Person Details

Birthday: 1983-09-25 02:50:08

Aliases: Childish Gambino

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Stone Mountain, Georgia, USA

Homepage: http://iamdonald.com/

Movie Involvements: 25

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Donald McKinley Glover (born September 25, 1983) is an American actor, writer, comedian, musician and rapper. Glover first came to attention for his work in the sketch group Derrick Comedy and is best known for his role as community college student Troy Barnes on the NBC comedy series Community. Contrary to a persistent rumor, he is not related to actor Danny Glover.

Most Famous Work

Spider-Man: Homecoming
Average
7

Spider-Man: Homecoming

(2017) Aaron Davis
The Lion King
Average
7

The Lion King

(2019) Simba (voice)
The Martian
Average
8

The Martian

(2015) Rich Purnell
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Average
7

Solo: A Star Wars Story

(2018) Lando Calrissian
The Lazarus Effect
Average
5

The Lazarus Effect

(2015) Niko
Lennon or McCartney
Average
6

Lennon or McCartney

(2014) Himself (archive footage)
Clapping for the Wrong Reasons
Average
6
Our Deal
Average
7

Our Deal

(2011) Day Trotter #2

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Troy Barnes/Himself
Himself
Himself
2019 Himself
Simba (voice)
N/A
Himself
Deni Maroon
2018 Lando Calrissian
Childish Gambino
2017 Aaron Davis
2016 Earnest "Earn" Marks
2015 Himself
Rich Purnell
Andre
Niko
2014 Himself (archive footage)
Greg
Himself
The Boy
2013 The Boy
The Boy
Derrick Murphy
2012 Sandy
Himself
Himself
Himself
2011 Junior CDE Executive
Day Trotter #2
2010 (voice)
2009 Troy Barnes
Jason Rogers
2006 N/A
1975 Himself - Host / Musical Guest
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Producer
2016 Executive Producer
2013 Executive Producer
2009 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2018 Music
2013 Original Music Composer
2009 Original Music Composer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Director
2014 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment