Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $490,700,000
Budget: $150,000,000
Profit: + $340,700,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: For freedom. For family. For the planet.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Jul 11, 2017
Rating: 2017-07-14
Run Time: 2h 20m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: 20th Century Fox , TSG Entertainment , Chernin Entertainment
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch War for the Planet of the Apes
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Caesar and his apes are forced into a deadly conflict with an army of humans led by a ruthless Colonel. After the apes suffer unimaginable losses, Caesar wrestles with his darker instincts and begins his own mythic quest to avenge his kind. As the journey finally brings them face to face, Caesar and the Colonel are pitted against each other in an epic battle that will determine the fate of both their species and the future of the planet.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Debra Zane
Heike Brandstatter
Coreen Mayrs
|
Producer |
Rick Jaffa
Amanda Silver
Peter Chernin
Dylan Clark
|
|
Casting Associate |
Shayna Markowitz
Dylan Jury
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Johnny Gidcomb
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Natasha Wehn
|
|
Editing | Editor |
William Hoy
Stan Salfas
|
Digital Intermediate |
Christian Prejza
Ian Sullivan
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Stephen Shapiro
Melissa Remenarich
Tyler Ruocco
|
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
A.R. Björklund
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Michael Seresin
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Roger Vernon
|
|
Still Photographer |
Doane Gregory
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Norbert Kaluza
|
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
Hans Bjerno
Phil Pastuhov
|
|
Key Grip |
Charles Crivier
Frank R. Sims
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Darin Wong
Kyle Robson
|
|
Art | Production Design |
James Chinlund
|
Supervising Art Director |
Maya Shimoguchi
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Chris Beach
Callie Andreadis
Doug Girling
Callum Webster
Gustaf Aspegren
|
|
Art Direction |
Nigel Evans
David Clarke
Richard Bloom
|
|
Property Master |
Doug Harlocker
|
|
Set Decoration |
Amanda Moss Serino
|
|
Set Designer |
Rich Romig
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Jesse Joslin
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Lauren Geaghan
|
|
Crew | Stunt Coordinator |
John Stoneham Jr.
|
Stunt Driver |
Jeff Sanca
|
|
Stunts |
Todd Scott
Chris Webb
Clint Carleton
Lauro Chartrand
Steve Chang
Rick Pearce
Brett Armstrong
Jason Bell
Paul Wu
Owen Walstrom
Janene Carleton
Cassandra Ebner
Scott Lang
Maja Aro
Mathew Yanagiya
|
|
Stunt Double |
Krista Bell
|
|
Armorer |
Ric Walkington
Rob Fournier
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Alessandro Saponi
Ronnie Menahem
Jérome Escobar
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
David Heinz
Ben Powdrell
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Adam Heinis
|
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Cory Fleming
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Michael Giacchino
|
ADR Supervisor |
R.J. Kizer
|
|
Foley |
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John Morris
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Andy Nelson
|
|
Boom Operator |
Tom Hartig
Charles O'Shea
|
|
ADR Editor |
Kim Foscato
Jim Brookshire
Laura Graham
|
|
Music Editor |
Jim Schultz
Paul Apelgren
|
|
Foley Editor |
Willard Overstreet
Thom Brennan
Matthew Harrison
|
|
Sound Designer |
Will Files
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Will Files
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Mark Bomback
Matt Reeves
|
Characters |
Rick Jaffa
Amanda Silver
|
|
Directing | Director |
Matt Reeves
|
Script Supervisor |
Trisha Burton
Kimi Webber
Ana Oparnica Sebal
|
|
Visual Effects | VFX Editor |
Alex Blatt
Wes Walcott
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Lily Shapiro
Chloe Feodoroff
Jana Jungk
Kate Elum
Dominique Fernet
Lucas John Ng
Sheldon Smith
Bonnie Gosnell
Rocco Pierini
Patrick Miller
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Joel Whist
Dan Cervin
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Dan Lemmon
Joe Letteri
Erik Winquist
Luke Millar
Mark Gee
Anders Langlands
Mike F. Hedayati
Josh Dagg
Megan Flood
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Ryan Stafford
Hayley Perkins
Jennifer Lee Scheer
Ruth Irvine-Hauer
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Emilio Ghorayeb
Daniel Barrett
Dennis Yoo
Sidney Kombo
|
|
Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
A.J. Briones
|
|
Creature Technical Director |
Darren Mortillaro
Christoph Meyer
|
|
Lead Animator |
Alex Burt
|
|
Visual Effects Technical Director |
Vasilis Antipas
Stefanie Blatt
Oliver Ferguson
Laura Languillet
|
|
Senior Animator |
Graham Binding
|
|
VFX Artist |
Meow Nutjaree Wannasri
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Melissa Bruning
|
Makeup Artist |
Tracy Richards
Naomi Bakstad
Darah Wyant
Vanessa Giles
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Bev Wright
|
|
Ager/Dyer |
Briana Scott
Morgan Spry-Young
Denise Gingrich
|
|
Seamstress |
Sandy Dunn
Patrice Yapp
|
|
Set Costumer |
Phuong Chau
Michael Tamayo
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Jennifer Grossman
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Gaffer |
Sean Oxenbury
|
Gaffer |
Simon Hunt
Joseph Krattiger
|
|
Department | Role | Name |