Person Details

Birthday: 1931-09-12 07:35:54

Death: 2011-12-01 07:35:54

Aliases: William McKinney , William Mc Kinney

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 35

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Bill McKinney wass an American character actor whose most famous role was the sadistic mountain man who abused and then sodomized Bobby Trippe (Ned Beatty) in the movie Deliverance. McKinney is also recognizable for his performances in seven Clint Eastwood films, most notably as Union cavalry commander Captain "Redlegs" Terrill in The Outlaw Josey Wales. Most of Bill McKinney's colleagues perceived him as big, brutal and dangerous. At first glance. Still, he was only 5' 10" (1,78 m).

Most Famous Work

The A-Team
Average
7

The A-Team

(1983) Royko
Batman: The Animated Series
Average
8

Batman: The Animated Series

(1992) Jonah Hex
The Green Mile
Average
9

The Green Mile

(1999) Jack Van Hay
First Blood
Average
7

First Blood

(1982) State Police Capt. Dave Kern
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Average
8

The Outlaw Josey Wales

(1976) Terrill
The Gauntlet
Average
7

The Gauntlet

(1977) Constable
The Shootist
Average
7

The Shootist

(1976) Cobb
Deliverance
Average
7

Deliverance

(1972) Mountain Man

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2010 Maitre d'
2009 Mr. Hill
2008 Victor Burnett
Crime Scene Cop
Benjamin Gregor
Mack
2004 Grandfather
2003 Acme VP, Nitpicking
2000 Himself - Actor
1999 Jack Van Hay
1996 Butch Maggart
1995 Roy Minter
1994 Matt
1993 Frédéric's Agressor #1 (archive footage) (uncredited)
Kolchak
N/A
N/A
1992 Jonah Hex
1990 Engineer
N/A
1989 N/A
Father Burke
1988 Miller
1985 Chief Wilson
1984 N/A
N/A
Sheriff Kyle
Head Coach
1983 "Big Daddy" Don Garlits
Clint
Royko
1982 State Police Capt. Dave Kern
N/A
Pop McCormick
1981 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1980 Lefty LeBow
Marvin Dill
1979 N/A
1978 Dallas, Treasurer Biker
N/A
1977 Constable
Jail Cop
1976 Cobb
Cade Redman
Terrill
1975 Reverend Peabody
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1974 Cpl. Crawley
Pratt
N/A
The Parallax Assassin
Crazy Driver
Willy Coggins
1973 Buck
Purdy
1972 Fermel Parlee
Red Terwiliger
Mountain Man
1971 N/A
1970 Shotgun
N/A
1967 N/A
Steve St. John
N/A
1966 N/A
1962 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment