Person Details

Birthday: 1985-11-12 23:13:59

Aliases: Ben Charles Aldridge , Бен Элдридж

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Devon, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 3

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Benjamin Aldridge is an English actor, born in Devon. After years with the National Youth Theatre, Ben graduated from the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art with a bursary from the Genesis Foundation for young actors. He left early to begin filming his television debut alongside Ray Winstone and Parminder Nagra in Compulsion. He is notable for his role as Harry Fanshawe, husband of the title character in the 2008'Channel 4's critically acclaimed Civil War epic The Devil's Whore. He was selected by Screen International's 2008 "Stars of Tomorrow". As well as roles in First Light, Lewis, Toast and Vera, Ben also appeared as Daniel Parish in the BBC's period drama Lark Rise to Candleford. In 2011 the American network The CW cast Ben as the lead in their Pilot "Heavenly". Later on he spent time in Belgrade shooting the partially improvised love story "In the night" for director Ivana Bobic and award winning cinematographer Rain Li, alongside supermodel Daniela Dimitrovska. In September 2014, he joined BBC Original British Drama Our Girl as Captain Charles James. Ben is a co-founder of "In the Corner Productions". 


Most Famous Work

The Titan
Average
5

The Titan

(2018) Lawrence
Our Girl
Average
7

Our Girl

(2014) Captain James
The Railway Man
Average
7

The Railway Man

(2014) Baliff
First Light
Average
5

First Light

(2010) Brian Kingcombe
The Devil's Whore
Average
7

The Devil's Whore

(2008) Harry Fanshawe
Pennyworth
Average
8

Pennyworth

(2020) Thomas Wayne

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment