Cameron
Jon Landau
Jon Landau
Unit Production Manager
Grant Hill
Grant Hill
Jon Landau
Jon Landau
Sharon Mann
Sharon Mann
Anna Roth
Anna Roth
Co-Producer
Grant Hill
Grant Hill
Al Giddings
Al Giddings
Production Supervisor
Giedra Rackauskas
Giedra Rackauskas
Executive Producer
Rae Sanchini
Rae Sanchini
Casting Associate
Emily Schweber
Emily Schweber
Rudy Joffroy
Rudy Joffroy
Magui Jimenez
Magui Jimenez
Magui Jimenez
Magui Jimenez
Gemma Joffroy
Gemma Joffroy
Jesus Ignacio Santana
Jesus Ignacio Santana
Associate Producer
Pamela Easley
Pamela Easley
Writing Screenplay
James Cameron
James Cameron
Directing Director
James Cameron
James Cameron
First Assistant Director
Josh McLaglen
Josh McLaglen
Second Unit Director
Steven Quale
Steven Quale
Script Supervisor
Shelley Crawford
Shelley Crawford
Editing Editor
James Cameron
James Cameron
Richard A. Harris
Richard A. Harris
Conrad Buff IV
Conrad Buff IV
Art Production Design
Peter Lamont
Peter Lamont
Art Direction
Martin Laing
Martin Laing
Set Decoration
Michael Ford
Michael Ford
Construction Coordinator
Tony Graysmark
Tony Graysmark
William Les Collins
William Les Collins
Scott MacFarlane
Scott MacFarlane
Art Department Coordinator
Charlotte Harper
Charlotte Harper
Amanda Sallybanks
Amanda Sallybanks
Storyboard Designer
Rick Newsome
Rick Newsome
Camera Director of Photography
Russell Carpenter
Russell Carpenter
Steadicam Operator
J. Michael Muro
J. Michael Muro
Marcis Cole
Marcis Cole
Camera Operator
Guillermo Rosas
Guillermo Rosas
Guy Norman Bee
Guy Norman Bee
Kurt E. Soderling
Kurt E. Soderling
Steve Koster
Steve Koster
John Trapman
John Trapman
Harald Ortenburger
Harald Ortenburger
Second Unit Director of Photography
Aaron Schneider
Aaron Schneider
John M. Stephens
John M. Stephens
Roy Unger
Roy Unger
Still Photographer
Merie Weismiller Wallace
Merie Weismiller Wallace
Additional Photography
John Paszkiewicz
John Paszkiewicz
First Assistant Camera
Mark R. Jackson
Mark R. Jackson
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Deborah Lynn Scott
Deborah Lynn Scott
Assistant Costume Designer
Lahly Poore
Lahly Poore
David Le Vey
David Le Vey
Key Hair Stylist
Kay Georgiou
Kay Georgiou
Simon Thompson
Simon Thompson
Annie Townsend
Annie Townsend
Key Set Costumer
Leigh Leverett
Leigh Leverett
Ismael Jardon
Ismael Jardon
Murray Lantz
Murray Lantz
Amy Arnold
Amy Arnold
Costume Supervisor
Sarah Touaibi
Sarah Touaibi
Adolfo Ramírez
Adolfo Ramírez
Key Makeup Artist
Tina Earnshaw
Tina Earnshaw
Laura Borselli
Laura Borselli
Seamstress
Fabiola Perez Luna
Fabiola Perez Luna
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Lisa Dennis
Lisa Dennis
Pilot
Charles A. Tamburro
Charles A. Tamburro
Makeup Effects
Greg Cannom
Greg Cannom
Stunt Coordinator
Simon Crane
Simon Crane
Stunts
Tim Rigby
Tim Rigby
George Fisher
George Fisher
Special Effects Coordinator
Scott R. Fisher
Scott R. Fisher
Visual Effects Editor
Chris O'Connell
Chris O'Connell
Compositors
Brian N. Bentley
Brian N. Bentley
Marine Coordinator
Lance Julian
Lance Julian
Richard Fraser
Richard Fraser
Lighting Gaffer
John Buckley
John Buckley
Scotty Allan
Scotty Allan
Mark Goodwin
Mark Goodwin
Jim MacCammon
Jim MacCammon
Underwater Gaffer
J.P. Gabriel
J.P. Gabriel
Rigging Gaffer
Mike Amorelli
Mike Amorelli
Todd Murchie
Todd Murchie
Best Boy Electrician
Paul Bolton
Paul Bolton
Visual Effects Visual Effects
John Bruno
John Bruno
Special Effects Supervisor
Donald Pennington
Donald Pennington
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment