Person Details

Birthday: 1930-03-30 09:16:12

Aliases: John Allen Astin

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 14

TV Involvements: 20


Most Famous Work

Biography

Dark haired, usually mustachioed US actor with a cheeky grin who achieved pop culture status through his portrayal of the kooky patriarch "Gomez Addams" in the hit TV series The Addams Family (1964). John Astin standing at a height of 5' 11" (1.8 m) was born March 30, 1930 (Aries), in Baltimore, MD as John Allen Astin to Allen V. Astin and Margaret Astin with a brother Alexander Astin. He is an American actor, voice actor and director. He attended Washington, Jefferson College and Johns Hopkins University where he studied mathematics. However he discovered a passion for the theater and began performing in minor plays and doing voice-over work for commercials. Married Suzanne Hahn on March 26, 1956, had 3 sons: David Aston (born 1953), Allen J. Astin (born March 23, 1961) and Thomas E. Astin (born March 19, 1965), then divorced June 14, 1972. He first got noticed in a small role in West Side Story (1961), then appeared in several other films, That Touch of Mink (1962), Move Over Darling (1963), before being cast as "Gomez Addams". While "The Addams Family (1964–1966)" was initially a huge hit, its popularity petered out after two years, and Astin moved on to other work including the offbeat Bunny O'Hare (1971), playing a grizzled but not particularly bright gunfighter in the western spoof Evil Roy Slade (1972), an appearance in the Disney comedy Freaky Friday (1976), reprising the role in the television film Halloween with the New Addams Family (1977) and dual roles in National Lampoon's European Vacation (1985), Teen Wolf Too (1987) and The Frighteners (1996). Married Patty Duke on August 5, 1972, had 2 sons: Mackenzie Astin (born May 12, 1973) and adopted Sean Astin (born February 25, 1971), when he was 3 years old, then divorced November 3, 1985. Roughly four years later, he married Valerie Ann Sandobal on March 19, 1989 and is still presently married. He has since lent his comedic talents to numerous appearances as "Dr. Gangreen" in several corny "Killer Tomato" movies, and has contributed his voice to recreate "Gomez Addams" in the animated series The Addams Family (1992), and then played "Grandpa Addams" in the short-lived TV series The New Addams Family (1998). In addition, Astin has contributed voices to several animated shows, and is still active (1957-present) regularly appearing in films. Currently resides in Baltimore, Maryland with current wife. Astin was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film for his directorial debut, the comedic short Prelude (1968).[2]

Most Famous Work

The Twilight Zone
Average
8

The Twilight Zone

(1959) Charlie
Murder, She Wrote
Average
8

Murder, She Wrote

(1984) Fritz Randall
Justice League Action
Average
7

Justice League Action

(2016) Uncle Dudley (voice)
Gunsmoke
Average
7

Gunsmoke

(1955) Hard-Luck Henry Haggen
Night Gallery
Average
8

Night Gallery

(1970) Jonathan (segment "Pamela's Voice")
West Side Story
Average
7

West Side Story

(1961) Glad Hand (uncredited)
Eerie, Indiana
Average
8

Eerie, Indiana

(1991) Radford
Riptide
Average
7

Riptide

(1984) Baxter Bernard

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2016 Uncle Dudley (voice)
2005 President Sender
Norman Warner
2000 N/A
Dave Bishop (voice)
1998 Himself
Richard Wilson
N/A
The Great Bangaboo (voice)
1997 Supt. Skinner (voice)
1996 The Judge
1995 N/A
N/A
1994 Fred
The Ranger
N/A
Zach
1993 N/A
Prof. Albert Wickwire
Minister
1992 Prof. Mortimer Gangreen
N/A
N/A
1991 Jeronahew/Prof. Gangreen
N/A
Radford
Bull Gator (voice)
1990 Neville Nessen
N/A
Janitor
1989 Verlin Flanders
George Lafosse
N/A
1988 Prof. Gangreen
1987 Dean Dunn
Self
N/A
1986 Scotty
John Astin
Widow Marian
1985 Ed LaSalle
Kent
N/A
1984 N/A
Harry Pierce
Fritz Randall
Ross Hayley
Buddy Ryan
Kenny
Baxter Bernard
1982 N/A
1981 N/A
1979 N/A
1978 N/A
1977 Gomez Addams
David Crothers
1976 Bill Andrews
1975 N/A
N/A
Manny Wheeler
1974 Dr. Harvey Osterman
N/A
Himself
Greenburg
Andrew Tustin
1973 Michael O'Toole
N/A
1972 Fred Colby
Russo
Gomez Addams (voice)
Vito Garbugli
Mr. Turnbull
Evil Roy Slade
Pepper
1971 Dr. Stanley Remington
Ad O'Hare
1970 Jonathan (segment "Pamela's Voice")
N/A
Beau Biffingham
1969 Sergeant Valdez
1968 T.M. Christian / Jack Christian
N/A
1967 N/A
Dr. Melvin Krillman
N/A
Dr. Frieden
1966 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
The Riddler
1965 N/A
1964 Gomez Addams
1963 Clyde Prokey
Hector Vanson
Self
N/A
1962 Pilot (uncredited)
Smoky Anderson (uncredited)
N/A
Mr. Everett Beasley
1961 Glad Hand (uncredited)
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1960 N/A
N/A
Jim Poole
1959 N/A
Charlie
1958 N/A
N/A
Male Necker
1957 N/A
1955 Hard-Luck Henry Haggen
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment