Person Details

Birthday: 1946-05-13 04:05:39

Death: 2017-04-07 04:05:39

Aliases: Tim Piggot-Smith , Tim Pigot-Smith , Tim Piggott Smith

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Rugby - England - UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 49

TV Involvements: 17


Most Famous Work

Biography

British classical stage and TV actor Tim Pigott-Smith is a familiar face both in America and in his native England. A drama major, he graduated from the University of Bristol (where he later frequently lectured) in 1967 and made his professional debut two years later with the Bristol Old Vic. Predominantly a stage player in both regional and repertory, he made his Broadway debut in "Sherlock Holmes" as Dr. Watson in 1974.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
8

Doctor Who

(1963) Captain Harker
Alice in Wonderland
Average
7

Alice in Wonderland

(2010) Lord Ascot
Jupiter Ascending
Average
5

Jupiter Ascending

(2015) Malidictes
Quantum of Solace
Average
6

Quantum of Solace

(2008) Foreign Secretary
V for Vendetta
Average
8

V for Vendetta

(2006) Creedy
6 Days
Average
6

6 Days

(2017) Home Secretary William Whitelaw
Gangs of New York
Average
7

Gangs of New York

(2002) Calvinist Minister
Alexander
Average
6

Alexander

(2004) Omen Reader

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2017 Frederick Sackville-Bagg (voice)
Narrator
Sir Henry Ponsonby
Home Secretary William Whitelaw
Charles
2016 Woolsey
2015 Malidictes
2014 Commissioner Mayne
William Melville
Herbert Henry Asquith
2013 DS Maurice Ray
N/A
Director Philips
Commissioner Mayne
P.G. Wodehouse
2012 Narrator (voice)
2011 Lord Elms
Commissioner Mayne
Mr. Brown
2010 Frederick
N/A
Lord Ascot
N/A
2009 Narrator
2008 Foreign Secretary
2007 N/A
2006 Narrator
N/A
Mr. Lowry
N/A
N/A
Creedy
2004 Omen Reader
Richard Hale
John Evelyn
2003 Lord Shaftesbury
N/A
Narrator (voice)
Pegasus, Head of MI7
Count Dietrichstein
2002 Calvinist Minister
General Feversham
N/A
Phillip Weaver
Major General Ford
2001 Dr. Maitland
1999 D.C.I. Frank Vickers
1995 Narrator
Narrator
1993 Thomas Benn
Hubert
1990 N/A
1989 Djedefre / Scout (voice)
1987 Francis Crick
1986 Peter De Savary
Sir Stubbs
1984 Ronald Merrick
1983 Narrator
1982 Capt. Thomas Hardy
Philippe
1981 N/A
Rose
Thallo
1980 Peter
Vasques
Gerald
Tullius
1979 Harry Percy, Hotspur
David
Angelo
Harry Winthrop
1978 N/A
Arthur Llewelyn Davies
Arthur Llewelyn Davies
1977 Consul Vogel
1976 Marco
Major Stoppard
Tim Dent
1975 Proculeius
1972 N/A
1971 Captain Harker
1963 Marco
Captain Harker
1951 N/A
Self
Narrator
- N/A
Himself - Narrator
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 In Memory Of
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment