Person Details

Birthday: 1943-10-08 23:16:11

Aliases: Cornelius Crane Chase , Chevey Chase

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Woodstock, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 32

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Cornelius Crane "Chevy" Chase (born October 8, 1943) is an American comedian, writer, and television and film actor, born into a prominent entertainment industry family. Chase worked a plethora of odd jobs before moving into comedy acting with National Lampoon. He quickly became a key cast member in the inaugural season of Saturday Night Live, where his Weekend Update skit soon became a staple of the show. Chase is also well-known for his portrayal of the character Clark Griswold in four National Lampoon's Vacation films, and for his roles in other successful comedies such as Caddyshack (1980), Fletch (1985), and ¡Three Amigos! (1986). He has hosted the Academy Awards twice (1987 and 1988) and briefly had his own late-night talk show, The Chevy Chase Show. Currently, he appears as Pierce Hawthorne on the NBC comedy series Community.

Most Famous Work

Brothers and Sisters
Average
7

Brothers and Sisters

(2006) Stan Harris
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Self
Life Itself
Average
8

Life Itself

(2014) Self - Actor (archive footage)
The Last Movie Star
Average
6

The Last Movie Star

(2018) Sonny
Bobby the Hedgehog
Average
6

Bobby the Hedgehog

(2016) ThinkMan (voice)
Live Aid
Average
8

Live Aid

(1985) Self
Belushi
Average
7

Belushi

(2020) Self (archive footage)
AFI's 100 Years... 100 Movies
Average
9

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 King Karoth (voice)
2020 Chevy
Self (archive footage)
2019 Al Hart
2018 Self
Self
Sonny
2016 Preston Bullock
ThinkMan (voice)
2015 Clark Griswold
Hot Tub Repairman
Self / Actor
2014 Adult Felix
Grandpa Geoffrey
Self - Actor (archive footage)
Lester Horn
Self
2013 Gravedigger
Self (archive footage)
2011 Self
Self - Interviewee
Max Storm
Principal Marshall
Narrator (voice)
Self
2010 Various (archive footage)
Ross
The Repairman
Gerald Ford
Clark Griswold
Self
2009 Antipode
Pierce Hawthorne
2007 Stan
Ted Roark
Clark Griswold (voice)
Dan Carter
2006 General Nuisance
Stan Harris
Dr. Grant
Train (voice)
Congreve Maddox
Henry
2005 Self - Guest
Self / Various (archive footage) (uncredited)
Self
Dennis Swartzbaum
Self
2004 Self (archive footage)
Cho-Cho
Paul Parmesan
Congressman Bernard P. Greely
2003 Self
Mr. Punch
2002 Self
Self
Self
Narrator (voice)
Principal Harbert
2001 Dennis
2000 (voice)
Tom Brandston
Narrator
1999 Self
Self (archive footage)
Self / Ty Webb
Chevy Chase (voice)
Clark Griswold (voice)
1998 Self
Dr. Farthing
1997 Clark Griswold
1995 Jack Sturgess (Squatting Dog)
1994 Norman Robberson
Self
1993 Chevy Chase
Self - Host
Chevy Chase
1992 Deke - Channel 4 News Director
Nick Holloway
Self
1991 Self
Chris Thorne
Carlo Christopher
1990 Vic's Buddy
Self - Choir Member
Self
1989 Clark
Self
Irwin 'Fletch' Fletcher
1988 Self - Guest
Ty Webb
Andy Farmer
Condom Father
1986 Dusty Bottoms
Self
1985 Emmett Fitz-Hume
Newscaster
Clark Griswold
Self
Irwin 'Fletch' Fletcher
1983 Eddie Muntz
Clark Griswold
1981 Max Fielder
Bruce Thorpe
Self
1980 Nick Gardenia
Ty Webb
Browning
1978 Tony Carlson
Self
1976 Chevy Chase
1975 Self
Self - Host / Land Shark
Self - Host / Weekend Update Anchor / Various
Self
Self - Host / Gerald Ford / Dick Baxter / Various
Self / Weekend Update Anchor (uncredited)
The Land Shark (uncredited)
Self / Various
Self - Host / Cow Man / Jeff Proctor / Mr. Caminetti
Self - Co-Host / Various / Dusty Bottoms
Self - Host / Various / Jeffrey Dahmer / Enrique Kaufman
Weekend Update Special Anchor (uncredited)
Self - Host / Mark Fuhrman
Self - Host / Gerald Ford / Prince Stefan / Various
1974 The Fingers / Geritan / Four Leaf Clover
1973 Various
1953 Self
1952 Self - Guest
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1975 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment