Person Details

Birthday: 1910-03-01 10:11:42

Death: 1983-07-29 10:11:42

Aliases: James David Graham Niven , David Nivens

Gender: Male

Place of birth: London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 55

TV Involvements: 17


Most Famous Work

Biography

James David Graham Niven (1 March 1910 – 29 July 1983), known as David Niven, was a British actor and novelist, best known for his roles as Phileas Fogg in Around the World in 80 Days and Sir Charles Lytton, a.k.a. "the Phantom", in The Pink Panther. He was awarded the 1958 Academy Award for Best Actor in Separate Tables.

Most Famous Work

What's My Line?
Average
7

What's My Line?

(1950) Self - Mystery Guest
The Guns of Navarone
Average
7

The Guns of Navarone

(1961) Cpl. James Arthur Miller
Alcoa Theatre
Average
0

Alcoa Theatre

(1957) Paul Evans
Death on the Nile
Average
7

Death on the Nile

(1978) Colonel Race
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Self
Wuthering Heights
Average
7

Wuthering Heights

(1939) Edgar Linton
Mutiny on the Bounty
Average
7

Mutiny on the Bounty

(1935) Able Bodied Seaman (uncredited)
Separate Tables
Average
7

Separate Tables

(1958) David Angus Pollock

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2015 Self (archive footage)
2013 Self (archive footage)
2005 Self - Actor (archive footage)
2000 Self (archive footage)
1997 Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
1991 actor 'Bonjour Tristesse' (archive footage) (uncredited)
1983 Sir Charles Litton
Nick Cartland
1982 Sir Charles Litton
1980 Col. W.H. Grice
Chief Insp. Cyril Willis
1979 Professor Blake
Sir William Stephenson
Ivan
1978 Colonel Race
Self
Self / Colonel Johnny Race
1977 Priory
1976 Dick Charleston
J.W. Osborne
1975 'Major' Walter Bradbury
Narrator (voice)
1974 Sir Simon de Canterville
Count Dracula
1973 Self
1972 Charles Dreyer
1971 Self
Alex Bolt
1969 Lt. Commander John Finchhaven, R.N.
Major Burnside
Col. Carol Matthews, aka "Le Cerveau"
1968 Jonathan Kingsley
Self - Guest
Gerald Hardcastle
1967 James Bond
1966 Philippe de Montfaucon
Self - Interviewee
Dr. Jason Love
1965 Dicky, Lord Lendale
1964 Alec Fleming
Lawrence Jameson
1963 Sir Charles Lytton
Harvey Cleeve
Sir Arthur Robertson
Soldato inglese (uncredited)
1962 Major Peter Whitfield
Tom Jordan
Lama who remembers Lady Chatterly's Lover (uncredited)
1961 Maj. Richardson
Self / Host
Cpl. James Arthur Miller
1960 Larry Mackay
1959 Marcus Dodds
Miles Doughton
Self - Host
Chris Walters
1958 David Angus Pollock
Raymond
1957 Godfrey Smith
Jeff Carleton
Henry Brittingham-Brett
Alan Coles
Paul Evans
Mark Garron
1956 Phileas Fogg
Allen Raikes
Milo Brant
Roger Tweakham
Patrick Harris
Frank
1955 James - Duke of Brampton
Johnny
1954 Major Charles Carrington
Jasper O'Leary
Rex Allerton
1953 David Slater
Self
1952 George
Deacon
Tony Stewart
Hal Winters
Royal Thurston
John
Ted Parker
Richard Lilliam
Andy
Doctor Gentry
Steve Carlyle / Roger Carlyle
Bingham
Phil Weston
Mitch
William Langford
Doctor
Charles
Andy Fields
Robert Louis Stevenson
Cookie
Henry
Lee
Ted
Jim Kenyon
David
Frank
Larkin
Philip
Maxwell
Wyeth
Uncle Fred
Adams
Bill Shelby
1951 Valentine Moreland
N/A
Capt. Pindenny
B.G. Bruno
1950 Percy "Scarlet Pimpernel" Blakeney
Self
Jacques Riboudeaux
Self - Guest Panelist
Self - Mystery Guest
Sheffield
1949 Kenneth Marquis
Eric Phillips
Self
1948 Roland "Rollo" Dane
Bonnie Prince Charlie/The Young Pretender
Self (archive footage)
Self
1947 Bishop Henry Brougham
Doctor Anthony Stanton
Dale Williams
1946 Peter Carter
Aaron Burr
1944 Lieutenant Jim Perry
1942 Geoffrey Crisp
1939 A.J. Raffles
Tony "The Great Arturo"
Lt. Terence McCool
David Merlin
Edgar Linton
1938 Lieutenant Scott
Steve Harrington
Christopher Leigh
Albert De Regnier
1937 Paul de Brack
Captain Fritz von Tarlenheim
Joe Gilling
1936 Captain Gerald Preston
Captain Randall
Bertie Wooster
Captain Clyde Lockert
Self
George Britell
Teddy
1935 Able Bodied Seaman (uncredited)
Clancey Lorrimore
Leo Cartwright
Cockney Sailor Thrown Out of Saloon (uncredited)
Bill Gage
1934 Slave (uncredited)
1932 Bit Role (uncredited)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1993 Executive Producer
1984 Executive Producer
1956 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1956 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment