Person Details

Birthday: 1948-12-27 17:36:21

Aliases: Gerard Depardieu , Gérard Xavier Marcel Depardieu , G. de Pardieu , Жерар Депардье

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Châteauroux, Indre, France

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 146

TV Involvements: 23


Most Famous Work

Biography

Gérard Xavier Marcel Depardieu (born 27 December 1948) is a French actor, film-maker, businessman and vineyard owner. He is one of the most prolific character actors in film history, having completed approximately 170 movies since 1967. He has twice won the César Award for Best Actor as well as the Golden Globe award for Best Actor in Green Card. After he garnered huge critical acclaim for the title role in Cyrano de Bergerac, which landed him a nomination for an Academy Award, Depardieu acted in many big budget Hollywood movies. He is a Chevalier of the Légion d'honneur and Chevalier of the Ordre national du Mérite. He was granted citizenship of Russia in January 2013 and the same month became a cultural ambassador of Montenegro. In 2015 he left Russia declaring that he intends to give up the citizenship and to live in Belgium.

Most Famous Work

The Harald Schmidt Show
Average
7
Life of Pi
Average
7

Life of Pi

(2012) Cook
Babylon A.D.
Average
6

Babylon A.D.

(2008) Gorsky
Maigret
Average
6

Maigret

(2022) Jules Maigret
The Man in the Iron Mask
Average
7

The Man in the Iron Mask

(1998) Porthos
Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero
Average
8

Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero

(2018) Gaston Baptiste (voice)
Lost Illusions
Average
8

Lost Illusions

(2021) Dauriat
1492: Conquest of Paradise
Average
6

1492: Conquest of Paradise

(1992) Christopher Columbus

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Gabriel
2022 Self (archive footage)
N/A
Nostradamus
Jules Maugin
Gérard Depardieu
George
Self - actor
Jules Maigret
Lino Vartan
Michael
Self (archive footage)
2021 Dauriat
Self
Maurice Lefranc
Bruno Riva
2020 Feu-de-Bois
2019 Sylvain Charpentier
N/A
Master of Faith
Benjamin
Self - Actor (archive footage)
Taupin
2018 Saintonge
Christophe Colomb
Camionneur
Self (archive footage)
Patrick
Gaston Baptiste (voice)
2017 Aron Goldstein
Self
Clairvoyant
Gérard, dit Bonne Pomme
Duges
Abbé Busoni
2016 Serge
Joseph Staline
Self
Robert Taro
Jacques Belloch
Jean
L'homme
Gérard
2015 Borach
N/A
Savka
Himself
Philippe Muir
Gérard
N/A
N/A
2014 N/A
Victor Lambert
Devereaux
Himself (archival footage) (uncredited)
Self [archive footage]
Jules Rimet
Himself
Père Villedieu
2013 Jacky
Lionel Kasdan
Henry
Ipu
Monsieur Paul
2012 Ursus
Cook
Obélix
Frank-Étienne Boulard
Juvénal
2011 Grigori Raspoutine
Self
Self
le médecin de Manon
Benjamin
2010 TV reporter
Conrad
Maurice Babin
N/A
Germain
Serge Pilardosse, dit Mammuth
Self (archive footage)
Gérard - un client du restaurant
Alexandre Dumas
Self
2009 Abel
Le cardiologue
Mat
Paul Bellamy
Henry Torrès
2008 Self (archive footage)
Le général Igor
Alain Gaash
Hugo
Guido
Gorsky
Le parrain des truands marseillais
Jean-François Jackson
N/A
Obélix
2007 Gérard Depardieu
Himself
N/A
Georges
Self
Louis Leplée
2006 Alain Moreau
Narrator
Le patron (Quartier Latin)
Chef Didier
2005 François Veber
Jacques de Molay
Charly
Boudu
Serge
Gérard Depardieu
2004 Volpone
Denis Klein
Father Thomas Blondeau
l'inspecteur Bérurier
Cardinal Mazarin
Le chef des Cheveux Sales
Antoine Lavau
2003 Le fromager
Quentin
Bernard
Daniel Foray
Jean-Étienne Beaufort
Joachim
2002 Léo Shepherd
Don Salluste
Joseph Fouché
D'Artagnan
Emile
Max
Self
Jacob
Obélix
2001 Self
Self
Vidocq
Andrezej
Professor Angelo
Félix Santini
2000 Jean Pierre Le Pelt
Bernard
Titus
Jean Valjean
Francois Vatel
Self
Molotov
Cannes City Police Commissioner
N/A
1999 Honoré de Balzac
Honoré de Balzac
Georges
Obélix
1998 Laurent Gaspard
Self
Edmond Dantès
Levi
Porthos
1997 Jean Bourdalou
Himself
Self
1996 Reynaldo
Laurent Monier
Ossipon
Bogus
Big Tommy
1995 Self
Gerard
Antoine Carco / His guardian angel
Le commissaire de police de Manosque
Jacques 'Lébovitch', Marie's father
Self
1994 Chabert
Dr. Marc Lacroix
Onoff
Andre
1993 Toussaint Maheu
Simon Donnadieu
Self
1992 Christopher Columbus
1991 Marin Marais
André Arnel
Marc Antoine Worms
1990 Georges Faure
Léopold
self
Cyrano de Bergerac
1989 Bernard Barthélémy
Christian Gauthier
Marc Lambert
1988 Auguste Rodin
Charles
1987 Donissan
1986 Jean Lucas
Jean Cadoret, le bossu, fils de Florette
Bob
1985 Louis Vincent Mangin
Self / Bernard (archive footage)
Julien Chayssac
1984 N/A
Paul Senanques
Tartuffe
Charles Saganne
1983 Jean Lucas
Gérard Delmas - un docker hanté par le suicide de sa soeur
Georges Danton
1982 Gérard Berger / Bernard Vigo
Arnaud du Tilh
Self
1981 Campana
Bernard Coudray
Mickey
Self
1980 Patrick
Roger Morzini
Bernard Granger
Loulou
René Ragueneau
Raoul Lamarre
1979 Alphonse Tram
Morel
Franco
1978 Raoul-Renaud Homecourt
Gérard Lafayette
Fortunat
Raoul
1977 Philippe Larcher
The Man with the T-Shirt
David Martinaud
Michel Cayre
lui
René Bornier
1976 Samson / Samson's Killer
Olmo Dalcò
Gérard
Horseman
Self
Oliver
1975 Dr Jean-Pierre Berg
Self
Self
Self (archive footage)
Self
Self
Self
1974 Jean Lavallée
Le jeune inventeur
Guy on the beach / "The Fool"
Jean-Claude
le facteur
Pierre
1973 Gérard
Young mobster
Le démarcheur
Zézé Perrin
A traveler who does not take the train
Beretti
1972 Un homme de main
Frédo, le mouton
Victor, le complice de Jo
N/A
Self
1971 Pierre
Henri
Le voleur de livres
1970 Zadig
Eddy Balmont
Hamid
Gabriel
1966 Self
N/A
Bishop Tarcisi
The Woodcutter (voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2014 Director
2006 Director
1999 Director
1984 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment