Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 66%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 62%

Financials

Revenue: $5,383,097

Budget: $9,600,000

Profit: - $-4,216,903


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Oct 16, 2015

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 05m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America , Australia

Production Companies: Mythology Entertainment , Dirty Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

As a renowned producer and close associate of Dan Rather, Mary Mapes believes she’s broken the biggest story of the 2004 election: revelations of a sitting U.S. President’s military service. But when allegations come pouring in, sources change their stories, document authenticity is questioned, and the casualties begin to mount.


Main Cast

Cate Blanchett

Cate Blanchett

Mary Mapes

Age : 51 | Popularity : 35%

Robert Redford

Robert Redford

Dan Rather

Age : 84 | Popularity : 27%

Topher Grace

Topher Grace

Mike Smith

Age : 42 | Popularity : 20%

Elisabeth Moss

Elisabeth Moss

Lucy Scott

Age : 38 | Popularity : 63%

Bruce Greenwood

Bruce Greenwood

Andrew Heyward

Age : 64 | Popularity : 30%

Stacy Keach

Stacy Keach

Lt. Colonel Bill Burkett

Age : 79 | Popularity : 23%

John Benjamin Hickey

John Benjamin Hickey

Mark Wrolstad

Age : 57 | Popularity : 3%

Dermot Mulroney

Dermot Mulroney

Lawrence Lanpher

Age : 57 | Popularity : 31%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
John Papsidera
John Papsidera
Nikki Barrett
Nikki Barrett
Producer
James Vanderbilt
James Vanderbilt
Brad Fischer
Brad Fischer
Brett Ratner
Brett Ratner
Doug Mankoff
Doug Mankoff
Andrew Spaulding
Andrew Spaulding
William Sherak
William Sherak
Executive Producer
Steven Silver
Steven Silver
Mikkel Bondesen
Mikkel Bondesen
Antonia Barnard
Antonia Barnard
James Packer
James Packer
Neil Tabatznik
Neil Tabatznik
Co-Producer
Martin Cohen
Martin Cohen
Alaric MacAusland
Alaric MacAusland
Location Manager
Mary Barltrop
Mary Barltrop
Lauren Cooper
Lauren Cooper
Casting Associate
Natalie Wall
Natalie Wall
Unit Production Manager
Alexandra Taussig
Alexandra Taussig
Production Secretary
Luke Dunham
Luke Dunham
Production Accountant
James Bramley
James Bramley
Extras Casting Assistant
Jeanette Stephen
Jeanette Stephen
Extras Casting Coordinator
Matthew Beardsley
Matthew Beardsley
Extras Casting
James MacBeth
James MacBeth
Editing Editor
Richard Francis-Bruce
Richard Francis-Bruce
Directing First Assistant Director
Steve E. Andrews
Steve E. Andrews
Director
James Vanderbilt
James Vanderbilt
Script Supervisor
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson
Sophie Fabbri-Jackson
Third Assistant Director
Matthew Webb
Matthew Webb
Second Assistant Director
Emma Jamvold
Emma Jamvold
Sound Music
Brian Tyler
Brian Tyler
Conductor
Brian Tyler
Brian Tyler
Christopher Gordon
Christopher Gordon
Orchestrator
Dana Niu
Dana Niu
Robert Elhai
Robert Elhai
Brad Warnaar
Brad Warnaar
Supervising Music Editor
Joe Lisanti
Joe Lisanti
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Glenn Butler
Glenn Butler
Paul Pirola
Paul Pirola
Robert Mackenzie
Robert Mackenzie
Sound Designer
Andrew Neil
Andrew Neil
Sound Effects Editor
Andrew Neil
Andrew Neil
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Jed M. Dodge
Jed M. Dodge
Music Editor
Kyle Clausen
Kyle Clausen
Sound Assistant
Aron Dyer
Aron Dyer
Foley Editor
Andrew Simmons
Andrew Simmons
Blair Slater
Blair Slater
Luisa Bifulco
Luisa Bifulco
Assistant Sound Editor
Tara Webb
Tara Webb
Boom Operator
Gerry Nucifora
Gerry Nucifora
Foley Artist
Dan Johnston
Dan Johnston
Sound Supervisor
Angus Robertson
Angus Robertson
Production Sound Mixer
David K. Lee
David K. Lee
Writing Screenplay
James Vanderbilt
James Vanderbilt
Book
Mary Mapes
Mary Mapes
Camera Director of Photography
Mandy Walker
Mandy Walker
"A" Camera Operator
Damian Wyvill
Damian Wyvill
"B" Camera Operator
Luke Nixon
Luke Nixon
First Assistant "A" Camera
Ricky Schamburg
Ricky Schamburg
First Assistant "B" Camera
Gerard Maher
Gerard Maher
Key Grip
Geoff Full
Geoff Full
Dolly Grip
Brett McDowell
Brett McDowell
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Jack Mayo
Jack Mayo
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Rebecca Crowe
Rebecca Crowe
Still Photographer
Lisa Tomasetti
Lisa Tomasetti
Art Storyboard Artist
Nikki DiFalco
Nikki DiFalco
Production Design
Fiona Crombie
Fiona Crombie
Set Decoration
Glen W. Johnson
Glen W. Johnson
Set Designer
Jenny Hitchcock
Jenny Hitchcock
Teresa Meoli
Teresa Meoli
Art Department Coordinator
Meredith Hussey
Meredith Hussey
Property Master
Katie Sharrock
Katie Sharrock
Art Direction
Fiona Donovan
Fiona Donovan
Construction Manager
Greg Hadju
Greg Hadju
Construction Coordinator
Stefhan Perry
Stefhan Perry
Crew Dialect Coach
Carla Meyer
Carla Meyer
Charmian Gradwell
Charmian Gradwell
Unit Publicist
Fiona Nix
Fiona Nix
Special Effects Coordinator
Lloyd Finnemore
Lloyd Finnemore
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Amanda Neale
Amanda Neale
Hair Designer
Nikki Gooley
Nikki Gooley
Makeup Designer
Nikki Gooley
Nikki Gooley
Makeup & Hair Assistant
Rebecca Allen
Rebecca Allen
On Set Dresser
Leah Popple
Leah Popple
Costume Supervisor
Damir Peranovic
Damir Peranovic
Assistant Costume Designer
Damir Peranovic
Damir Peranovic
Makeup & Hair
Sarah Bernard
Sarah Bernard
Paige Badenoch
Paige Badenoch
Costume Assistant
Mandy Nichols
Mandy Nichols
Lighting Gaffer
Shaun Conway
Shaun Conway
Best Boy Electric
Steve Daley
Steve Daley
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment