Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 56%
TMDB Rating 7.3
IMDB Rating 7.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 64%

Financials

Revenue: $185,258,983

Budget: $130,000,000

Profit: + $55,258,983


Movie Details

Tag Line: Justice is coming to all of us. No matter what we do.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 5, 2009

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 43m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: DC Comics , Lawrence Gordon Productions , Legendary Pictures , Warner Bros. Pictures , Paramount , Cruel & Unusual Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In a gritty and alternate 1985 the glory days of costumed vigilantes have been brought to a close by a government crackdown, but after one of the masked veterans is brutally murdered, an investigation into the killer is initiated. The reunited heroes set out to prevent their own destruction, but in doing so uncover a sinister plot that puts all of humanity in grave danger.


Main Cast

Jackie Earle Haley

Jackie Earle Haley

Walter Kovacs / Rorschach

Age : 59 | Popularity : 13%

Patrick Wilson

Patrick Wilson

Dan Dreiberg / Nite Owl II

Age : 47 | Popularity : 44%

Jeffrey Dean Morgan

Jeffrey Dean Morgan

Edward Blake / The Comedian

Age : 55 | Popularity : 28%

Laura Mennell

Laura Mennell

Janey Slater

Age : 41 | Popularity : 16%

Billy Crudup

Billy Crudup

Jon Osterman / Dr. Manhattan

Age : 52 | Popularity : 24%

Matthew Goode

Matthew Goode

Adrian Veidt / Ozymandias

Age : 43 | Popularity : 45%

Carla Gugino

Carla Gugino

Sally Jupiter / Silk Spectre

Age : 49 | Popularity : 55%

Malin Åkerman

Malin Åkerman

Laurie Jupiter / Silk Spectre II

Age : 43 | Popularity : 45%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Lawrence Gordon
Lawrence Gordon
Lloyd Levin
Lloyd Levin
Wesley Coller
Wesley Coller
Deborah Snyder
Deborah Snyder
Casting
Kristy Carlson
Kristy Carlson
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
Executive Producer
Thomas Tull
Thomas Tull
Herb Gains
Herb Gains
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Researcher
Joel Thingvall
Joel Thingvall
Production Supervisor
Sara Flamm
Sara Flamm
Casting Associate
Arlene Kiyabu
Arlene Kiyabu
Casting Assistant
Bim Narine
Bim Narine
Jennifer Weinstein
Jennifer Weinstein
Art Production Design
Alex McDowell
Alex McDowell
Set Decoration
Jim Erickson
Jim Erickson
Art Direction
Helen Jarvis
Helen Jarvis
James Steuart
James Steuart
Supervising Art Director
François Audouy
François Audouy
Assistant Art Director
Chris Beach
Chris Beach
Art Department Coordinator
Jaydene Maryk
Jaydene Maryk
Franziska Keller
Franziska Keller
Conceptual Illustrator
Scott Lukowski
Scott Lukowski
Paul Ozzimo
Paul Ozzimo
Title Designer
Garson Yu
Garson Yu
Leadman
Chris Gilmour
Chris Gilmour
Editing Editor
William Hoy
William Hoy
Digital Intermediate
Des Carey
Des Carey
First Assistant Editor
Melissa Remenarich
Melissa Remenarich
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Michael Wilkinson
Michael Wilkinson
Key Makeup Artist
Rita Ciccozzi
Rita Ciccozzi
Hairstylist
Roy Sidick
Roy Sidick
Julie McHaffie
Julie McHaffie
Anne Carroll
Anne Carroll
Diane Holme
Diane Holme
Makeup Department Head
Rosalina Da Silva
Rosalina Da Silva
Hair Department Head
Anji Bemben
Anji Bemben
Assistant Costume Designer
Christine Bieselin Clark
Christine Bieselin Clark
Courtney Daniel
Courtney Daniel
Wardrobe Supervisor
Tangi Crawford
Tangi Crawford
Susan O'Hara
Susan O'Hara
Jessica Lythgoe-Green
Jessica Lythgoe-Green
Michelle Baines
Michelle Baines
Key Hair Stylist
Debra Wiebe
Debra Wiebe
Tattoo Designer
Céline Godeau
Céline Godeau
Makeup Artist
Emanuela Daus
Emanuela Daus
Zabrina Matiru
Zabrina Matiru
Ager/Dyer
Denise Gingrich
Denise Gingrich
Costume Illustrator
Ryan Meinerding
Ryan Meinerding
Writing Novel
Alan Moore
Alan Moore
Screenplay
David Hayter
David Hayter
Alex Tse
Alex Tse
Crew Tattooist
Rick Stratton
Rick Stratton
Stunts
James Bamford
James Bamford
Nesta Chapman
Nesta Chapman
Graphic Novel Illustrator
Dave Gibbons
Dave Gibbons
Visual Effects Editor
Guy T. Wiedmann
Guy T. Wiedmann
Collette Nunes
Collette Nunes
George McCarthy
George McCarthy
Chris Coupland
Chris Coupland
Joseph Carson
Joseph Carson
Tim Mulvihill
Tim Mulvihill
Sarah McLauchlan
Sarah McLauchlan
CG Supervisor
Chris Ryan
Chris Ryan
Max Wood
Max Wood
Max Bruce
Max Bruce
Jeff Newton
Jeff Newton
Theo Vandernoot
Theo Vandernoot
Diana Miao
Diana Miao
Digital Effects Supervisor
David Seager
David Seager
Mike Marcuzzi
Mike Marcuzzi
Patrick Kavanaugh
Patrick Kavanaugh
Joe Henke
Joe Henke
Daniel Kramer
Daniel Kramer
Armorer
Ryan Steacy
Ryan Steacy
Techno Crane Operator
Ian Guns
Ian Guns
Directing Director
Zack Snyder
Zack Snyder
First Assistant Director
Martin Walters
Martin Walters
Script Supervisor
Kimi Webber
Kimi Webber
Sound Music
Tyler Bates
Tyler Bates
Music Editor
Darrell Hall
Darrell Hall
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Hecker
Scott Hecker
ADR Supervisor
Denise Horta
Denise Horta
Foley
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Michael J. Broomberg
Michael J. Broomberg
Sound Effects Editor
Ai-Ling Lee
Ai-Ling Lee
David Werntz
David Werntz
Daniel Pagan
Daniel Pagan
Bruce Tanis
Bruce Tanis
Rick Hromadka
Rick Hromadka
Tim Gedemer
Tim Gedemer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Jenkins
Chris Jenkins
Frank A. Montaño
Frank A. Montaño
Sound Designer
Jeremy Peirson
Jeremy Peirson
Dialogue Editor
Byron Wilson
Byron Wilson
Boom Operator
Charles O'Shea
Charles O'Shea
ADR Editor
Joe Dorn
Joe Dorn
Foley Editor
Derek Pippert
Derek Pippert
Camera Director of Photography
Larry Fong
Larry Fong
Camera Operator
Trig Singer
Trig Singer
Chris Bedyk
Chris Bedyk
Still Photographer
Clay Enos
Clay Enos
Steadicam Operator
John Clothier
John Clothier
First Assistant Camera
Simon Jori
Simon Jori
Jessica Moskal
Jessica Moskal
Additional Camera
William R. Dalgleish
William R. Dalgleish
Dolly Grip
Darin Wong
Darin Wong
James Salberg
James Salberg
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Tom C. Peitzman
Tom C. Peitzman
John Dietz
John Dietz
Becky Roberts
Becky Roberts
David Sanger
David Sanger
David Van Dyke
David Van Dyke
Jason Heapy
Jason Heapy
Dawn Brooks Macleod
Dawn Brooks Macleod
Richard Thwaites
Richard Thwaites
Eric Scott
Eric Scott
Melissa Cabrera
Melissa Cabrera
Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter G. Travers
Peter G. Travers
Ian Hunter
Ian Hunter
Shawn Walsh
Shawn Walsh
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin
Bryan Hirota
Bryan Hirota
Lon Molnar
Lon Molnar
Jessica Norman
Jessica Norman
Dennis Jones
Dennis Jones
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Alexander Vegh
Alexander Vegh
Christian Zurcher
Christian Zurcher
Lead Animator
Steve Cady
Steve Cady
Frank Sacco
Frank Sacco
Keith W. Smith
Keith W. Smith
3D Artist
Dominic Cheung
Dominic Cheung
Pearl Hsu
Pearl Hsu
Adele Ng
Adele Ng
2D Supervisor
Matthew Adams
Matthew Adams
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Jarrod Tiffin
Jarrod Tiffin
Gaffer
Dennis Brock
Dennis Brock
Lighting Technician
Brett Bird
Brett Bird
Lawrence S. James
Lawrence S. James
Kris Tobiasson
Kris Tobiasson
Paul Matsalla
Paul Matsalla
Rigging Grip
Peter Pacula
Peter Pacula
Tyler Guenther
Tyler Guenther
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment