Person Details

Birthday: 1982-01-06 23:42:00

Aliases: אדי רדמיין , 에디 레드메인 , ედი რედმეინი

Gender: Male

Place of birth: London, England, UK

Homepage: http://eddie-redmayne.net/

Movie Involvements: 26

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

Edward John David Redmayne (born 6 January 1982) is a British actor. His film breakthrough came with the roles of Colin Clark in the biographical drama My Week with Marilyn (2011) and Marius Pontmercy in Les Misérables (2012). His other film roles include Newt Scamander in Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016), as well as its sequel, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018), Stephen Hawking in The Theory of Everything (2014), and Lili Elbe in The Danish Girl (2015).

Most Famous Work

Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore
Average
7
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Average
7
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Average
7
Jupiter Ascending
Average
5

Jupiter Ascending

(2015) Balem Abrasax
Fantastic Beasts 4
Average
0

Fantastic Beasts 4

(2022) Newt Scamander
The Theory of Everything
Average
8

The Theory of Everything

(2014) Stephen Hawking
Fantastic Beasts 5
Average
0

Fantastic Beasts 5

(2022) Newt Scamander
The Danish Girl
Average
8

The Danish Girl

(2015) Einar Wegener / Lili Elbe

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Newt Scamander
2020 Tom Hayden
(archive footage)
2019 James Glaisher
2018 Newt Scamander
Dug (voice)
2016 Newt Scamander
Self
2015 Ryan
Self
Himself
Self
Balem Abrasax
Einar Wegener / Lili Elbe
2014 Stephen Hawking
Self
Self
N/A
2013 Himself
2012 Marius Pontmercy
Stephen Wraysford
2011 Colin Clark
Eddie Kreezer
2010 Jack Jackson
Osmund
2009 Ralph Keyes
Gordy
Qwerty Doolittle
2008 Angel Clare
William Stafford
2007 Anthony Babington
Tony Baekeland
Self
2006 Edward Wilson Jr.
Alex Forbes
2005 Southampton
2003 Self
1996 Self
1988 Self - Guest
Newt Scamander
Newt Scamander
Charles Cullen
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment