Person Details

Birthday: 1984-06-17 15:12:40

Aliases: John Howard Gallagher Jr. , John Gallagher , Johnny Gallagher

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Wilmington, Delaware, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 17

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

John Gallagher Jr. (born June 17, 1984) is a Tony award-winning American actor and musician known for originating the role of Moritz Stiefel in Duncan Sheik and Steven Sater's rock musical Spring Awakening. He also played Johnny aka "Jesus of Suburbia" in Green Day's Broadway musical, American Idiot and Lee in the 2011 Broadway production of Jerusalem.

Most Famous Work

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Average
8

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

(1999) Jeff Lynwood
Westworld
Average
8

Westworld

(2016) Liam Dempsey
Underwater
Average
6

Underwater

(2020) Liam Smith
10 Cloverfield Lane
Average
7

10 Cloverfield Lane

(2016) Emmett DeWitt
Peppermint
Average
7

Peppermint

(2018) Detective Stan Carmichael
The Best of Enemies
Average
7

The Best of Enemies

(2019) Lee Trombley
Jonah Hex
Average
5

Jonah Hex

(2010) Second Lt. Evan
The Miseducation of Cameron Post
Average
7

The Miseducation of Cameron Post

(2018) Reverend Rick

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Marty
Liam Smith
2019 Rob
Juan
Lee Trombley
2018 Cyrus
Detective Stan Carmichael
Reverend Rick
2016 Liam Dempsey
Lucas
Mike Milch
Man
Emmett DeWitt
2014 Christopher Kitteridge
Cody
Himself
2013 Himself (archive footage)
Mason
2012 James Harper
2011 Darren
2010 Second Lt. Evan
2009 Perry
2006 N/A
Brett Mullen
2003 Timmy Burns
2001 N/A
Gary
2000 N/A
1999 N/A
Jeff Lynwood
1998 Bartender
1990 N/A
1951 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment