Person Details

Birthday: 1977-07-27 21:18:16

Aliases: Jonathan Michael Francis O'Keefe , JRM , Jonathan Rhys Myers , Jonathan Rhys-Meyers , Джонатан Риз Майерс , Τζόναθαν Ρις Μέγιερς

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Dublin, Ireland

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 56

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jonathan Rhys Meyers is an Irish actor and model. He is best known for his roles in the films Velvet Goldmine, Bend It Like Beckham, Woody Allen's Match Point and his television roles as Elvis Presley in the biographical miniseries Elvis, which earned him a Golden Globe for Best Actor, and as King Henry VIII in the historical drama The Tudors. In two of his films, Velvet Goldmine and August Rush, he also took over singing parts. He has been the face of several advertising campaigns for Hugo Boss fragrances.

Most Famous Work

Vikings
Average
8

Vikings

(2013) Bishop Heahmund
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones
Average
6
The Tudors
Average
8

The Tudors

(2007) Henry VIII of England
Wifelike
Average
7

Wifelike

(2022) William
Dangerous Game: The Legacy Murders
Average
5
Mission: Impossible III
Average
7

Mission: Impossible III

(2006) Declan Gormley
From Paris with Love
Average
6

From Paris with Love

(2010) James Reece
Alexander
Average
6

Alexander

(2004) Cassander

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Sam
2022 Kyle
William
Robert
2021 Ben
Noah Blackwell
John Kaplan
Sir James Brooke
Shirô
2019 John Doe
Morton Vint
2017 Kurt Stage
Ari Ben-Sion / Hans Hoffmann
Joe Strummer
David
Jack
Reese
2016 Tom Lea
2015 Trevor
2013 Narrator
John
Dracula/Alexander Grayson/Vlad Tepes
Valentine
Bishop Heahmund
2012 Solal
2011 Viscount Yarrell
2010 David / Adam / Wesley
James Reece
2008 Pierce 2
George Hogg
2007 Louis Connelly
Henry VIII of England
2006 Declan Gormley
2005 Chris Wilton
N/A
N/A
Elvis Presley
2004 Cassander
George Osborne
Self
2003 Philip
Chamberlain
The Father
Sean
Davey
N/A
2002 Joe
George Amberson Minafer
2001 Alan Hammond
Noah
Mark Wraith
2000 Steerpike
1999 Chiron
Pitt Mackeson
Nic, aged 16
1998 Bruno
Brian Slade
Henry Cavendish
Adam
1997 Josh Minnell
Self
Kevin Boyle
Finbar Flynn
1996 Sansone a 14 anni
Rudolph
Collin's Assassin
1994 First Young Man
1992 N/A
1988 N/A
1952 Self
P. H. Pearse
Alex
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
2017 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment