Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 90%
TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 7.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 89%

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $0

Profit: - $0


Movie Details

Tag Line: Gilbert & Sullivan & So Much More

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 15, 1999

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 40m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Newmarket Capital Group , Goldwyn Films , The Greenlight Fund , Thin Man Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Watch Topsy-Turvy

Synopsis

After their production "Princess Ida" meets with less-than-stunning reviews, the relationship between Gilbert and Sullivan is strained to breaking. Their friends and associates attempt to get the two to work together again, which opens the way to "The Mikado," one of the duo's greatest successes.


Main Cast

Jim Broadbent

Jim Broadbent

W. S. Gilbert

Age : 73 | Popularity : 40%

Allan Corduner

Allan Corduner

Sir Arthur Sullivan

Age : 72 | Popularity : 7%

Timothy Spall

Timothy Spall

Richard Temple (The Mikado)

Age : 65 | Popularity : 13%

Lesley Manville

Lesley Manville

Lucy Gilbert

Age : 66 | Popularity : 30%

Ron Cook

Ron Cook

Richard D'Oyly Carte

Age : N/A | Popularity : 9%

Wendy Nottingham

Wendy Nottingham

Helen Lenoir

Age : N/A | Popularity : 8%

Kevin McKidd

Kevin McKidd

Durward Lely (Nanki-Poo)

Age : 49 | Popularity : 26%

Shirley Henderson

Shirley Henderson

Leonora Braham (Yum-Yum)

Age : 57 | Popularity : 25%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Painter
Tatiana Lund
Tatiana Lund
Derek Honeybun
Derek Honeybun
Production Design
Eve Stewart
Eve Stewart
Set Decoration
Eve Stewart
Eve Stewart
John Bush
John Bush
Property Master
Tom Read
Tom Read
Standby Art Director
Diane Dancklefsen
Diane Dancklefsen
Art Direction
Helen Scott
Helen Scott
Set Dresser
Andrea Coathupe
Andrea Coathupe
Lisa Lloyd
Lisa Lloyd
Title Designer
Chris Allies
Chris Allies
Draughtsman
Charlotte Leatherland
Charlotte Leatherland
Art Department Assistant
Andrew Forrest
Andrew Forrest
Construction Manager
Barry Moll
Barry Moll
Sound Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Adrian Rhodes
Adrian Rhodes
Howard Bargroff
Howard Bargroff
Music
Carl Davis
Carl Davis
Sound Recordist
Tim Fraser
Tim Fraser
Music Director
Gary Yershon
Gary Yershon
Boom Operator
Orin Beaton
Orin Beaton
William Towers
William Towers
Loveday Harding
Loveday Harding
Supervising Music Editor
Michael Connell
Michael Connell
ADR Mixer
Ted Swanscott
Ted Swanscott
Foley Editor
Paul Wrightson
Paul Wrightson
Supervising Sound Editor
Peter Joly
Peter Joly
Foley Mixer
Ed Colyer
Ed Colyer
Sound Assistant
Alison Ross
Alison Ross
Richard Undrell
Richard Undrell
Assistant Sound Editor
Mark Rose
Mark Rose
Music Editor
Denise Connell
Denise Connell
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Lindy Hemming
Lindy Hemming
Assistant Costume Designer
Michael O'Connor
Michael O'Connor
Jacqueline Durran
Jacqueline Durran
Makeup Artist
Trefor Proud
Trefor Proud
Kirstin Chalmers
Kirstin Chalmers
Dianne Jamieson
Dianne Jamieson
Wardrobe Assistant
Charlotte Finlay
Charlotte Finlay
Dan Grace
Dan Grace
Neil Murphy
Neil Murphy
Victoria Clarke
Victoria Clarke
Wardrobe Supervisor
David Crossman
David Crossman
Costume Assistant
Adam Roach
Adam Roach
Katy Laura May
Katy Laura May
Andrea Cripps
Andrea Cripps
Hair Designer
Christine Blundell
Christine Blundell
Makeup Designer
Christine Blundell
Christine Blundell
Assistant Makeup Artist
Nicola Matthews
Nicola Matthews
Hairdresser
Tony Martin
Tony Martin
Production Casting
Nina Gold
Nina Gold
Producer
Simon Channing Williams
Simon Channing Williams
Associate Producer
Georgina Lowe
Georgina Lowe
Production Coordinator
Paula McBreen
Paula McBreen
Assistant Location Manager
Harriet Lawrence
Harriet Lawrence
Scott Horan
Scott Horan
Production Runner
Michael D. Walsh
Michael D. Walsh
Production Accountant
Will Tyler
Will Tyler
Production Secretary
Alexandra Kosevic
Alexandra Kosevic
Production Assistant
Deborah Reade
Deborah Reade
Researcher
Rosie Chambers
Rosie Chambers
Assistant Accountant
Justin Miller
Justin Miller
Location Manager
Neil Lee
Neil Lee
Editing Editor
Robin Sales
Robin Sales
Additional Editor
Celia Haining
Celia Haining
Assistant Editor
Mark Neale
Mark Neale
Victoria Stevens
Victoria Stevens
First Assistant Editor
Jonathan Sales
Jonathan Sales
Color Timer
Clive Noakes
Clive Noakes
Camera Director of Photography
Dick Pope
Dick Pope
Camera Operator
Dick Pope
Dick Pope
Lucy Bristow
Lucy Bristow
Still Photographer
Simon Mein
Simon Mein
Focus Puller
Lucy Bristow
Lucy Bristow
David Bryant
David Bryant
Dan Shoring
Dan Shoring
Clapper Loader
Iain Struthers
Iain Struthers
Grip
Colin Strachan
Colin Strachan
Directing Director
Mike Leigh
Mike Leigh
Second Assistant Director
Josh Robertson
Josh Robertson
Script Supervisor
Heather Storr
Heather Storr
First Assistant Director
Nick Heckstall-Smith
Nick Heckstall-Smith
Additional Second Assistant Director
George Walker
George Walker
Additional Third Assistant Director
Dan John
Dan John
Third Assistant Director
Paula Spinks
Paula Spinks
Hannah Titley
Hannah Titley
Assistant Director
Echo Ward
Echo Ward
Writing Writer
Mike Leigh
Mike Leigh
Crew Choreographer
Francesca Jaynes
Francesca Jaynes
Floor Runner
Ben Howard
Ben Howard
Scenic Artist
Justin Overhill
Justin Overhill
Loraine Schneider
Loraine Schneider
Post Production Supervisor
Deborah Reade
Deborah Reade
Carpenter
Steve Deane
Steve Deane
Dave Perschky
Dave Perschky
Joe Willmott
Joe Willmott
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Kenny Monger
Kenny Monger
Gaffer
Martin Duncan
Martin Duncan
Electrician
Alan Graham
Alan Graham
Frank Cox
Frank Cox
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment