Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $132,511,035
Budget: $54,000,000
Profit: + $78,511,035
Movie Details
Tag Line: People should not be afraid of their governments. Governments should be afraid of their people.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Feb 23, 2006
Rating:
Run Time: 2h 12m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: Germany , United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Virtual Studios , Anarchos Productions , Silver Pictures , Fünfte Babelsberg Film , Warner Bros. Productions , DC Vertigo
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch V for Vendetta
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
In a world in which Great Britain has become a fascist state, a masked vigilante known only as “V” conducts guerrilla warfare against the oppressive British government. When V rescues a young woman from the secret police, he finds in her an ally with whom he can continue his fight to free the people of Britain.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Lucinda Syson
|
Producer |
Joel Silver
Lorne Orleans
Grant Hill
Lilly Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
|
|
Executive Producer |
Ben Waisbren
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Grant Hill
|
|
Associate Producer |
Jessica Alan
|
|
Co-Producer |
Roberto Malerba
Henning Molfenter
Charlie Woebcken
|
|
Key Set Production Assistant |
Sarah Meyer
|
|
Location Manager |
Markus Bensch
Nick Daubeny
|
|
Location Coordinator |
Nina Hueskes
|
|
Production Manager |
Marcus Loges
Anja Wedell
Miki Emmrich
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Damian Anderson
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Katharina Gapski
|
|
Production Accountant |
Neil Chaplin
Kristov Brändli
|
|
Extras Casting |
Iris Müller
|
|
Production Assistant |
Jerry Adams
|
|
Art Department Production Assistant |
Patrick Herzberg
|
|
Key Accountant |
Nicole Furia
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Louis Elman
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Karen Bicknell
|
|
Location Production Assistant |
Dirk Hannemann
|
|
Production Executive |
Kevin Trehy
|
|
Location Assistant |
Karen Betteridge
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Amie Stephenson
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Rebecca Chambers
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Karsten Piel
|
|
Production Driver |
Marcel De Lamotte
|
|
Art | Supervising Art Director |
Kevin Phipps
|
Draughtsman |
Udo Kramer
|
|
Production Design |
Owen Paterson
|
|
Set Decoration |
Peter Walpole
|
|
Art Direction |
Marco Bittner Rosser
Sarah Horton
Sebastian T. Krawinkel
Stephen Bream
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Stephan O. Gessler
Cornelia Ott
Christian Schaefer
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Roxy Konrad
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Ulli Isfort
Uli Fischer
|
|
Conceptual Design |
Peter Popken
Dermot Power
|
|
Production Illustrator |
Axel Eichhorst
David Lloyd
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Axel Eichhorst
|
|
Standby Painter |
Edgar Konkoll
John Hersey
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Katja Fischer
Maren Hollje
|
|
Property Master |
Axel Kahnt
|
|
Location Scout |
Friederike von Rauch
Petra Ringleb
|
|
Leadman |
Andreas Brandt
|
|
Painter |
Mike Peel
|
|
Concept Artist |
George Hull
|
|
Special Props |
Niels Müller
|
|
Construction Manager |
Dierk Grahlow
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Robert Allen
|
|
Props |
Christoph Kettenring
|
|
Title Designer |
Toby Glover
|
|
Dressing Prop |
Wolfgang Hein
|
|
Supervising Carpenter |
André Brüggemann
|
|
Crew | Stunt Driver |
Adam Kirley
|
In Memory Of |
Adrian Biddle
|
|
Stunts |
Alister Mazzotti
Jan Böhme
Daniel Bohn
Michael Bornhütter
Stuart Clark
Talila Craig
David Cronnelly
Nicolas de Pruyssenaere
Ivonne Dietzel
Oliver Fritsche
Michael Gast
Thorsten Gliewe
Eduart Geber
Sascha Girndt
Uwe Gösche
Wanja Götz
Siegfried Gordes
Matthias Günther
Alexander Hardt
Udo Harnach
Cyrille Hertel
Timo Honsa
Eunice Huthart
Rob Inch
Tomas Jester
Heiko Kiesow
Mathis Landwehr
Stefan Langel
Wolfgang Lindner
Udo Lüttich
Mike Luft
Alexandra Nazahn
James O'Donnell
Jason Oettle
Markus Papiernek
Thorsten Rapst
Christian Petersson
Swen Raschka
Katja Richter
Armin Sauer
Matthias Schendel
Babette Schimanek
Bernhard Schirmer
Karsten Schmidt
Rene Schobes
Katrin Schrake
Andreas Schulz
Thierry Saelens
Andy Smart
Mark Southworth
Wolfgang Stegemann
Matthew Stirling
Rocky Taylor
Steve Thiede
Andreas Tietz
Ralf Tillmann
Vladimir Vilanov
Rainer Werner
Oliver Wiesner
Martin Goeres
|
|
Stunts Coordinator |
Chad Stahelski
David Leitch
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Antje Rau
David Leitch
Mark Mottram
|
|
Stunt Double |
David Leitch
Rich Mixsell
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Barbara Berkery
|
|
Picture Car Coordinator |
Simon-Julien Boucherie
|
|
Cableman |
Benjamin Dunker
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
John Bowman
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Bronwyn Preston
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Klaus Mielich
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Adam Cocker
|
|
Set Medic |
Monika Klatt
Thomas Rucks
|
|
Stand In |
Matt Curtis
Jens Grulke
Natascha Gutschmidt
Nils Lange
Sandrine Loisy
Ian Mitchell
Sarah Penger
Glenn West
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Sebastian Neitsch
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Inga Meissner
|
|
Second Unit |
Miki Emmrich
|
|
Creator |
Alan Moore
|
|
Armorer |
Simon Atherton
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Tom Debenham
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Derek Burgess
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Thrain Shadbolt
|
|
Supervising Armorer |
Tommy Dunne
|
|
Sequence Supervisor |
Mark Bakowski
|
|
Special Effects |
Jeremy King
|
|
Compositor |
Jacques Dell
|
|
Carpenter |
Lee Biggs
|
|
Floor Runner |
Darren O'Connell
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Michael Fox
|
|
Catering |
Robin Demetriou
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
John Cluff
|
|
Health and Safety |
Leah Chalk
|
|
Driver |
Jimmy Adams
|
|
Security |
Peter Conners
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Sven Jenuwein
|
|
Projection |
James Walsh
|
|
Pyrotechnician |
Ana-Lucia Limbrick
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Adrian Biddle
|
Camera Operator |
David Worley
Sebastian Meuschel
|
|
Additional Camera |
Jörg Widmer
Gerd Breiter
|
|
Key Grip |
Heiko Jörke
|
|
Grip |
Daniel Alvermann
Helko Klünder
Brian 'Joker' Mulvey
Jan Brun
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Christian Scheibe
|
|
Still Photographer |
David Appleby
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Tony Jackson
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
Jeremy Braben
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Marc Atherfold
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Alfie Biddle
|
|
Clapper Loader |
Rafael Jeneral
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Viviane Bendjus
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Franz-Xaver Kringer
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Lilly Wachowski
Lana Wachowski
|
Graphic Novel |
Alan Moore
David Lloyd
|
|
Script Editor |
Harvey Price
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Designer |
Paul Engelen
|
Costume Design |
Sammy Sheldon
|
|
Set Costumer |
Anna Isabell Logen
Sabine Groh
|
|
Dresser |
Dietke Brandt
|
|
Hairstylist |
Jeremy Woodhead
Petra Schaumann
Lesley Smith
Valeska Schitthelm
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Petra Schaumann
Melissa Lackersteen
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Rosemary Burrows
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Camille Benda
|
|
Tailor |
Eike Neumann
|
|
Costumer |
Sabin Gröflin
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Charlotte-Rose Armstrong
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Martin Walsh
|
First Assistant Editor |
Alison Carter
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Mark Cullis
|
|
Additional Colorist |
Adam Inglis
|
|
Digital Intermediate Producer |
Marcus Alexander
|
|
Color Timer |
Terry Claborn
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Steve Farman
|
|
Digital Colorist |
Adam Glasman
|
|
Colorist |
Lee Twohey
|
|
Digital Intermediate Data Wrangler |
Charlie Habanananda
|
|
Directing | Director |
James McTeigue
|
First Assistant Director |
Terry Needham
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Harvey Harrison
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Jean Bourne
Julie Brown
|
|
Assistant Director |
Alex Kirby
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Paul Goldsmith
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Tobias Asam
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Kim Whittaker
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Dario Marianelli
|
Production Sound Mixer |
David Stephenson
|
|
Boom Operator |
Gary Dodkin
|
|
Sound Designer |
Glenn Freemantle
Tom Sayers
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Glenn Freemantle
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Andrew Wilkinson
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Gillian Dodders
|
|
ADR Editor |
Lee Herrick
|
|
Foley Editor |
Hugo Adams
|
|
Foley |
Ben Barker
Andie Derrick
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Adam Daniel
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
John Hayward
Richard Pryke
|
|
ADR & Dubbing |
Robert Farr
|
|
Foley Artist |
Peter Burgis
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Kevin Tayler
|
|
Music |
Benjamin Wallfisch
|
|
Conductor |
Hilary Skewes
|
|
Music Editor |
Peter Clarke
|
|
Music Programmer |
Jody Jenkins
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Paul Carr
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Mark Appleby
|
|
Sound Engineer |
Jake Jackson
Janusz Tokarzewski
|
|
Musician |
Mark Berrow
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Colin Codner
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Albrecht Silberberger
Kevin Day
|
Best Boy Electrician |
Roland Patzelt
|
|
Electrician |
Stefan Förster
Peter Kramer
Jens Makeldey
Götz Schmidt zu Nedde
Jürgen Ruge
Stephan Schneider
Axel Scholz
Volker Vahl
Felix Weddige
Martin Cox
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Dietmar Haupt
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Gary Hedges
|
|
Visual Effects | VFX Editor |
Christopher Learmonth
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Uli Nefzer
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Huseyin Caner
|
|
VFX Artist |
Oliver Faldo
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Sarah Dowland
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Susanne Becker
|
|
Visual Effects |
Mike Bell
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Alexandra Day
|
|
Department | Role | Name |