Person Details

Birthday: 1946-05-09 04:28:51

Aliases: Candice Patricia Bergen , Candy Bergen , Olga Mallsnerd

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 34

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Candice Patricia Bergen (born May 9, 1946) is an American actress and former fashion model. She is known for starring in two TV series, as the title character on the situation comedy Murphy Brown (1988–1998), for which she won five Emmy Awards and two Golden Globe Awards; and as Shirley Schmidt on the comedy-drama Boston Legal (2004–2008), for which she was nominated for two Emmys, a Golden Globe, and a Screen Actors Guild Award. She starred in several major films throughout the mid 1960s to early 1980s such as The Sand Pebbles, Carnal Knowledge, The Wind and the Lion, and Gandhi and received an Academy Award nomination for her role in Starting Over. Her later career includes character roles in Miss Congeniality and Sweet Home Alabama.

Most Famous Work

2010
Average
7

2010

(1984) SAL 9000
Gandhi
Average
8

Gandhi

(1982) Margaret Bourke-White
Inequality for All
Average
8

Inequality for All

(2013) Murphy Brown
The Sand Pebbles
Average
7

The Sand Pebbles

(1966) Shirley Eckert
Soldier Blue
Average
7

Soldier Blue

(1970) Kathy Maribel Lee, 'Cresta'
Beautiful & Twisted
Average
6

Beautiful & Twisted

(2015) Bernice
The Wind and the Lion
Average
7

The Wind and the Lion

(1975) Eden Pedecaris
Bite the Bullet
Average
6

Bite the Bullet

(1975) Miss Jones

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 N/A
2018 Murphy Brown
Sharon
2017 Julia Meyerowitz
Lillian Stewart
2016 Nadine Henly
2015 N/A
Self (archiveFootage)
Constance (Russ' mom)
Herself
Bernice
2014 Donna Mitchler
Herself
The Closer (voice)
N/A
2013 N/A
Herself
Murphy Brown
2011 Narrator
2010 Fern (archive footage)
Augusta Hayes
2009 N/A
Marion St. Claire
2008 Catherine Frazier
Enid Frick
2006 N/A
2005 Judge Amanda Anderlee
2004 Arlene Cuddy
Shirley Schmidt
2003 Daisy Lowendahl
N/A
Judy Tobias
Sally Weston
2002 Mayor Kate Hennings
2000 Kathy Morningside
1999 N/A
1998 N/A
Herself
Anne Boleyn
1997 N/A
Herself
1996 Mary Horton
N/A
1995 N/A
1994 Herself (archive footage)
1993 Narrator
1990 N/A
Herself
N/A
1989 N/A
Herself
1988 Murphy Brown
1987 Sydney Biddle Barrows
1986 Herself
1985 Ewa Berwid
Kyle McClaren
Morgan Le Fay
Elaine Conti
1984 SAL 9000
1983 N/A
1982 Margaret Bourke-White
1981 Merry Noel Blake
1979 Jessica Potter
1978 Marcie Bonwit
Lizzy
1977 Ellie
1976 N/A
1975 Herself
Herself (uncredited)
Herself - Host
Miss Jones
Eden Pedecaris
1974 Maren Shirell
1971 T. R. Baskin
Melissa Ruger
Susan
1970 Kathy Maribel Lee, 'Cresta'
Jan
Sue Ann Daley
1969 Herself
N/A
1968 Lily
Herself - Guest
1967 Electra Brown
Candice
1966 Shirley Eckert
Lakey
1964 N/A
1953 N/A
1949 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Executive Producer
1988 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment