Person Details

Birthday: 1970-10-30 14:44:21

Aliases: Bill Brown

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Inglewood, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 11

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

Brown was born and raised in Inglewood, California. He is known for his role as detective Mike Anderson on Showtime's Dexter from 2011 to 2012. Previously he starred as boxer Richard "Death Row" Reynolds in the short-lived FX series Lights Out. In 2012 he landed the recurring role of August Marks in the fifth season of Sons of Anarchy. He also provides the second voice of Cliffjumper in the animated series Transformers: Prime. In 2013, he portrayed Agent Troy Riley in the first season of The Following. Brown starred opposite Toni Collette in the CBS drama series Hostages from 2013-14. In 2014, he was cast opposite Viola Davis in ABC drama How to Get Away with Murder, produced by Shonda Rhimes.

Most Famous Work

Criminal Minds
Average
8

Criminal Minds

(2005) Det. Ware
NCIS
Average
8

NCIS

(2003) Chief Petty Officer Velat
Dexter
Average
8

Dexter

(2006) Det. Mike Anderson
CSI: NY
Average
7

CSI: NY

(2004) George Thomas
Sons of Anarchy
Average
8

Sons of Anarchy

(2008) August Marks
How to Get Away with Murder
Average
8

How to Get Away with Murder

(2014) Nate Lahey
Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay
Average
7

Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay

(2018) Ben Turner / Bronze Tiger (voice)
Star Trek
Average
7

Star Trek

(2009) Med Evac Pilot

Acting

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Stunts
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment