Person Details

Birthday: 1971-05-30 04:14:28

Aliases: 이디나 멘젤 , Idina Kim Menzel , Ίντινα Μένζελ

Gender: Female

Place of birth: New York, New York, USA

Homepage: https://idinamenzel.com/

Movie Involvements: 22

TV Involvements: 10


Most Famous Work

Biography

Idina Menzel (/ɪˈdiːnə mɛnˈzɛl/; born Idina Kim Mentzel; May 30, 1971) is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She rose to prominence for her performance as Maureen Johnson in the Broadway musical Rent, a role which she reprised for the 2005 feature film adaptation. In 2004, she won the Tony Award for originating the role of Elphaba in the Broadway blockbuster Wicked. In 2014, she will be returning to Broadway in the musical If/Then. Menzel is also known for her portrayal of Shelby Corcoran, the biological mother of Lea Michele's character Rachel Berry, on the Fox musical comedy-drama series Glee, and as the voice of snow queen Elsa in the Disney animated film, Frozen.

Most Famous Work

Frozen
Average
7

Frozen

(2013) Elsa (voice)
Uncut Gems
Average
7

Uncut Gems

(2019) Dinah Ratner
Private Practice
Average
8

Private Practice

(2007) Lisa King
Taylor Swift: The 1989 World Tour - Live
Average
9
Rent
Average
7

Rent

(2005) Maureen Johnson
Undercover Boss
Average
6

Undercover Boss

(2010) Herself
The Wonder Pets
Average
7

The Wonder Pets

(2006) The Queen of Hearts (voice)
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Self

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Self
Nancy Tremaine
Melanie
Self - Host
2021 N/A
Vivian
N/A
N/A
N/A
2020 Elsa (voice - archival)
Self
Elsa (voice) (archive footage)
Self
herself
N/A
2019 Elsa (voice)
Dinah Ratner
Herself
Herself
2018 Elsa (voice)
2017 N/A
N/A
Elsa (Voice)
Self
CC Bloom
Elsa (voice)
2016 Herself
2015 Self
Self
Elsa (voice)
2014 Herself
N/A
Self - Guest
2013 Elsa (voice)
Herself
Self
2012 Herself
2011 Self
2010 Herself
2009 Florence Vassy
Shelby Corcoran
2007 Nancy Tremaine
Lisa King
N/A
2006 Herself
The Queen of Hearts (voice)
Vera Rivkin
2005 Maureen Johnson
2004 Jessy Turner
Raquel Cohen-Flaxman
N/A
N/A
2003 N/A
2002 Linda
Bridesmaid
1997 Self - Guest
Self
1996 Self - Guest
1988 Self
N/A
Self - Guest
1985 N/A
1953 Self
1952 Self
N/A
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Songs
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment