Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 47%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 54%

Financials

Revenue: $374,111,707

Budget: $70,000,000

Profit: + $304,111,707


Movie Details

Tag Line: He has the power to hear everything women are thinking. Finally... a man is listening.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Dec 15, 2000

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 07m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Centropolis Entertainment , Paramount , Icon Entertainment International , Wind Dancer Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Advertising executive Nick Marshall is as cocky as they come, but what happens to a chauvinistic guy when he can suddenly hear what women are thinking? Nick gets passed over for a promotion, but after an accident enables him to hear women's thoughts, he puts his newfound talent to work against Darcy, his new boss, who seems to be infatuated with him.


Main Cast

Mel Gibson

Mel Gibson

Nick Marshall

Age : 64 | Popularity : 19%

Helen Hunt

Helen Hunt

Darcy McGuire

Age : 56 | Popularity : 11%

Marisa Tomei

Marisa Tomei

Lola

Age : 55 | Popularity : 31%

Alan Alda

Alan Alda

Dan Wanamaker

Age : 84 | Popularity : 27%

Lauren Holly

Lauren Holly

Gigi

Age : 56 | Popularity : 14%

Mark Feuerstein

Mark Feuerstein

Morgan Farwell

Age : 48 | Popularity : 7%

Ashley Johnson

Ashley Johnson

Alexandra Marshall

Age : 36 | Popularity : 12%

Delta Burke

Delta Burke

Eve

Age : 63 | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Conductor
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Orchestrator
Chris Boardman
Chris Boardman
Sound Effects Editor
David Giammarco
David Giammarco
Music Supervisor
Bonnie Greenberg
Bonnie Greenberg
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Foley Artist
Kevin Bartnof
Kevin Bartnof
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bill W. Benton
Bill W. Benton
ADR Mixer
Greg Steele
Greg Steele
Supervising ADR Editor
Renée Tondelli
Renée Tondelli
Dolby Consultant
Bryan Pennington
Bryan Pennington
Music Consultant
Andrew Silver
Andrew Silver
Supervising Sound Editor
Dennis Drummond
Dennis Drummond
ADR Editor
Linda Folk
Linda Folk
Sound Recordist
Sean Landeros
Sean Landeros
Production Sound Mixer
David MacMillan
David MacMillan
Boom Operator
Harrison D. Marsh
Harrison D. Marsh
Assistant Sound Editor
Kira Edmunds
Kira Edmunds
Music Programmer
David Bifano
David Bifano
ADR Recordist
Diane Lucas
Diane Lucas
Apprentice Sound Editor
Robin Zacha
Robin Zacha
Music Coordinator
Christy Gerhart
Christy Gerhart
Camera Director of Photography
Dean Cundey
Dean Cundey
Still Photographer
Andrew Cooper
Andrew Cooper
Steadicam Operator
Robert Ulland
Robert Ulland
First Assistant Camera
William Coss
William Coss
Dolly Grip
Robert A. Preston
Robert A. Preston
First Company Grip
Bradley T. Matthys
Bradley T. Matthys
Camera Loader
William H. Harlow IV
William H. Harlow IV
Second Assistant Camera
R. Scott Goodrich
R. Scott Goodrich
Second Company Grip
Walter 'T.J.' Johnson
Walter 'T.J.' Johnson
Production Casting
Howard Feuer
Howard Feuer
Deborah Aquila
Deborah Aquila
Producer
Bruce Davey
Bruce Davey
Nancy Meyers
Nancy Meyers
Susan Cartsonis
Susan Cartsonis
Matt Williams
Matt Williams
Gina Matthews
Gina Matthews
Executive Producer
Stephen McEveety
Stephen McEveety
Carmen Finestra
Carmen Finestra
David McFadzean
David McFadzean
Co-Producer
Bruce A. Block
Bruce A. Block
Production Coordinator
Julie M. Anderson
Julie M. Anderson
Assistant Location Manager
Matthew Cassel
Matthew Cassel
Casting Assistant
Kelly O'Brien
Kelly O'Brien
Unit Production Manager
Karyn McCarthy
Karyn McCarthy
Casting Associate
Wendy Washbrook
Wendy Washbrook
Researcher
Jason Corgan Brown
Jason Corgan Brown
Head of Production
Aaron Dem
Aaron Dem
Assistant Production Coordinator
Robb Earnest
Robb Earnest
Location Assistant
Carrie Goodman
Carrie Goodman
Location Manager
Brady Breen
Brady Breen
Production Supervisor
Nancy Sandberg
Nancy Sandberg
Second Assistant Accountant
Michelle Stevens
Michelle Stevens
Production Assistant
Angela Athayde
Angela Athayde
Payroll Accountant
Rick Roesch
Rick Roesch
Extras Casting
Steve Spiker
Steve Spiker
First Assistant Accountant
Adrienne Swan
Adrienne Swan
Production Executive
Melissa Goddard
Melissa Goddard
Art Production Design
Jon Hutman
Jon Hutman
Assistant Art Director
Andrew Menzies
Andrew Menzies
Art Direction
Tony Fanning
Tony Fanning
Gae S. Buckley
Gae S. Buckley
Set Decoration
Rosemary Brandenburg
Rosemary Brandenburg
Graphic Designer
Jason Sweers
Jason Sweers
Art Department Coordinator
Ashley Burnham
Ashley Burnham
Construction Coordinator
David Elliott
David Elliott
Set Designer
John P. Goldsmith
John P. Goldsmith
Sculptor
Yann Denoual
Yann Denoual
Property Master
Mychael Bates
Mychael Bates
Greensman
Phillip Ellman
Phillip Ellman
Art Department Assistant
Andrew Neujahr
Andrew Neujahr
Location Scout
Alex Apple
Alex Apple
Painter
Barry Jones
Barry Jones
Production Illustrator
Darryl Henley
Darryl Henley
Title Designer
Garson Yu
Garson Yu
Set Painter
Alexx Thompson
Alexx Thompson
Assistant Property Master
Chuck Askerneese
Chuck Askerneese
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Ellen Mirojnick
Ellen Mirojnick
Makeup Artist
Karen Blynder
Karen Blynder
Assistant Costume Designer
Suzanne McCabe
Suzanne McCabe
Costume Supervisor
Michael Dennison
Michael Dennison
Makeup Department Head
Brad Wilder
Brad Wilder
Key Hair Stylist
Candy L. Walken
Candy L. Walken
Hairstylist
Jeri Baker
Jeri Baker
Assistant Makeup Artist
Sherilyn Stetz
Sherilyn Stetz
Hair Department Head
Beth Miller
Beth Miller
Costumer
Fran Allgood
Fran Allgood
Set Costumer
Ann Culotta
Ann Culotta
Set Dressing Artist
Stacy Doran
Stacy Doran
Editing Additional Editing
Carol Littleton
Carol Littleton
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Editor
Thomas J. Nordberg
Thomas J. Nordberg
Stephen A. Rotter
Stephen A. Rotter
Dialogue Editor
Kim Drummond
Kim Drummond
Negative Cutter
Dana L. Marker
Dana L. Marker
Assistant Editor
Philip Beech
Philip Beech
Directing Director
Nancy Meyers
Nancy Meyers
Second Unit Director
Bruce A. Block
Bruce A. Block
Additional Second Assistant Director
Craig Comstock
Craig Comstock
Assistant Director
Paula Case
Paula Case
Second Assistant Director
Darin Rivetti
Darin Rivetti
Writing Storyboard
Bruce A. Block
Bruce A. Block
Screenplay
Josh Goldsmith
Josh Goldsmith
Cathy Yuspa
Cathy Yuspa
Story
Josh Goldsmith
Josh Goldsmith
Cathy Yuspa
Cathy Yuspa
Diane Drake
Diane Drake
Crew Stunts
Joe Bucaro III
Joe Bucaro III
Stunt Double
Lance Gilbert
Lance Gilbert
Unit Publicist
Rachel Aberly
Rachel Aberly
Visual Effects Editor
Kosta Saric
Kosta Saric
Executive Visual Effects Producer
C. Marie Davis
C. Marie Davis
Carpenter
David McKlveen
David McKlveen
Choreographer
Keith Young
Keith Young
Digital Effects Supervisor
Nelson Sepulveda
Nelson Sepulveda
Driver
John Lybrand
John Lybrand
Loader
Mike Gentile
Mike Gentile
Post Production Assistant
J. Papajoanou
J. Papajoanou
Propmaker
Allan Johnson
Allan Johnson
Set Medic
Tim Werle
Tim Werle
Set Production Assistant
Jenny Fumarolo
Jenny Fumarolo
Stand In
Girard Swan
Girard Swan
Transportation Coordinator
Armand Paoletti
Armand Paoletti
Video Assist Operator
Josh Levy
Josh Levy
Thanks
Jessica Mcclintock
Jessica Mcclintock
Lighting Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Peter Davidian
Peter Davidian
Rigging Grip
James Alden
James Alden
Electrician
Jim Bradfield
Jim Bradfield
Chief Lighting Technician
Michael Orefice
Michael Orefice
Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator
Tim T. Cunningham
Tim T. Cunningham
Digital Compositors
Conny Fauser
Conny Fauser
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ken Jones
Ken Jones
Visual Effects Producer
Jessica Trento
Jessica Trento
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment