Person Details

Birthday: 1964-12-04 16:03:34

Aliases: 마리사 토메이 , Μαρίζα Τομέι

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 40

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Marisa Tomei was born on December 4, 1964, in Brooklyn, New York, to mother Patricia "Addie" Tomei, an English teacher and father Gary Tomei, a lawyer. Marisa also has a brother, actor Adam Tomei. As a child, Marisa's mother frequently corrected her speech as to eliminate her heavy Brooklyn accent. As a teen, Marisa attended Edward R. Murrow High School and graduated in the class of 1982. She was one year into her college education at Boston University when she dropped out for a co-starring role on the CBS daytime drama As the World Turns (1956). Her role on that show paved the way for her entrance into film: in 1984, she debuted with a bit part in The Flamingo Kid (1984). Three years later, Marisa became known for her role as Maggie Lawton, Lisa Bonet's college roommate, on the sitcom A Different World (1987). Her real breakthrough came in 1992, when she co-starred as Joe Pesci's hilariously foul-mouthed, scene-stealing girlfriend in My Cousin Vinny (1992), a performance that won her a Best Supporting Actress Oscar. Later that year, she turned up briefly as a snippy Mabel Normand in director Richard Attenborough's biopic Chaplin (1992), and was soon given her first starring role in Untamed Heart (1993). A subsequent starring role -- and attempted makeover into Audrey Hepburn -- in the romantic comedy Only You (1994) proved only moderately successful. Marisa's other 1994 role as Michael Keaton's hugely pregnant wife in The Paper (1994) was well-received, although the film as a whole was not. Fortunately for Tomei, she was able to rebound the following year with a solid performance as a troubled single mother in Nick Cassavetes' Unhook the Stars (1996) which earned her a Screen Actors Guild nomination for Best Supporting Actress. She turned in a similarly strong work in Welcome to Sarajevo (1997), and in 1998 did some of her best work in years as the sexually liberated, unhinged cousin of Natasha Lyonne's Vivian Abramowitz in Tamara Jenkins' Slums of Beverly Hills (1998). Marisa co-starred with Mel Gibson in the hugely successful romantic comedy What Women Want (2000) and during the 2002 movie award season, she proved her first Best Supporting Actress Oscar win was no fluke when she received her second nomination in the same category for the critically acclaimed dark drama, In the Bedroom (2001). She also made a guest appearance on the animated TV phenomenon The Simpsons (1989) as Sara Sloane, a movie star who falls in love with Ned Flanders. In 2006, she went on to do 4 episodes for Rescue Me (2004). She played Angie, the ex-wife of Tommy Calvin (Denis Leary)'s brother Johnny (Dean Winters). At age 42, Marisa took a provocative role in legendary filmmaker Sidney Lumet's melodramatic picture Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007), in which she appeared nude in love scenes with co-stars Ethan Hawke and Philip Seymour Hoffman. Marisa then took on another provocative role as a stripper in the highly acclaimed film The Wrestler (2008), opposite Mickey Rourke. Her great performance earned her many awards from numerous film societies for Best Supporting Actress, a third Academy Award nomination, as well as nominations for a Golden Globe and a BAFTA. Many critics heralded this performance as a standout in her career.


Most Famous Work

Spider-Man: Far from Home
Average
8

Spider-Man: Far from Home

(2019) May Parker
Avengers: Endgame
Average
8

Avengers: Endgame

(2019) Aunt May
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Average
7

Spider-Man: Homecoming

(2017) May Parker
Empire
Average
7

Empire

(2015) Mimi Whiteman
Captain America: Civil War
Average
7

Captain America: Civil War

(2016) May Parker
The First Purge
Average
6

The First Purge

(2018) Dr. May Updale / Architect
Frankie
Average
5

Frankie

(2019) Irene
In the Bedroom
Average
7

In the Bedroom

(2001) Natalie Strout

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Aunt May
2021 May Parker
2020 N/A
2019 Carrie Hagel
Ilene
Herself
May Parker
Edith Bunker
Aunt May
Christine Hurley
2018 Emma Holloway
Dr. Lisa Harden
Margaret Lang
Dr. May Updale / Architect
2017 May Parker
Jane Jacobs (voice)
2016 May Parker
2015 Cynthia Baum
Emma Newport
The Dog Owner
Gwen Kolinsky
Mimi Whiteman
2014 Holly Carpenter
Gigi
Kate
2013 Marishka
2012 Alice Simmons
Fatima
Herself
2011 Ida Horowicz
Kate Tafferty
Honey Foster
Maggie McPherson
2010 Molly Fawcett
2009 Herself
Donna
2008 Cassidy
Natalie Hegalhuzen
N/A
2007 Woman at Pool
Gina Hanson
Maggie
2006 Danika Merrick
2005 N/A
Laura
Meredith Morrison
Sybil
2004 Julie
N/A
2003 Linda
2002 Bree Blackburn (voice)
Lexi
Paula
2001 Natalie Strout
Nina Capelli
Liz
2000 Lola
Det. Costello
Dr. Polly Beilman
Ruby Weaver
Paris
1998 Rita Abromowitz
Tori (uncredited)
Evie
Mattie Vines
1997 N/A
Nina
Missy
1996 Monica Warren
N/A
N/A
1995 Margaret
Dorita Evita Perez
1994 Faith Corvatch
Martha Hackett
1993 N/A
Caroline
1992 Rosie Rivers
N/A
Mona Lisa Vito
Mabel Normand
1991 Remy
Lisa Provolone
1990 April Haynes
1989 N/A
N/A
1987 Donna Ricci
Maggie Lauten
Noelle Crandall
1986 Tracy
1984 Mandy
Health Club Girl
1983 N/A
1982 N/A
1975 Herself - Host
1953 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment