Person Details

Birthday: 1931-08-30 20:50:49

Aliases: 八奈見 乗児 , Jouji Yanami , Joji Yanami , Johji Yanami , Янами Дзёдзи , 야나미 조지 , Jôji Yanami

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Tokyo, Japan

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 43

TV Involvements: 32


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jōji Yanami (八奈見 乗児), born Shigemitsu Shirato (白土 繁満),is a Japanese voice actor.

Most Famous Work

Dragon Ball Z
Average
8

Dragon Ball Z

(1989) Dr. Briefs
Dragon Ball Z: Broly – The Legendary Super Saiyan
Average
7

Dragon Ball Z: Broly – The Legendary Super Saiyan

(1993) Kaiô / Burîfu hakase / Narrator (voice)
Dragon Ball Z: Broly – Second Coming
Average
7

Dragon Ball Z: Broly – Second Coming

(1994) Narration (voice)
Dragon Ball Z: Cooler's Revenge
Average
7

Dragon Ball Z: Cooler's Revenge

(1991) Narration (voice)
Dragon Ball Z: Bojack Unbound
Average
7

Dragon Ball Z: Bojack Unbound

(1993) North Kaiou (voice)
Dragon Ball Z: The World's Strongest
Average
6

Dragon Ball Z: The World's Strongest

(1990) Narrator (voice)
Dragon Ball Z: The Tree of Might
Average
7

Dragon Ball Z: The Tree of Might

(1990) King Kai (voice)
Dragon Ball Z: Lord Slug
Average
6

Dragon Ball Z: Lord Slug

(1991) North Kaiou (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2013 Kaio / Dr. Briefs / Narrator (voice)
2009 Boyakki (voice)
Narrator (voice)
2008 Mr. Dokusasori (voice)
Boyacky (voice)
2007 Ittan Momen
2005 Kerodeek
2000 Tōtōsai
1996 Idosennin (voice)
King/Narrator/North Kaiō (voices)
1995 Phillip (voice)
North Kaiô / Narration (voice)
1994 Jubei Yanami
Hua Tuo (voice)
Narration (voice)
1993 Boyakkii / Dasainen / Domoke-Yakovitch / Glocky / Kokematsu / Kosuinen (voice)
Old Man
North Kaiou (voice)
Amagi (voice)
Kaiô / Burîfu hakase / Narrator (voice)
Narration (voice)
Dr. Kitaguchi
1992 Narrator (voice)
1991 Doctor (voice)
Principal Toenail of Satan (voice)
Narration (voice)
North Kaiou (voice)
Big Toenail of Satan (voice)
1990 Narrator / Planthorr (voice)
King Kai (voice)
Narrator (voice)
1989 Grandpa Tau
Narrator (voice)
Dr. Briefs
(segment "Kôji chûshi meirei")
1988 Buaku (voice)
1987 Big Bird (voice)
Doctor (voice)
1986 Tetsuemon Yanami (voice)
Narrator (voice)
Hikozaemon Abekawa
Acetylene Lamp (voice)
Ti
Murphy (voice)
Ittan Momen (voice)
Narrator (voice)
1985 Ittan Momen (voice)
Butler (voice)
Duke Fastener (voice)
Hige Oyaji (voice)
Butler (voice)
Yousuke Nakamori
Yousuke Nakamori (voice)
1984 Foreigner (voice)
Gikkuri (voice)
N/A
1983 Baribari
Pot Bjorn
Borobo (voice)
1982 Dr. Ban (voice)
Chūta Ban (voice)
(voice)
Shibusawa Sensei (voice)
Minister (voice)
1981 Pancho Poncho
Inspector Belbo (voice)
Minister (voice)
Julie Kokematsu
1980 N/A
Akashatsu (voice)
Doctor (voice)
Lalabelle's grandpa (voice)
Ten
1979 Officer Todo (voice)
Tobocke
1978 Dr. Zero / Prime Minister (voice)
Animaddo
Assistant Professor Dodge (voice)
Dr. Zero / prime minister (voice)
Head teacher
1977 Dr. Sakezō Sado / Vice Fuhrer Hechi (voices)
Boyacky (voice)
1976 Dr. Umon / Professor Yumi
Dr. Pikaderi
Mayor (voice)
Dr. Umon
1975 Dr. Umon
Emperor Vega
Benkei Kuruma
Marquess de Moralle
1974 Mr. Owl
Professor Gennosuke Yumi
Professor Gennosuke Yumi
1973 Senior
Professor Gennosuke Yumi
Pochi
1972 Professor Gennosuke Yumi
Pochi (voice)
Ippei
1971 Baron (voice)
1970 Tonkichi
1968 Professor Gilmore
1967 Dr. Isaac Gilmore (voice)
1966 Dr. Isaac Gilmore (voice)
1965 Dr. Haryhary (voice)
1963 Boss (voice)
N/A
Boss (voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment