Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 44%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 34%

Financials

Revenue: $137,298,489

Budget: $85,000,000

Profit: + $52,298,489


Movie Details

Tag Line: This isn't the movies anymore.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jun 18, 1993

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 11m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , Oak Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Following the death of his father, young Danny Madigan takes comfort in watching action movies featuring the indestructible Los Angeles cop Jack Slater. After being given a magic ticket by theater manager Nick, Danny is sucked into the screen and bonds with Slater. When evil fictional villain Benedict gets his hands on the ticket and enters the real world, Danny and Jack must follow and stop him.


Main Cast

Arnold Schwarzenegger

Arnold Schwarzenegger

Jack Slater / Himself

Age : 75 | Popularity : 100%

Austin O'Brien

Austin O'Brien

Danny Madigan

Age : 41 | Popularity : 8%

Bridgette Wilson-Sampras

Bridgette Wilson-Sampras

Whitney / Meredith

Age : 48 | Popularity : 17%

F. Murray Abraham

F. Murray Abraham

John Practice

Age : 82 | Popularity : 23%

Art Carney

Art Carney

Frank

Age : 85 | Popularity : 7%

Charles Dance

Charles Dance

Benedict

Age : 75 | Popularity : 56%

Frank McRae

Frank McRae

Lieutenant Dekker

Age : 80 | Popularity : 6%

Tom Noonan

Tom Noonan

Ripper / Tommy Noonan

Age : 71 | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Art Direction
Rick Heinrichs
Rick Heinrichs
Marek Dobrowolski
Marek Dobrowolski
Set Decoration
Cindy Carr
Cindy Carr
Leadman
Jon Danniells
Jon Danniells
Production Illustrator
Mauro Borrelli
Mauro Borrelli
Production Design
Eugenio Zanetti
Eugenio Zanetti
Assistant Art Director
Jim Dultz
Jim Dultz
Construction Coordinator
Stacey S. McIntosh
Stacey S. McIntosh
Property Master
Tommy Tomlinson
Tommy Tomlinson
Sculptor
Joe Colwell
Joe Colwell
Construction Foreman
Walt Hadfield
Walt Hadfield
Set Designer
Peter J. Kelly
Peter J. Kelly
Greensman
Randy Martens
Randy Martens
Painter
Sharon Barnebey
Sharon Barnebey
Standby Painter
William Girod
William Girod
Assistant Property Master
William F. McLaughlin
William F. McLaughlin
Decorator
Craig T. Shordon
Craig T. Shordon
Swing
Sean Hood
Sean Hood
Set Painter
Tamar Dick
Tamar Dick
Directing Director
John McTiernan
John McTiernan
Assistant Director
Brian W. Cook
Brian W. Cook
First Assistant Director
Brian W. Cook
Brian W. Cook
Bruce Moriarty
Bruce Moriarty
Richard Baratta
Richard Baratta
Newt Arnold
Newt Arnold
Second Unit Director
Vic Armstrong
Vic Armstrong
Fred Waugh
Fred Waugh
Second Assistant Director
Cellin Gluck
Cellin Gluck
Carl Goldstein
Carl Goldstein
David Ticotin
David Ticotin
Dana J. Kuznetzkoff
Dana J. Kuznetzkoff
Script Supervisor
Susan Malerstein
Susan Malerstein
J. Ellen Evans
J. Ellen Evans
Suzan Lowitz
Suzan Lowitz
Production Producer
John McTiernan
John McTiernan
Stephen J. Roth
Stephen J. Roth
Executive Producer
Arnold Schwarzenegger
Arnold Schwarzenegger
Casting
Janet Hirshenson
Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins
Jane Jenkins
Co-Producer
Robert E. Relyea
Robert E. Relyea
Neal Nordlinger
Neal Nordlinger
Unit Production Manager
William C. Gerrity
William C. Gerrity
Production Office Coordinator
Katherine Kennedy
Katherine Kennedy
Trainee Production Coordinator
Jono Oliver
Jono Oliver
Production Manager
Craig Sost
Craig Sost
Location Manager
Robert H. Lemer
Robert H. Lemer
Associate Producer
Robert H. Lemer
Robert H. Lemer
Assistant Production Coordinator
John DeSimone
John DeSimone
Assistant Accountant
Terry Dunn
Terry Dunn
Production Coordinator
Susan Dukow
Susan Dukow
First Assistant Accountant
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield
Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield
Location Assistant
David Hummel
David Hummel
Art Department Production Assistant
David Cooney
David Cooney
Casting Assistant
Susanna Griffith
Susanna Griffith
Production Accountant
Diane Bandolas
Diane Bandolas
Payroll Accountant
Liz Probst
Liz Probst
Production Assistant
Joseph Aspromonti
Joseph Aspromonti
Assistant Location Manager
Jordana Kronen
Jordana Kronen
Writing Screenplay
Shane Black
Shane Black
David Arnott
David Arnott
Story
Zak Penn
Zak Penn
Adam Leff
Adam Leff
Sound Dialogue Editor
Clayton Collins
Clayton Collins
Boom Operator
Nicholas R. Allen
Nicholas R. Allen
Original Music Composer
Michael Kamen
Michael Kamen
Foley Artist
Zane D. Bruce
Zane D. Bruce
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Cindy Marty
Cindy Marty
Foley Recordist
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Orchestrator
Lolita Ritmanis
Lolita Ritmanis
Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Jay Wilkinson
Jay Wilkinson
Supervising Sound Editor
Jerry Ross
Jerry Ross
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Bill W. Benton
Bill W. Benton
Sound Effects Editor
David A. Arnold
David A. Arnold
ADR Editor
Jerelyn J. Harding
Jerelyn J. Harding
Music Editor
Christopher Brooks
Christopher Brooks
Production Sound Mixer
Lee Orloff
Lee Orloff
Foley Editor
Linda Folk
Linda Folk
ADR Mixer
Jeff Gomillion
Jeff Gomillion
Foley Mixer
David W. Alstadter
David W. Alstadter
Supervising ADR Editor
Lauren Palmer
Lauren Palmer
Assistant Sound Editor
Catherine Calleson
Catherine Calleson
First Assistant Sound Editor
Linda Symcox
Linda Symcox
Editing Editor
Richard A. Harris
Richard A. Harris
John Wright
John Wright
Editorial Consultant
Frank J. Urioste
Frank J. Urioste
Additional Editing
Robert K. Lambert
Robert K. Lambert
Assistant Editor
Neil Greenberg
Neil Greenberg
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Supervisor
Jeff Dawn
Jeff Dawn
Costume Design
Gloria Gresham
Gloria Gresham
Set Dressing Artist
P. Scott Bailey
P. Scott Bailey
Assistant Makeup Artist
Craig Lyman
Craig Lyman
Makeup Artist
Natalie Wood
Natalie Wood
Michael Key
Michael Key
Hairstylist
Peter Tothpal
Peter Tothpal
Contact Lens Designer
Richard Snell
Richard Snell
Key Hair Stylist
Robert Chiu
Robert Chiu
Set Costumer
James Roberts
James Roberts
Costumer
Danna Edwards
Danna Edwards
Camera Director of Photography
Dean Semler
Dean Semler
Steadicam Operator
Mark O'Kane
Mark O'Kane
Still Photographer
Zade Rosenthal
Zade Rosenthal
First Assistant Camera
Lee Blasingame
Lee Blasingame
Camera Operator
Douglas Ryan
Douglas Ryan
Assistant Camera
Richard A. Kelley
Richard A. Kelley
Key Grip
William 'Bear' Paul
William 'Bear' Paul
Grip
Doug Cowden
Doug Cowden
Dolly Grip
Sal Lanza
Sal Lanza
Best Boy Grip
Ronald Plant
Ronald Plant
Second Assistant Camera
Lisa J. Feitelberg
Lisa J. Feitelberg
Visual Effects Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Tatiana S. Riegel
Tatiana S. Riegel
Visual Effects Supervisor
Neil Krepela
Neil Krepela
Roto Supervisor
Bret Mixon
Bret Mixon
Digital Compositors
Don Lee
Don Lee
VFX Director of Photography
Christopher Nibley
Christopher Nibley
Visual Effects Producer
Tricia Henry Ashford
Tricia Henry Ashford
3D Animator
Gray Marshall
Gray Marshall
Animation Supervisor
Jane Baer
Jane Baer
I/O Manager
Linda Renaud
Linda Renaud
Visual Effects Coordinator
Suzanne Pastor
Suzanne Pastor
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Christer Hokanson
Christer Hokanson
Visual Effects Camera
Michael Talarico
Michael Talarico
Crew Stunt Double
Charlie Brewer
Charlie Brewer
Stunt Coordinator
Vic Armstrong
Vic Armstrong
Special Effects Coordinator
Thomas L. Fisher
Thomas L. Fisher
Craft Service
Michael Kehoe
Michael Kehoe
Stunts
Dick Ziker
Dick Ziker
Gregory J. Barnett
Gregory J. Barnett
Set Medic
Jeffrey D. Stevens
Jeffrey D. Stevens
Carpenter
Doug Crawford
Doug Crawford
Special Effects Assistant
Scott R. Fisher
Scott R. Fisher
Visual Effects Editor
Miller Drake
Miller Drake
Digital Effects Supervisor
Laurel Klick
Laurel Klick
Stand In
Dieter Rauter
Dieter Rauter
Utility Stunts
Anthony G. Schmidt
Anthony G. Schmidt
Post Production Supervisor
Michael Sweeney
Michael Sweeney
Scenic Artist
Michael Denering
Michael Denering
Armorer
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Studio Teachers
Pia Mehr
Pia Mehr
Loader
Larissa Supplitt
Larissa Supplitt
Special Effects Technician
George Zamora
George Zamora
Driver
Carol Autenrieth
Carol Autenrieth
Propmaker
Daniel W. Blaha
Daniel W. Blaha
Set Production Assistant
Charles Montoya
Charles Montoya
Telecine Colorist
Scot Deer
Scot Deer
Transportation Captain
Donald R. Casella
Donald R. Casella
Transportation Co-Captain
John Hager
John Hager
Unit Publicist
Rebecca Bennett
Rebecca Bennett
Video Assist Operator
Douglas A. Degrazzio
Douglas A. Degrazzio
Technical Advisor
Craig Mizutari
Craig Mizutari
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Dwight Campbell
Dwight Campbell
Electrician
David Bartholomew
David Bartholomew
Key Rigging Grip
Billy Kerwick
Billy Kerwick
Best Boy Electric
Peter John Petraglia
Peter John Petraglia
Gaffer
Andrea Sachs
Andrea Sachs
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment