Person Details

Birthday: 1960-02-07 05:35:04

Aliases: Jimmy Spader , Τζέιμς Σπέιντερ , Джеймс Спэйдер

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 34

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

James Todd Spader (born February 7, 1960) is an American actor best known for his eccentric roles in movies such as Pretty in Pink; Sex, Lies, and Videotape; Crash; Stargate; and Secretary. His most famous television role is that of the colorful attorney Alan Shore from The Practice and its spin-off Boston Legal, for which he won three Emmy Awards.

Most Famous Work

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Average
7

Avengers: Age of Ultron

(2015) Ultron (voice)
The Blacklist
Average
7

The Blacklist

(2013) Raymond "Red" Reddington
Stargate
Average
7

Stargate

(1994) Dr. Daniel Jackson
The Practice
Average
8

The Practice

(1997) Alan Shore
sex, lies, and videotape
Average
7

sex, lies, and videotape

(1989) Graham Dalton
Wall Street
Average
7

Wall Street

(1987) Roger Barnes
Wolf
Average
6

Wolf

(1994) Stewart Swinton
The Watcher
Average
5

The Watcher

(2000) FBI Special Agent Joel Campbell

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Ultron (voice)
2015 Ultron (voice)
2014 Aloysius Duffy
Himself
2013 Raymond "Red" Reddington
2012 WN Bilbo
2009 Mr. Black
2006 N/A
2005 N/A
Robert California
N/A
2004 Alan Shore
William Ashbury
2003 N/A
Julian Rome
N/A
Douglas Draper
Daniel Ellsberg
2002 John Parker
E. Edward Grey
2001 Dr. Roger Klink
2000 Marcus
FBI Special Agent Joel Campbell
Nick Vanzant
1998 Stevenson Lowe
1997 Dr. Werner Ernst
Himself
N/A
Ronnie Stover
The Man
Alan Shore
1996 Lee Woods
N/A
James Ballard
1994 Dr. Daniel Jackson
Stewart Swinton
1993 Ray Reardon
Steven (voice)
Himself
Jack Pozzi
1992 Chuck Marlin
Cray Fowler
N/A
1991 Tim Gerrity
1990 Max Baron
Michael Boll
1989 Graham Dalton
N/A
Deforest
1988 John Allen Wesford / Richard Wesford
N/A
1987 Roger Barnes
Rip
Ken Arrenberg
Mr. Richards
1986 Steff
1985 Joey Callaghan
Eddie Dutra
Morgan Hiller
1984 Lowell Everall
1983 Donny Tison
Buddy Gant
N/A
N/A
1981 Keith Butterfield
1978 Jimmy
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Producer
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment