Person Details

Birthday: 1932-02-27 17:31:58

Death: 2011-03-23 17:31:58

Aliases: Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor , Liz Taylor , La Liz , 엘리자베스 테일러 , Kitten , Елізабет Тейлор

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Hampstead, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 86

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Dame Elizabeth Rosemond "Liz" Taylor, DBE (February 27, 1932 – March 23, 2011) was a British-American actress. From her early years as a child star with MGM, she became one of the great screen actresses of Hollywood's Golden Age. As one of the world's most famous film stars, Taylor was recognized for her acting ability and for her glamorous lifestyle, beauty and distinctive violet eyes. National Velvet (1944) was Taylor's first success, and she starred in Father of the Bride (1950), A Place in the Sun (1951), Giant (1956), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958), and Suddenly, Last Summer (1959). She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for BUtterfield 8 (1960), played the title role in Cleopatra (1963), and married her co-star Richard Burton. They appeared together in 11 films, including Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966), for which Taylor won a second Academy Award. From the mid-1970s, she appeared less frequently in film, and made occasional appearances in television and theatre. Her much publicized personal life included eight marriages and several life-threatening illnesses. From the mid-1980s, Taylor championed HIV and AIDS programs; she co-founded the American Foundation for AIDS Research in 1985, and the Elizabeth Taylor AIDS Foundation in 1993. She received the Presidential Citizens Medal, the Legion of Honour, the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award and a Life Achievement Award from the American Film Institute, who named her seventh on their list of the "Greatest American Screen Legends". Taylor died of congestive heart failure at the age of 79.

Most Famous Work

What's My Line?
Average
7

What's My Line?

(1950) Self - Mystery Guest
Bambi-Verleihung
Average
0

Bambi-Verleihung

(1948) Self
Cleopatra
Average
7

Cleopatra

(1963) Cleopatra
Tony Awards
Average
6

Tony Awards

(1956) Herself - Nominee / Presenter
North and South
Average
8

North and South

(1985) Madam Conti
Quo Vadis
Average
7

Quo Vadis

(1951) Christian Prisoner in Arena (uncredited)
Giant
Average
8

Giant

(1956) Leslie Lynnton Benedict
Little Women
Average
8

Little Women

(1949) Amy

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
2020 Self (archive footage)
Herself
2019 Herself (archive footage)
2017 Herself (archive footage)
2015 Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
2014 Self (archive footage)
2011 Herself
2010 Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
2009 Self (archive footage)
2004 Herself
Herself (archive footage)
2003 Herself (archive footage)
2002 Self
2001 N/A
Herself
Beryl Mason
Herself (archive footage)
1997 Self (archive footage)
self
1996 N/A
1994 (archive footage)
Pearl Slaghoople
1993 Herself
1992 Herself
1989 Maggie Simpson (voice)
Elizabeth Taylor (voice)
Self - Introduction Speaker
Alexandra Del Lago
Self (archive footage)
1988 Nadina Bulichoff
Self (Archive Footage)
Self (archive footage)
1987 Herself (archive footage)
Alice Moffit
1986 Marguerite Sydney
Herself
1985 Madam Conti
N/A
Louella Parsons
1983 Deborah Shapiro
Herself (archive footage)
1982 N/A
Narrator (voice)
N/A
1980 Marina Rudd
1979 Lola Comante (uncredited)
1978 Self
Dr. Emily Loomis
Herself (voice) (uncredited)
1977 Desiree Armfeldt
1976 Edra Vilnofsky
(archive footage)
Queen of Light / Mother / Witch / Maternal Love
Self
1975 Herself
1974 Herself - Host / Narrator
Lise
1973 Ellen Wheeler
Barbara Sawyer
Jane Reynolds
1972 Jimmie Jean Jackson
Rosie Probert
1971 Zee Blakeley
1970 Fran Walker
1969 Masked Courtesan
1968 N/A
Leonora
N/A
Self
Flora 'Sissy' Goforth
1967 Martha Pineda
Leonora Penderton
Helen of Troy
Self (uncredited)
Katharina
1966 Martha
1965 N/A
Laura Reynolds
Self
Herself
(archive footage)
1964 Herself
Village Extra with Blonde Wig (uncredited)
1963 Herself
Frances Andros
Cleopatra
1960 Gloria Wandrous
Woman of Mystery
1959 Catherine Holly
1958 Maggie
1957 Susanna Drake Shawnessy
Herself
1956 Leslie Lynnton Benedict
Herself
Herself - Nominee / Presenter
1955 Herself (uncredited)
1954 Lady Patricia Belham
Self
Ruth Wiley
Louise Durant
Helen Ellswirth
1953 Jean Latimer
Self
1952 Rebecca
Anastacia (Stacie) Macaboy
1951 N/A
Elizabeth Taylor (uncredited)
Christian Prisoner in Arena (uncredited)
Angela Vickers
Kay Dunstan
1950 Mary Belney
Kay Banks
Self - Mystery Guest
1949 Melinda Greyton
Amy
1948 Susan Packett
Carol Pringle
Self (archive footage)
Self - Guest
Self
1947 Mary Skinner
Cynthia Bishop
1946 Kathie Eleanor Merrick
1945 Velvet Brown
1944 Betsy Kenney at Age 10 (uncredited)
N/A
1943 Helen Burns (uncredited)
Priscilla
1942 Gloria Twine
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1964 Associate Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment