Person Details

Birthday: 1978-09-12 16:42:33

Aliases: Benjamin McKenzie

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Austin, Texas, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 5

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

McKenzie is the son of the lawyer Pieter Meade Schenkkan. His mother Mary Frances is a writer, journalist and professor at a university in Texas. He was born in Austin, Texas, where he grew up with his two younger brothers Zack and Nate. His uncle is actor and Pulitzer Prize winner Robert Schenkkan; his second cousin Sarah Drew is also an actress. After graduating in Economics and International Relations at the University of Virginia, he moved to New York in order to devote his attention to acting. There he received first in off-Broadway productions different roles, before moving to Los Angeles and was hired there for a starring role in the television series The OC, with the fourth season came to an end on 22 February 2007. For his portrayal of Ryan Atwood in the series he won several awards between 2003 and 2007. Since 2014 he portrayed in the crime series Gotham Detective James Gordon. McKenzie is politically interested and active. He was one of the speakers at the meeting of the Democrats in the summer of 2004.


Most Famous Work

Gotham
Average
7

Gotham

(2014) James Gordon
JAG
Average
7

JAG

(1995) Petty Officer Spencer
The O.C.
Average
7

The O.C.

(2003) Ryan Atwood
88 Minutes
Average
6

88 Minutes

(2007) Mike Stemp
Southland
Average
8

Southland

(2009) Ben Sherman
Batman: Year One
Average
7

Batman: Year One

(2011) Batman/Bruce Wayne (voice)
The Advocates
Average
1

The Advocates

(2013) Henry Bird
Johnny Got His Gun
Average
0

Johnny Got His Gun

(2008) Joe Bonham

Acting

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment