Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 62%
TMDB Rating 7.9
IMDB Rating 8.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 73%

Financials

Revenue: $132,511,035

Budget: $54,000,000

Profit: + $78,511,035


Movie Details

Tag Line: People should not be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Feb 23, 2006

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 12m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Germany , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Studio Babelsberg , Virtual Studios , Anarchos Productions , Silver Pictures , Fünfte Babelsberg Film , Warner Bros. Pictures , DC Comics , Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In a world in which Great Britain has become a fascist state, a masked vigilante known only as “V” conducts guerrilla warfare against the oppressive British government. When V rescues a young woman from the secret police, he finds in her an ally with whom he can continue his fight to free the people of Britain.


Main Cast

Natalie Portman

Natalie Portman

Evey Hammond

Age : 38 | Popularity : 33%

Hugo Weaving

Hugo Weaving

V / William Rookwood

Age : 60 | Popularity : 14%

Stephen Rea

Stephen Rea

Chief Inspector Eric Finch

Age : 73 | Popularity : 9%

Stephen Fry

Stephen Fry

Gordon Deitrich

Age : 62 | Popularity : 6%

John Hurt

John Hurt

Chancellor Adam Sutler

Age : 77 | Popularity : 43%

Tim Pigott-Smith

Tim Pigott-Smith

Creedy

Age : 70 | Popularity : 7%

Natasha Wightman

Natasha Wightman

Valerie Page

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Rupert Graves

Rupert Graves

Dominic

Age : 56 | Popularity : 26%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Lucinda Syson
Lucinda Syson
Producer
Joel Silver
Joel Silver
Lorne Orleans
Lorne Orleans
Grant Hill
Grant Hill
Lilly Wachowski
Lilly Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
Executive Producer
Ben Waisbren
Ben Waisbren
Unit Production Manager
Grant Hill
Grant Hill
Associate Producer
Jessica Alan
Jessica Alan
Co-Producer
Roberto Malerba
Roberto Malerba
Henning Molfenter
Henning Molfenter
Charlie Woebcken
Charlie Woebcken
Key Set Production Assistant
Sarah Meyer
Sarah Meyer
Location Manager
Markus Bensch
Markus Bensch
Nick Daubeny
Nick Daubeny
Location Coordinator
Nina Hueskes
Nina Hueskes
Production Manager
Marcus Loges
Marcus Loges
Anja Wedell
Anja Wedell
Miki Emmrich
Miki Emmrich
Production Coordinator
Damian Anderson
Damian Anderson
Assistant Production Coordinator
Katharina Gapski
Katharina Gapski
Production Accountant
Neil Chaplin
Neil Chaplin
Kristov Brändli
Kristov Brändli
Extras Casting
Iris Müller
Iris Müller
Production Assistant
Jerry Adams
Jerry Adams
Art Department Production Assistant
Patrick Herzberg
Patrick Herzberg
Key Accountant
Nicole Furia
Nicole Furia
ADR Voice Casting
Louis Elman
Louis Elman
Assistant Accountant
Karen Bicknell
Karen Bicknell
Production Executive
Kevin Trehy
Kevin Trehy
Location Assistant
Karen Betteridge
Karen Betteridge
Casting Assistant
Amie Stephenson
Amie Stephenson
Assistant Location Manager
Rebecca Chambers
Rebecca Chambers
Location Production Assistant
Dirk Hannemann
Dirk Hannemann
Payroll Accountant
Karsten Piel
Karsten Piel
Production Driver
Marcel De Lamotte
Marcel De Lamotte
Art Supervising Art Director
Kevin Phipps
Kevin Phipps
Draughtsman
Udo Kramer
Udo Kramer
Production Design
Owen Paterson
Owen Paterson
Set Decoration
Peter Walpole
Peter Walpole
Art Direction
Marco Bittner Rosser
Marco Bittner Rosser
Sarah Horton
Sarah Horton
Sebastian T. Krawinkel
Sebastian T. Krawinkel
Stephen Bream
Stephen Bream
Assistant Art Director
Stephan O. Gessler
Stephan O. Gessler
Cornelia Ott
Cornelia Ott
Christian Schaefer
Christian Schaefer
Art Department Coordinator
Roxy Konrad
Roxy Konrad
Set Decoration Buyer
Ulli Isfort
Ulli Isfort
Uli Fischer
Uli Fischer
Conceptual Design
Peter Popken
Peter Popken
Dermot Power
Dermot Power
Production Illustrator
Axel Eichhorst
Axel Eichhorst
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
Storyboard Artist
Axel Eichhorst
Axel Eichhorst
Standby Painter
Edgar Konkoll
Edgar Konkoll
John Hersey
John Hersey
Art Department Assistant
Katja Fischer
Katja Fischer
Maren Hollje
Maren Hollje
Location Scout
Friederike von Rauch
Friederike von Rauch
Petra Ringleb
Petra Ringleb
Leadman
Andreas Brandt
Andreas Brandt
Painter
Mike Peel
Mike Peel
Concept Artist
George Hull
George Hull
Special Props
Niels Müller
Niels Müller
Construction Manager
Dierk Grahlow
Dierk Grahlow
Construction Buyer
Robert Allen
Robert Allen
Props
Christoph Kettenring
Christoph Kettenring
Title Designer
Toby Glover
Toby Glover
Dressing Prop
Wolfgang Hein
Wolfgang Hein
Supervising Carpenter
André Brüggemann
André Brüggemann
Crew Stunt Driver
Adam Kirley
Adam Kirley
In Memory Of
Adrian Biddle
Adrian Biddle
Stunts
Alister Mazzotti
Alister Mazzotti
Jan Böhme
Jan Böhme
Daniel Bohn
Daniel Bohn
Michael Bornhütter
Michael Bornhütter
Stuart Clark
Stuart Clark
Talila Craig
Talila Craig
David Cronnelly
David Cronnelly
Nicolas de Pruyssenaere
Nicolas de Pruyssenaere
Ivonne Dietzel
Ivonne Dietzel
Oliver Fritsche
Oliver Fritsche
Michael Gast
Michael Gast
Thorsten Gliewe
Thorsten Gliewe
Eduart Geber
Eduart Geber
Sascha Girndt
Sascha Girndt
Uwe Gösche
Uwe Gösche
Wanja Götz
Wanja Götz
Siegfried Gordes
Siegfried Gordes
Matthias Günther
Matthias Günther
Alexander Hardt
Alexander Hardt
Udo Harnach
Udo Harnach
Cyrille Hertel
Cyrille Hertel
Timo Honsa
Timo Honsa
Eunice Huthart
Eunice Huthart
Rob Inch
Rob Inch
Tomas Jester
Tomas Jester
Heiko Kiesow
Heiko Kiesow
Mathis Landwehr
Mathis Landwehr
Stefan Langel
Stefan Langel
Wolfgang Lindner
Wolfgang Lindner
Udo Lüttich
Udo Lüttich
Mike Luft
Mike Luft
Alexandra Nazahn
Alexandra Nazahn
James O'Donnell
James O'Donnell
Jason Oettle
Jason Oettle
Markus Papiernek
Markus Papiernek
Thorsten Rapst
Thorsten Rapst
Christian Petersson
Christian Petersson
Swen Raschka
Swen Raschka
Katja Richter
Katja Richter
Armin Sauer
Armin Sauer
Matthias Schendel
Matthias Schendel
Babette Schimanek
Babette Schimanek
Bernhard Schirmer
Bernhard Schirmer
Karsten Schmidt
Karsten Schmidt
Rene Schobes
Rene Schobes
Katrin Schrake
Katrin Schrake
Andreas Schulz
Andreas Schulz
Thierry Saelens
Thierry Saelens
Andy Smart
Andy Smart
Mark Southworth
Mark Southworth
Wolfgang Stegemann
Wolfgang Stegemann
Matthew Stirling
Matthew Stirling
Rocky Taylor
Rocky Taylor
Steve Thiede
Steve Thiede
Andreas Tietz
Andreas Tietz
Ralf Tillmann
Ralf Tillmann
Vladimir Vilanov
Vladimir Vilanov
Rainer Werner
Rainer Werner
Oliver Wiesner
Oliver Wiesner
Martin Goeres
Martin Goeres
Stunts Coordinator
Chad Stahelski
Chad Stahelski
David Leitch
David Leitch
Stunt Coordinator
Antje Rau
Antje Rau
Mark Mottram
Mark Mottram
Dialect Coach
Barbara Berkery
Barbara Berkery
Picture Car Coordinator
Simon-Julien Boucherie
Simon-Julien Boucherie
Property Master
Axel Kahnt
Axel Kahnt
Cableman
Benjamin Dunker
Benjamin Dunker
Video Assist Operator
John Bowman
John Bowman
Unit Publicist
Bronwyn Preston
Bronwyn Preston
Special Effects Coordinator
Klaus Mielich
Klaus Mielich
Post Production Assistant
Adam Cocker
Adam Cocker
Set Medic
Monika Klatt
Monika Klatt
Thomas Rucks
Thomas Rucks
Stand In
Matt Curtis
Matt Curtis
Jens Grulke
Jens Grulke
Natascha Gutschmidt
Natascha Gutschmidt
Nils Lange
Nils Lange
Sandrine Loisy
Sandrine Loisy
Ian Mitchell
Ian Mitchell
Sarah Penger
Sarah Penger
Glenn West
Glenn West
Transportation Coordinator
Sebastian Neitsch
Sebastian Neitsch
Transportation Captain
Inga Meissner
Inga Meissner
Second Unit
Miki Emmrich
Miki Emmrich
Creator
Alan Moore
Alan Moore
Armorer
Simon Atherton
Simon Atherton
Digital Effects Supervisor
Tom Debenham
Tom Debenham
Visual Effects Editor
Derek Burgess
Derek Burgess
CG Supervisor
Thrain Shadbolt
Thrain Shadbolt
Supervising Armorer
Tommy Dunne
Tommy Dunne
Sequence Supervisor
Mark Bakowski
Mark Bakowski
Special Effects
Jeremy King
Jeremy King
Compositor
Jacques Dell
Jacques Dell
Carpenter
Lee Biggs
Lee Biggs
Floor Runner
Darren O'Connell
Darren O'Connell
Special Effects Technician
Michael Fox
Michael Fox
Catering
Robin Demetriou
Robin Demetriou
Special Effects Assistant
John Cluff
John Cluff
Health and Safety
Leah Chalk
Leah Chalk
Driver
Jimmy Adams
Jimmy Adams
Security
Peter Conners
Peter Conners
Set Production Assistant
Sven Jenuwein
Sven Jenuwein
Projection
James Walsh
James Walsh
Stunt Double
Rich Mixsell
Rich Mixsell
Pyrotechnician
Ana-Lucia Limbrick
Ana-Lucia Limbrick
Camera Director of Photography
Adrian Biddle
Adrian Biddle
Camera Operator
David Worley
David Worley
Sebastian Meuschel
Sebastian Meuschel
Additional Camera
Jörg Widmer
Jörg Widmer
Gerd Breiter
Gerd Breiter
Key Grip
Heiko Jörke
Heiko Jörke
Grip
Daniel Alvermann
Daniel Alvermann
Helko Klünder
Helko Klünder
Brian 'Joker' Mulvey
Brian 'Joker' Mulvey
Jan Brun
Jan Brun
Dolly Grip
Christian Scheibe
Christian Scheibe
Still Photographer
David Appleby
David Appleby
Steadicam Operator
Tony Jackson
Tony Jackson
Aerial Director of Photography
Jeremy Braben
Jeremy Braben
Assistant Camera
Marc Atherfold
Marc Atherfold
Camera Trainee
Alfie Biddle
Alfie Biddle
Clapper Loader
Rafael Jeneral
Rafael Jeneral
Second Assistant Camera
Viviane Bendjus
Viviane Bendjus
First Assistant Camera
Franz-Xaver Kringer
Franz-Xaver Kringer
Writing Screenplay
Lilly Wachowski
Lilly Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
Graphic Novel
Alan Moore
Alan Moore
Novel
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
Script Editor
Harvey Price
Harvey Price
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Designer
Paul Engelen
Paul Engelen
Costume Design
Sammy Sheldon
Sammy Sheldon
Set Costumer
Anna Isabell Logen
Anna Isabell Logen
Sabine Groh
Sabine Groh
Dresser
Dietke Brandt
Dietke Brandt
Hairstylist
Jeremy Woodhead
Jeremy Woodhead
Petra Schaumann
Petra Schaumann
Lesley Smith
Lesley Smith
Valeska Schitthelm
Valeska Schitthelm
Makeup Artist
Petra Schaumann
Petra Schaumann
Melissa Lackersteen
Melissa Lackersteen
Costume Supervisor
Rosemary Burrows
Rosemary Burrows
Costume Assistant
Camille Benda
Camille Benda
Tailor
Eike Neumann
Eike Neumann
Costumer
Sabin Gröflin
Sabin Gröflin
Assistant Costume Designer
Charlotte-Rose Armstrong
Charlotte-Rose Armstrong
Editing Editor
Martin Walsh
Martin Walsh
First Assistant Editor
Alison Carter
Alison Carter
Assistant Editor
Mark Cullis
Mark Cullis
Additional Colorist
Adam Inglis
Adam Inglis
Digital Intermediate Producer
Marcus Alexander
Marcus Alexander
Color Timer
Terry Claborn
Terry Claborn
Negative Cutter
Steve Farman
Steve Farman
Digital Colorist
Adam Glasman
Adam Glasman
Colorist
Lee Twohey
Lee Twohey
Digital Intermediate Data Wrangler
Charlie Habanananda
Charlie Habanananda
Directing Director
James McTeigue
James McTeigue
First Assistant Director
Terry Needham
Terry Needham
Second Unit Director
Harvey Harrison
Harvey Harrison
Script Supervisor
Jean Bourne
Jean Bourne
Julie Brown
Julie Brown
Assistant Director
Alex Kirby
Alex Kirby
Second Assistant Director
Paul Goldsmith
Paul Goldsmith
Third Assistant Director
Tobias Asam
Tobias Asam
Second Second Assistant Director
Kim Whittaker
Kim Whittaker
Sound Original Music Composer
Dario Marianelli
Dario Marianelli
Production Sound Mixer
David Stephenson
David Stephenson
Boom Operator
Gary Dodkin
Gary Dodkin
Sound Designer
Glenn Freemantle
Glenn Freemantle
Tom Sayers
Tom Sayers
Supervising Sound Editor
Glenn Freemantle
Glenn Freemantle
Sound Effects Editor
Andrew Wilkinson
Andrew Wilkinson
Dialogue Editor
Gillian Dodders
Gillian Dodders
ADR Editor
Lee Herrick
Lee Herrick
Foley Editor
Hugo Adams
Hugo Adams
Foley
Ben Barker
Ben Barker
Andie Derrick
Andie Derrick
Assistant Sound Editor
Adam Daniel
Adam Daniel
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
John Hayward
John Hayward
Richard Pryke
Richard Pryke
ADR & Dubbing
Robert Farr
Robert Farr
Foley Artist
Peter Burgis
Peter Burgis
Foley Mixer
Kevin Tayler
Kevin Tayler
Music
Benjamin Wallfisch
Benjamin Wallfisch
Conductor
Hilary Skewes
Hilary Skewes
Music Editor
Peter Clarke
Peter Clarke
Music Programmer
Jody Jenkins
Jody Jenkins
ADR Mixer
Paul Carr
Paul Carr
Sound Engineer
Jake Jackson
Jake Jackson
Janusz Tokarzewski
Janusz Tokarzewski
ADR Recordist
Mark Appleby
Mark Appleby
Musician
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Sound Mixer
Colin Codner
Colin Codner
Lighting Gaffer
Albrecht Silberberger
Albrecht Silberberger
Kevin Day
Kevin Day
Best Boy Electrician
Roland Patzelt
Roland Patzelt
Electrician
Stefan Förster
Stefan Förster
Peter Kramer
Peter Kramer
Jens Makeldey
Jens Makeldey
Götz Schmidt zu Nedde
Götz Schmidt zu Nedde
Jürgen Ruge
Jürgen Ruge
Stephan Schneider
Stephan Schneider
Axel Scholz
Axel Scholz
Volker Vahl
Volker Vahl
Felix Weddige
Felix Weddige
Martin Cox
Martin Cox
Rigging Gaffer
Dietmar Haupt
Dietmar Haupt
Lighting Technician
Gary Hedges
Gary Hedges
Visual Effects VFX Editor
Christopher Learmonth
Christopher Learmonth
Special Effects Supervisor
Uli Nefzer
Uli Nefzer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Huseyin Caner
Huseyin Caner
VFX Artist
Oliver Faldo
Oliver Faldo
Visual Effects Producer
Sarah Dowland
Sarah Dowland
Digital Compositor
Susanne Becker
Susanne Becker
Visual Effects
Mike Bell
Mike Bell
Visual Effects Coordinator
Alexandra Day
Alexandra Day
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment