Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $225,973,340
Budget: $177,200,000
Profit: + $48,773,340
Movie Details
Tag Line: A universe without boundaries needs heroes without limits.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Jul 20, 2017
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 2h 16m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Belgium , China , France , Germany , United States of America
Production Companies: Belga Films , River Road Entertainment , Grive Productions , EuropaCorp , UFA , Fundamental Films , Gulf Film , Novo Pictures , TF1 Films Production , Orange Studio , BNP Paribas Fortis
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
In the 28th century, Valerian and Laureline are special operatives charged with keeping order throughout the human territories. On assignment from the Minister of Defense, the two undertake a mission to Alpha, an ever-expanding metropolis where species from across the universe have converged over centuries to share knowledge, intelligence, and cultures. At the center of Alpha is a mysterious dark force which threatens the peaceful existence of the City of a Thousand Planets, and Valerian and Laureline must race to identify the menace and safeguard not just Alpha, but the future of the universe.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Directing | Director |
Luc Besson
|
Third Assistant Director |
Louise Molière
Elise Cresson
Grégoire Jeudy
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Charles Jodoin-Keaton
Marie Gennesseaux
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Emmanuelle Fourault
Abigail L.S. Yardley
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Stéphane Gluck
|
|
Assistant Director |
Jawahine Zentar
|
|
Production | Producer |
Luc Besson
Virginie Besson-Silla
|
Casting |
Nathalie Chéron
|
|
Production Manager |
Alan Collis
Alexis Forni
Fanny Besson
Georgina Selby
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Mateo Guez
François Rivière
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Claude Varis
Andy Campion
Céline Cruz
Ariane Cousi
Rachael Kent
|
|
Unit Manager |
Marc Guidetti
|
|
Line Producer |
Camille Courau
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Solène Zavagno
|
|
Production Accountant |
Vincent Stevenel
Maël Marivint
Alexandre Fournier Des Corats
|
|
Production Secretary |
Tess Medina
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Luc Besson
|
Comic Book |
Pierre Christin
Jean-Claude Mézières
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Thierry Arbogast
|
Grip |
Giovanni Quéné
Jean-Marc Duez
Jonathan Ly
Julien Moine
Lucie Chauveau
Yannick Freess
Jean-Mary Vodoz
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Lorenzo Donati
|
|
Camera Operator |
Philippe Brunel
|
|
Key Grip |
Philippe Canu
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Vincent Richard-Marquis
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Julien Bachelier
|
|
Still Photographer |
Domitille Girard
Maria Heras
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Benoît Meignan
|
|
Sound | Music |
Alexandre Desplat
|
Sound Designer |
David Farmer
Aymeric Devoldère
Nia Hansen
Gurwal Coïc-Gallas
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Tom Johnson
Juan Peralta
Didier Lozahic
|
|
Orchestrator |
Jean-Pascal Beintus
Conrad Pope
Nicolas Charron
Sylvain Morizet
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Didier Lozahic
Guillaume Bouchateau
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Stéphane Bucher
Chris Trueman
|
|
ADR Editor |
Clémence Stoloff
|
|
Music Editor |
Cecile Tournesac
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Aymeric Devoldère
Samson Neslund
Alexis Place
|
|
Foley Artist |
Philippe Penot
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Kirsty Whalley
Peter Cobbin
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Loïc Gourbe
|
|
Foley Editor |
Jérémy Babinet
|
|
Boom Operator |
Jérôme Rabu
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Philippe Hubin
Jean-Christophe Magnaud
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Joanie Croteau
Joel Cheyne
Virginia Wilson
Drew Nielsen
Chloe Feodoroff
Kimberly Aller
Martine Losier
Karina Mariano
Deborah Zadzora
Laetitia Seguin
Laurie Kotfila
Catherine Lecavalier
Neichols Alice
Marie-Eve Bedard-Tremblay
Rémi Ducharme
Melissa Franco
Ahman Hung
Kimberly Julien
Virginie Lavallée
Philippe Massonnat
Jennifer Ramos
Brian Sepanzyk
|
|
Digital Compositors |
Veronique Guay
Francois Leduc
Sébastien Rioux
Guillaume St-Aubin-Seers
Véronique Tremblay
Maxime Ferland
Thai Son Doan
Chris Crowell
Julian Bryant
Xavier Fourmond
Xavier Bourque
Cynthia Rodriguez del Castillo
Matthieu Chatelier
Mathieu Girard
Olivier Gravel
Bruno-Pierre Jobin
Xavier Larocque
Maxime Lemieux
Samuel Lepage-Bedard
Belly Mingmuong
Olle Petersson
Romain Bavent
Vincent Bergeron
Alex Berson
Olivier Blanchet
Bertrand Breuze
Eloi Brunelle
William Cote
Gabriel Couture-Bojanowski
Jaume Creus
Vanessa Delarosbil
Etienne Deshaies
Ashish Dewan
Elliott Ducruy
Samuel Durocher
Marco Aurélio Engelmann Santos
Elisa Mar Ferre
Jérôme Foucout
Kathrin Günther
James Daniel Haines
Sébastien Jacob
Antoine Jannic
Melissa Laframboise-Maille
Martin Larrivée
Jean-Marc Laurin
Mathieu Legros
Julien Leveugle
Louis-Alexandre Lord
Olivier Lukaszczyk
Darren MacKay
Renaud Madeline
Jocelyn Maher
Jérémie Maheu
Giorgio Marino
Trevor Moniz
Neila Ouahmed
Rob Ozaeta
Anna Pacchioni
Philippe Pelletier
Christine Petrov
Ugo Pierantoni
Xenia Pirojenko
Troy Ramsey
Marianne Roberge
Stephen Robertson
Paul Saint-Hilaire
Mauricio Salas
Katy Savoie
Carlo Scaduto
David M. Scott
Micha Sher
Ziad Shureih
Michael Solon
Tim Stern
Mehdi Tessier
Julie Therrien
Will Towle
Raphael Valle
Jean Frédéric Veilleux
Sebastien Veilleux
Armando Velazquez
Pau Viladot
Lea Vuillemin
Vladimir Yordanov
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Nicolas-Alexandre Noel
Philippe Theroux
François Dumoulin
Martin Hill
Scott Stokdyk
Ken McGaugh
Philippe Rebours
Joseph Kasparian
Marc Jouveneau
Gerardo Aguilera
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Simon Descamps
Sophie Leclerc
Louise Bertrand
Yanick Wilisky
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Paul Story
Cedric Lo
|
|
Animation |
Danny Gordon Taylor
Nick Stein
Jonathan Macintosh
David Paté
C.J. Burbage
Mark Stanger
Dirk Valk
Kristian Antonelli
Andrew Butterfield
Tom Chou
Jazmin Evans
Ben Folkman
HyunKyung Jung
Adrian Lim
Nathaniel Seymour
Divyesh Shah
Ronan Binding
|
|
Lead Animator |
Lee McNair
Elizabeth Gray
Mark Smith
|
|
VFX Editor |
Matt Holmes
|
|
Visual Effects |
Seth Kenlon
Liu Tiansheng
Ji Hyun Yoon
|
|
VFX Director of Photography |
Robert Bock
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Olivier Bériot
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Corinne Bruand
Marylin Fitoussi
|
|
Set Costumer |
Stéphanie Watrigant
Sarah Nakhle-Cerruti
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Frédérique Ney
Aya Yabuuchi
Hue Lan Van Duc
Simon Livet
Clarisse Domine
Aurelija Liansbergaite
Elodie Leprince
Lola Maillard
Vesna Peborde
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen
|
|
Hairstylist |
Félix Puget
|
|
Key Costumer |
Daniel Bihin
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Frédéric Tournant
|
|
Seamstress |
Marion Bugnon
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Hugues Tissandier
|
Conceptual Design |
Patrice Garcia
Ben Mauro
Sylvain Despretz
Deak Ferrand
Alain Brion
|
|
Art Direction |
Gilles Boillot
Dominique Moisan
Stéphane Robuchon
Thierry Zemmour
Ben Mauro
Christian Vallat
Etienne Rohde
Olivier Martin
|
|
Storyboard Designer |
Eric Gandois
Daniel Auber
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Eric Gandois
Norman Thaler
|
|
Set Decoration |
Evelyne Tissandier
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Charlie Clerc
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Paulo Gonçalves
|
|
Property Master |
Olivier Nguyen
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Augustin Collet
Thibault Pinto
Adrien Ernandez
Simon Witte
Noémie Brunet
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Fabrice Bourderioux
Elody Sermay
|
|
Conceptual Illustrator |
Deak Ferrand
Isaac Hannaford
Frederic Perrin Fredleew
Rene Morel
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Gilles Brette
|
|
Set Designer |
Pascal Casolari
|
|
Concept Artist |
Brynn Metheney
|
|
Sculptor |
Aleth Galen
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Julien Rey
|
Assistant Editor |
Alexander Aquino
Clemence Gabrielidis
Tom Isaac Scott
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Katia Boutin
|
|
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Yvan Lucas
|
|
Additional Editing |
Jeremy Ian Thomas
|
|
Colorist |
Katie Jordan
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
Laurent Demianoff
|
Fight Choreographer |
Laurent Demianoff
|
|
Stunts |
Aurelien Gaya
Kefi Abrikh
Daren Nop
Antoine Piquet
Clément Huet
Anthony Pho
Raimundo Querido
Ludo Silemetzoglou
Yannick Ben
Benoit Lavelatte
Jérôme Gaspard
John Medalin
Marc David
Yann Brouet
Amadéo Cazzela
Gary Cothenet
Jessica Decalion
David Demianoff
Lyne Doffagne
Christophe Dupuis
Cullet Eric
Bodie Fitzpatrick
Wilfried Gomba
Alexandre Lopoka
Ilya Nikitenko
David Nop
Brayane Rafiq
Arman Vossougui
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Elizabeth Himelstein
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Jeremy Bradley
Conor Byrne
Katrina Taylor
Joshua Guitar
François Poirier
|
|
Motion Actor |
Ben Fransham
Paul Randall
Carlton McRae
Bodie Fitzpatrick
Cameron Brown
Kate Venables
|
|
Compositors |
Tobias Wiesner
Lori C. Miller
Gareth Dinneen
Owen Longstaff
Haydn Masuda
Steve McGee
Giuseppe Tagliavini
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Sebastien Francoeur
Alan Woods
Jose Burgos
Brian Goodwin
Alexandre Ménard
|
|
Choreographer |
Emilie Livingston
|
|
Special Effects |
Emmanuel Galtier
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Gregory Fromentin
|
Electrician |
Brice Bailly
Franck-Norman Bihi
Charles Carpentier
Thibaud Charles
Stéphane Cry
Quentin Jorquera
Frédéric Thurot
|
|
Rigging Grip |
François Perrault-Alix
Franck Bonomi
Remy Freess
Strasser Matteo
Brice Pillot
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Pascal Lombardo
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Eric Thurot
|
|
Department | Role | Name |