Person Details

Birthday: 1969-12-04 04:28:47

Aliases: Shawn Carter

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York, USA

Homepage: http://lifeandtimes.com/

Movie Involvements: 27

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Shawn Corey "Jay-Z" Carter is an American rapper, songwriter, record producer, entrepreneur, and occasional actor. He is one of the most financially successful hip-hop artists and entrepreneurs in America and has sold approximately 50 million albums worldwide, receiving fourteen Grammy Awards for his musical work and numerous additional nominations. He is consistently ranked as one of the greatest rappers of all time.

Most Famous Work

Explained
Average
8

Explained

(2018) Himself (voice)
Out of Shadows
Average
8

Out of Shadows

(2020) Self (archive footage)
On The Run Tour
Average
8

On The Run Tour

(2014) Himself - Performer
State Property
Average
6

State Property

(2002) Untouchable J
Music Videos That Defined The 00’s
Average
0
Notorious B.I.G.: Bigger Than Life
Average
7

Notorious B.I.G.: Bigger Than Life

(2007) Himself (archive footage)
Victoria's Secret Fashion Show
Average
7

Victoria's Secret Fashion Show

(1999) Himself - Performer
Jay-Z Live In Brooklyn
Average
0

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 N/A
Self (archive footage)
2019 Himself
Himself (archive footage)
Himself
2018 Himself
Himself
Himself (voice)
Himself
2017 Himself
Himself
2016 Narrator (voice)
Self
Himself
Jay-Z
2015 N/A
Himself
2014 Himself - Performer
N/A
2013 Himself
Himself
himself
Himself
Himself
Himself
2012 Himself
Self
Himself
2011 Himself
Himself
2010 Himself
Himself
2009 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Guest
2007 Himself
Himself
Himself
Himself (archive footage)
Himself
Himself
2006 Himself
2005 Himself
N/A
Self
Himself (segment "Through the Wire")
Himself
N/A
2004 Himself
Himself
N/A
Himself
2003 Jay Z (segment "Fiesta (Remix)")
N/A
Himself
Himself
Himself
N/A
2002 Himself (Rapper in Studio)
Untouchable J
2001 N/A
Himself
2000 Himself
1999 Himself - Performer
1998 Himself
Jay-Z
1996 N/A
1995 N/A
1993 N/A
1989 N/A
1975 Himself - Musical Guest
N/A
1959 N/A
1952 N/A
Himself
Self
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2011 Music
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment